TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Lansing, MI typically runs $28,000 – $48,000, with most local couples landing near $36,000 β€” roughly $360 per guest. Venue and catering together eat about 50% of that total, and booking outside peak months (June, September, October) can shave 10–15% off.

Useful summary

Lansing is one of Michigan's more affordable mid-size wedding markets. You get access to capable vendors, university-town venues, and a shorter drive-time radius for guests β€” without Detroit or Chicago pricing. For 100 guests, the biggest cost levers are:

If you want a solid mid-range wedding without cutting essentials, plan for $35,000–$40,000 total.

Variable data table

Realistic Lansing, MI allocations for a 100-guest wedding at three budget tiers:

Category Lean ($28K) Mid ($36K) Elevated ($48K)
Venue (rental + fees) $3,500 $5,500 $8,500
Catering (food + staff) $8,000 $10,500 $13,500
Bar & beverages $2,200 $3,500 $5,000
Photography $2,800 $4,000 $5,800
Videography $0 $2,200 $3,500
Flowers & dΓ©cor $2,200 $3,200 $4,800
Attire (both partners) $1,800 $2,800 $4,200
Music (DJ or band) $1,200 $1,800 $4,000
Stationery & signage $600 $900 $1,400
Cake / desserts $400 $650 $950
Hair & makeup $500 $800 $1,200
Officiant $300 $400 $600
Rentals & extras $1,500 $2,200 $3,500
Tips & buffer (~8%) $3,000 $3,550 $5,050
Total $28,000 $36,000 $48,000

Per-guest cost: $280 (lean), $360 (mid), $480 (elevated).

Local context

Lansing's wedding market is shaped by three things: Michigan State University, state government, and the surrounding farm country of Ingham, Eaton, and Clinton counties.

Venue types you'll actually see: - Downtown & Old Town Lansing hotels and event spaces (Lansing Center, Radisson, AC Hotel) β€” convenient for out-of-town guests, typically $4,500–$8,000 for 100-person receptions. - East Lansing / MSU-area venues (Kellogg Hotel & Conference Center, University Club) β€” polished and close to campus lodging, usually mid-to-upper range. - Barns and farms in Mason, Williamston, Charlotte, and DeWitt β€” $2,500–$5,500 rental, but budget an extra $3,000–$5,000 for tables, chairs, linens, lighting, and restrooms that ballrooms include by default. - Country clubs (Walnut Hills, Country Club of Lansing) β€” often bundle catering and bar at $95–$140 per person.

Climate matters. Michigan winters are real. Outdoor ceremonies are only a safe bet from late May through early October, and even then you need a tent plan β€” tent rentals for 100 guests run $2,500–$4,500 locally. December–March indoor weddings often come with meaningful off-season discounts.

Vendor supply. Lansing has a deep DJ and photography bench thanks to MSU, so those categories are competitive. Florists and full-service caterers are fewer, so book both 9–12 months out.

Internal links

Comparing markets? See similar guest-count breakdowns: 25 guests in Houston, 50 guests in Houston, and 75 guests in Houston.

Tool CTA

Plug your numbers in and let the calculator do the arithmetic. You'll get a category-by-category Lansing budget in under two minutes, plus a running tally as you book vendors.

FAQ

What does the average 100-guest wedding cost in Lansing, MI?

Most couples spend $32,000–$40,000 for 100 guests in the Lansing area, landing around $36,000 on average. That's roughly $360 per guest once venue, catering, bar, photography, flowers, attire, and music are included.

How much should I budget just for food and drinks for 100 people?

Plan on $14,000–$18,000 combined for catering, bar, and cake at a mid-range Lansing wedding. Per-person catering typically runs $75–$110 including staff and service, and bar adds another $25–$45 per guest depending on whether you go open bar or beer-and-wine.

What's the cheapest realistic 100-guest wedding budget in Lansing?

About $22,000–$25,000 if you self-cater or use a barbecue/food-truck caterer, hold the wedding off-peak (January, February, or a Friday/Sunday), skip videography, and keep flowers simple. Going below that usually means cutting guest count, not costs.

How far in advance should I book Lansing venues for 100 guests?

9–14 months for Saturday dates in May through October, which is when most Lansing venues book out first. Popular spots like Eagle Eye, Kellogg Center, and well-known barns often have their top Saturdays gone 14+ months out.

Is it cheaper to have a wedding in Lansing vs. Detroit or Grand Rapids?

Yes, typically 10–20% cheaper than Detroit metro and 5–10% cheaper than Grand Rapids for the same guest count and quality tier. Venue rentals and per-plate catering are the biggest difference; photography and flowers are closer to parity.

Should I tip vendors, and is that on top of the contract?

Yes, tips are customary and usually on top. For a 100-guest Lansing wedding, budget around $1,500–$2,500 total across DJ, photographer, hair/makeup, officiant, and catering/bar staff (if gratuity isn't already added to your catering contract β€” always check).

How much buffer should I leave in a 100-guest Lansing budget?

Hold back 8–10% β€” about $3,000–$4,000 on a $36,000 wedding. It covers guest-count creep, day-of alterations, an extra hour of photography, welcome bags, and the small line items (marriage license, gratuities, delivery fees) that consistently get underestimated.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Lansing-specific budget in minutes β€” WeddingBot fills in realistic local ranges for all 13 categories and tracks every deposit as you book. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account