TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Lansing, MI typically costs $22,000 – $38,000, with most couples landing around $28,000 β€” roughly $370 per guest. Catering and venue together eat about half the budget; the rest goes to photography, flowers, attire, music, and stationery.

Useful summary

Seventy-five guests is a sweet spot in the Lansing market: large enough to need a real venue and full catering, small enough to skip the high-end ballroom surcharges you'd see in Detroit or Grand Rapids. You can comfortably host a sit-down dinner reception at a mid-tier venue without crossing $30K, assuming you're not flying in vendors or chasing a Saturday in peak fall.

What drives your number up or down:

Variable data table

Realistic 2024–2025 ranges for 75 guests in the greater Lansing area:

Category Lean Average Elevated
Venue (site fee) $2,000 $4,500 $8,000
Catering (food, 75 ppl) $5,250 $7,500 $11,250
Bar service $1,200 $2,800 $4,500
Photography $2,500 $3,800 $5,500
Videography $0 $1,800 $3,500
Flowers & decor $1,500 $3,000 $5,500
Attire (both partners) $1,500 $2,800 $5,000
Music (DJ or band) $900 $1,600 $4,000
Stationery & signage $400 $700 $1,400
Cake / desserts $300 $550 $900
Officiant $200 $400 $700
Hair & makeup $400 $750 $1,400
Rentals & misc. $800 $1,500 $3,000
Total $22,000 $28,000 $38,000

Per-guest math at the average tier: roughly $135 in food and bar, $50 in photography, and $185 in everything else.

Local context

Lansing's wedding market is shaped by three things: Michigan State University, state-government schedules, and a long, weather-volatile season.

Internal links

Tool CTA

If you're staring at this table wondering what your specific Lansing number looks like, plug your venue, guest count, and priorities into the budget calculator β€” it returns a personalized breakdown in under two minutes.

FAQ

Is $25,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Lansing?

Yes, if you're flexible. A $25,000 budget works at this guest count if you book off-peak (Friday, Sunday, or Nov–April), choose a venue with in-house catering, do beer-and-wine instead of full bar, and keep flowers focused on the ceremony and head table. It's tight but realistic in the Lansing market.

What's the cheapest time of year to get married in Lansing?

January through March is the cheapest stretch, with venue discounts of 20–40% off peak pricing. The trade-off is weather risk β€” plan for snow, build in travel buffers, and avoid outdoor photo plans. Late November and early December also offer discounts but compete with holiday catering demand.

How much should we budget for catering for 75 guests?

Plan on $5,250 – $11,250 for food alone, depending on style. Buffet runs $40–$70 per person locally, plated dinners $55–$95, and stations or family-style fall in between. Add 6% Michigan sales tax and an 18–22% service charge on top of the per-person quote.

Do we need a wedding planner at this guest count?

For 75 guests, a full-service planner ($3,500–$8,000) is optional, but a month-of coordinator ($1,200–$2,000) is worth it. Most Lansing venues require a day-of point person, and a coordinator handles vendor timing, ceremony cues, and reception flow so you're not running the show.

How much do photographers cost in Lansing?

Lansing wedding photographers typically charge $2,500–$5,500 for 6–8 hours of coverage. Newer photographers building a portfolio start around $1,800. Add $800–$1,500 if you want a second shooter, and $500–$1,200 for an engagement session.

Should we tip vendors, and how much?

Yes, on top of your budget. Standard tips: 15–20% for catering staff (often built into service charge β€” check the contract), $50–$150 each for the DJ, photographer, and videographer, $20–$50 per server or bartender, and $50–$100 for the officiant. Budget roughly $800–$1,200 in tips total for a 75-guest Lansing wedding.

What's the most common budget mistake at this size?

Underestimating the "everything else" line. Couples plan for venue, food, and photo, then get blindsided by rentals (linens, chairs, glassware), gratuities, alterations, marriage license, hotel block costs, and welcome bags β€” which together often add $2,500–$4,000. Build a 10% contingency from day one.

Sources

Related

Get started

Get a personalized Lansing budget for your 75-guest wedding β€” with line items, local vendor ranges, and a running total β€” in about two minutes. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account