TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Lancaster, CA typically runs $24,000 – $42,000, with most couples landing near $32,000 — roughly $425 per guest. Antelope Valley venues cost less than LA proper, but vendors often travel in from the San Fernando Valley or LA, which adds travel fees you need to budget for.
Useful summary
Lancaster sits in the high desert of the Antelope Valley, about 70 miles north of downtown LA. That geography is the single biggest factor in your budget: venue and catering rates are meaningfully lower than LA or Santa Barbara, but photographers, florists, DJs, and rental companies frequently add $150 – $500 in travel or mileage fees to reach you.
For 75 guests, plan on:
- Total budget range: $24,000 – $42,000
- Realistic midpoint: $32,000
- Per-guest cost: $320 – $560
- Venue + catering: roughly 50% of total spend
- Built-in buffer: add 5 – 10% for overages (tipping, last-minute guest additions, weather contingencies)
If you want a wedding that feels full-service — plated dinner, a real photographer, florals beyond grocery-store bouquets, live or DJ'd music — you need to be at $30,000 or above. Below $24,000, you'll be doing a lot yourself or cutting categories (short ceremony + lunch reception, buffet, potluck-style desserts, family-photographer).
Variable data table
Here's a realistic category breakdown for a 75-guest Lancaster wedding at three budget tiers.
| Category | Lean ($24K) | Standard ($32K) | Elevated ($42K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $3,000 | $5,500 | $8,500 |
| Catering + bar (75 ppl) | $7,500 | $11,250 | $15,750 |
| Photography | $2,200 | $3,500 | $5,500 |
| Videography | — | $1,800 | $3,200 |
| Florals + decor | $1,500 | $2,800 | $4,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,800 | $2,800 | $4,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $900 | $1,400 | $2,800 |
| Cake + desserts | $450 | $700 | $1,100 |
| Stationery + signage | $400 | $700 | $1,100 |
| Hair + makeup | $500 | $900 | $1,500 |
| Officiant | $300 | $500 | $800 |
| Rentals (linens, extras) | $600 | $1,200 | $2,200 |
| Transportation | — | $400 | $900 |
| Vendor travel fees | $300 | $500 | $800 |
| Buffer (5 – 10%) | $1,150 | $1,550 | $2,150 |
| Total | ~$24,000 | ~$32,000 | ~$42,000 |
Catering assumes $100 – $210 per guest all-in (food, beverage, staff, tax, gratuity). That's the Antelope Valley rate; inside LA proper, the same menu runs 25 – 40% higher.
Local context
Venue types you'll actually find in Lancaster:
- Desert and ranch venues in the Antelope Valley — outdoor ceremony, tented reception, strong natural light. Site fees typically $3,500 – $7,500.
- Winery-style venues near Leona Valley and the poppy reserve area — built-in ceremony space, limited in-house catering.
- Hotel and banquet venues along Highway 14 and in Palmdale — all-inclusive packages that can simplify planning but cap your vendor choices.
- Backyard and private estate weddings — common in the Valley; add $3,000 – $6,000 in rentals (tables, chairs, linens, restrooms, generator, dance floor) that a venue would otherwise include.
Climate considerations: Lancaster hits 95 – 105°F in July and August and drops into the 30s on winter nights, with notorious Antelope Valley wind any time of year. For a spring (superbloom season) or fall wedding, budget $400 – $900 for wind mitigation — weighted arches, tent sidewalls, or a covered backup space. Avoid paper programs and loose tablescape items outdoors unless they're anchored.
Regional cost drivers:
- Vendor travel: most top photographers, florists, and planners are based in the San Fernando Valley, Pasadena, or LA. Expect travel fees on contracts.
- Rentals: the closest full-service rental warehouses are in Sun Valley or Simi Valley. Delivery fees to Lancaster run $250 – $600.
- Alcohol: California requires licensed bar service for most venues. A beer + wine bar for 75 runs $1,200 – $2,500; full open bar $2,500 – $4,500.
Internal links
- For a full budget walkthrough (not just the numbers), see the Wedding Budget Guide.
- To model your own numbers live, use the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- If you're still finalizing your guest list, compare to 25 guests in Houston, TX, 50 guests in Houston, TX, and 75 guests in Houston, TX for cross-market context.
- Before you lock in a budget, run the Wedding Checklist Guide so you don't forget a category.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot turns the table above into a live budget tied to your actual guest count, venue quote, and priorities. You adjust one number (say, guest count drops to 68) and every category rebalances automatically.
FAQ
How much should I budget per guest for a Lancaster wedding?
Plan on $320 – $560 per guest all-in for a 75-person Lancaster wedding. The low end assumes a daytime reception with buffet and limited bar; the high end covers plated dinner, open bar, live music, and full florals. Catering alone — food plus beverage plus service — runs $100 – $210 per guest.
Is it cheaper to get married in Lancaster than LA?
Yes, typically 20 – 35% cheaper on venue and catering. A Lancaster venue site fee averages $5,500 versus $12,000+ in LA proper. The catch is vendor travel fees — photographers, florists, and planners coming from LA routinely add $150 – $500 — so the full savings is closer to 15 – 25% once you account for that.
What's the biggest line item I can cut?
Guest count drives everything else. Cutting from 75 to 60 guests saves roughly $2,000 – $3,500 in catering and bar alone, plus smaller savings on rentals, stationery, and florals. Cutting videography ($1,800 – $3,200) and switching from florals to greenery and candles ($800 – $1,500 saved) are the next highest-impact cuts that don't touch guest count.
Do I need a wedding planner for 75 guests in Lancaster?
Not required, but a month-of coordinator ($1,500 – $2,800) pays for itself if you're using a raw-space venue or backyard. Full planners ($6,000+) make sense if you're pulling vendors from LA and coordinating travel logistics. At 75 guests in an all-inclusive hotel venue, you can often skip both.
How much should I set aside for a buffer?
Add 5 – 10% of your total budget as a contingency line. On a $32,000 Lancaster wedding, that's $1,600 – $3,200. It covers tipping (usually $800 – $1,500 at this size), last-minute guest additions, alterations overages, and weather or wind mitigation — all common and hard to predict precisely in advance.
Does the Antelope Valley wind really affect the budget?
It can. Spring and fall weddings in Lancaster regularly see 15 – 30 mph gusts. You'll want weighted arches, tent sidewalls or staking upgrades, and anchored centerpieces, which typically adds $400 – $900 to your rental and florals line. Ask every outdoor venue specifically about wind exposure and what's included.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost breakdowns, California)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide 2024 (Los Angeles County and Antelope Valley averages)
- Zola 2024 First Look Report (guest count and per-guest spending)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI, Western region (services inflation)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your real Lancaster budget in about five minutes — with live category rebalancing as your guest list and venue change. create_free_account