TL;DR: A typical wedding in Lancaster, CA runs $28,000 β $46,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing around $34,000. That's roughly 20β30% less than LA County averages, largely because venue and catering rates in the Antelope Valley are meaningfully lower than the LA Basin.
Useful summary
Lancaster sits in the high desert of the Antelope Valley, about 70 miles north of Downtown LA. Wedding costs here are shaped by three things: lower venue rates than coastal LA, a smaller local vendor pool (which sometimes means paying LA-based vendors to travel), and a climate that makes outdoor weddings realistic eight months of the year.
For a 100-guest wedding, expect:
- Low end: $18,000 β $24,000 β backyard or park venue, buffet catering, DJ, local photographer, simple florals.
- Mid-range: $30,000 β $40,000 β dedicated venue, plated dinner, full photo+video, live ceremony music, designed florals.
- High end: $50,000 β $75,000+ β private estate or vineyard, premium catering, name-brand photographer from LA, custom design.
Guest count is the single biggest lever. Every additional guest adds roughly $150 β $250 in catering, bar, rentals, and stationery combined.
Variable data table
Average cost breakdown for a 100-guest Lancaster wedding:
| Category | Typical Range | % of Budget |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $3,500 β $8,000 | 15β18% |
| Catering (food + staff) | $8,000 β $14,000 | 28β32% |
| Bar & beverages | $2,000 β $4,500 | 7β10% |
| Photography | $3,000 β $6,500 | 10β14% |
| Videography | $2,000 β $4,500 | 6β10% |
| Flowers & dΓ©cor | $2,500 β $6,000 | 8β13% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,200 β $4,500 | 5β10% |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,800 β $4,500 | 6β10% |
| Hair & makeup | $600 β $1,400 | 2β3% |
| Stationery & signage | $500 β $1,200 | 1β3% |
| Rentals (tables, linens, lighting) | $1,500 β $4,000 | 5β9% |
| Officiant | $300 β $700 | 1β2% |
| Cake / desserts | $400 β $1,000 | 1β3% |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,500 β $4,500 | 5β10% |
| Transportation | $400 β $1,200 | 1β3% |
| Marriage license (LA County) | $91 | β |
| Total (100 guests) | $28,000 β $46,000 | 100% |
Local context
Climate drives the calendar. Summers in Lancaster regularly hit 95β105Β°F from late June through mid-September, so outdoor ceremonies in that window need shade, misters, or a 5 p.m.+ start. Peak wedding months are April, May, October, and November β mild days, cool nights, and dramatic desert light. Booking in these months runs 10β20% higher than January, February, or summer weekdays.
Wind is a real budget item. The Antelope Valley is notoriously windy, especially in spring afternoons. Plan on $300 β $800 for weighted arches, ceremony anchors, or a plan B tent footprint.
Venue types couples actually use here:
- Private ranches and desert estates in Leona Valley, Lake Los Angeles, and Juniper Hills β site fees $3,000 β $7,000.
- Wineries along the Antelope Valley Wine Trail in Leona Valley β typically $5,000 β $9,000 all-in for the site.
- Poppy Reserveβadjacent outdoor venues during MarchβApril superbloom β demand spikes, book 12+ months out.
- Hotel ballrooms (Hilton Garden Inn, Oxford Suites) β $4,000 β $8,000 with F&B minimums.
- Community venues like the BLVD events spaces in downtown Lancaster β the most affordable path.
Vendor travel fees. Many Lancaster couples hire photographers, florists, and planners from Santa Clarita, the San Fernando Valley, or central LA. Expect a $150 β $500 travel surcharge per vendor, or bundle them so one drive covers multiple services.
Guest logistics. If half your guest list is driving up from LA, block hotel rooms along 10th Street West or near the Lancaster/Palmdale border β room blocks typically run $120 β $170/night.
Internal links
Planning around a specific number? Start with the Wedding Budget Guide to allocate your total across categories, then walk through the full Wedding Planning Guide for the month-by-month checklist.
Comparing Lancaster costs to other markets where family might be:
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a Lancaster-specific budget in under two minutes: enter your guest count, target total, and must-haves, and it allocates every category based on real Antelope Valley vendor pricing. You can adjust line items, flag tradeoffs, and export a vendor-ready summary.
FAQ
Is it cheaper to get married in Lancaster than in Los Angeles?
Yes, typically 20β30% cheaper for a comparable guest count and style. Venue site fees and catering minimums are the biggest savings β a 100-guest wedding that costs $55,000 in Santa Monica often comes in around $38,000 in Lancaster.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Lancaster?
January, February, and weekday dates in JulyβAugust are the cheapest. Venues often discount 10β25% off peak pricing, and vendors are more flexible on minimums. Just plan around heat for summer and possible rain for winter.
How much should I budget for a 150-guest Lancaster wedding?
Plan for $40,000 β $62,000 at the mid-range, or roughly $275 β $420 per guest all-in. Catering, bar, and rentals scale linearly with headcount, while venue, photography, and music stay roughly flat β so per-guest cost drops slightly as you grow.
Do I need a wedding planner in Lancaster?
At minimum, hire a month-of coordinator ($1,200 β $2,200) β venues here often don't include a venue manager, and outdoor sites need someone managing rentals, wind contingencies, and vendor arrivals. Full-service planning ($4,500 β $9,000) pays off if you're using a private ranch with no built-in infrastructure.
What does the marriage license cost in Lancaster?
A public marriage license from LA County Registrar-Recorder is $91, and a confidential license is $85. You can apply at the Lancaster branch office; both partners must appear in person with valid ID. The license is valid for 90 days.
Are outdoor weddings practical in Lancaster?
Yes, from mid-March through early June and mid-September through November. Budget for shade structures, water stations, and wind-weighted dΓ©cor. Avoid mid-afternoon July and August ceremonies unless the venue has full indoor backup.
How far in advance should I book a Lancaster venue?
9 to 14 months for peak months (AprilβMay, OctoberβNovember) and Saturday dates. Off-season and Friday/Sunday weddings can often be booked 4β6 months out. Superbloom-adjacent April dates near the Poppy Reserve go fastest.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost of a Wedding Report
- Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder/County Clerk
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim)
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Cost
- Dallas, TX Wedding Cost
- Austin, TX Wedding Cost
Get started
Build a realistic Lancaster budget in minutes, not spreadsheets β WeddingBot sizes every category to your guest count and priorities. create_free_account