TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Lancaster, CA typically runs $38,000 – $62,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $48,000. The biggest swing factors are venue choice (high desert ranch vs. hotel ballroom) and whether you import vendors from LA, which adds 15–25% in travel fees.
Useful summary
At 150 guests, you're past the point where backyard logistics work cleanly — you need a venue with parking, restrooms, and a real catering kitchen. In the Antelope Valley, that pushes most couples toward dedicated event venues, wineries, or ranch properties. Per-guest spend in Lancaster runs lower than coastal LA (roughly $250 – $410 per guest all-in), but you'll pay a premium for any vendor traveling from over the Grapevine or down the 14.
Plan your budget around three realities:
- Catering and bar will be your single largest line — usually 35–42% of the total at this guest count.
- Venue rental in Lancaster is comparatively affordable ($4,000 – $12,000), which is where you save vs. an LA wedding.
- Vendor travel surcharges are the hidden line item. Photographers, florists, and DJs based in LA or Santa Clarita commonly add $300 – $800 each.
Variable data table
Realistic budget breakdown for 150 guests in Lancaster, CA:
| Category | Budget Range | Mid-Range Estimate | % of Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $4,000 – $12,000 | $7,500 | 16% |
| Catering (food) | $9,000 – $18,000 | $13,500 | 28% |
| Bar & beverages | $3,000 – $7,500 | $5,000 | 10% |
| Photography | $3,500 – $7,000 | $4,800 | 10% |
| Videography | $2,000 – $5,000 | $3,200 | 7% |
| Florals & decor | $3,000 – $8,000 | $4,500 | 9% |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,000 – $5,500 | $3,200 | 7% |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,200 – $4,500 | $2,000 | 4% |
| Stationery & signage | $600 – $1,800 | $1,000 | 2% |
| Hair, makeup, beauty | $700 – $1,800 | $1,100 | 2% |
| Officiant, license, fees | $400 – $1,200 | $700 | 1% |
| Other (favors, gifts, transport, tips) | $1,500 – $4,000 | $2,500 | 4% |
| Total | $30,900 – $76,300 | $49,000 | 100% |
The mid-range total assumes a Saturday wedding in peak season (April–May or September–October) at a mid-tier Antelope Valley venue with locally-sourced vendors.
Local context
Climate drives the calendar. Lancaster summers regularly hit 100°F+ from June through August, so outdoor weddings concentrate in spring and fall. April, May, October, and early November are peak — expect venue pricing 15–25% above winter rates. Winter weddings (December–February) can drop overnight to the 30s°F, requiring patio heaters ($75 – $150 each) for any outdoor cocktail hour.
Common venue types around Lancaster:
- High desert ranch and barn venues (Leona Valley, Lake Hughes, Acton): $5,000 – $10,000 site fee, BYO vendors usually allowed.
- Antelope Valley wineries (Agua Dulce area, just south): $6,000 – $12,000, often with required catering minimums.
- Hotel ballrooms (Palmdale/Lancaster corridor): $3,500 – $7,500 plus per-plate catering of $65 – $110.
- Poppy fields and public land: free or low-cost permits, but require full-service tent rental ($8,000 – $15,000).
Wind is a real budget item. The Antelope Valley gets sustained 15–30 mph winds in spring afternoons. Plan on weighted centerpieces, secured signage, and a tent rated for wind load if you're outdoors — this can add $1,500 – $3,000.
Vendor sourcing. Lancaster, Palmdale, and Santa Clarita have a strong base of photographers, DJs, and florists. Going down to LA or Pasadena gets you more options but adds travel fees and often a 2-night hotel minimum for the vendor.
Internal links
For deeper planning, work through these next:
- Build your own line-by-line budget with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Understand the full framework in the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Lock in your timeline using the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
The numbers above are a starting point. Your actual budget depends on your venue choice, season, bar format, and how many vendors you import. Plug your real numbers into the budget calculator to see where you can shift money between categories without sacrificing what matters to you.
FAQ
Is $50,000 enough for a 150-guest wedding in Lancaster?
Yes — $50,000 puts you comfortably in the mid-range for Lancaster at this guest count. You'll be able to book a solid venue, full catering with beer and wine, professional photography, and a DJ without major compromises. Upgrading to videography, a full open bar, or a live band will push you toward $60,000+.
What's the cheapest realistic way to do 150 guests in Lancaster?
Around $28,000 – $32,000 is the practical floor. That means an off-season date (January, February, or August), a venue that allows outside catering, taco or BBQ catering at $35 – $50 per person, beer and wine only, a DJ instead of a band, and a photographer with a 6-hour package. Skipping videography and minimizing florals saves another $4,000 – $6,000.
How much should I budget for catering alone?
Plan on $80 – $140 per person for full-service catering including staff, rentals, and tax/gratuity, which puts your catering total at $12,000 – $21,000 for 150 guests. Drop-off or food truck catering can bring per-person costs to $35 – $60, but you'll need to arrange your own staff, rentals, and bar service separately.
Do I need a tent in Lancaster?
If your ceremony or reception is outdoors between November and April, yes — for wind protection and temperature control. Tent rental for 150 guests runs $3,500 – $9,000 depending on flooring, sidewalls, and lighting. Many ranch venues include a covered structure, which is the simplest way to skip this cost.
How much extra do LA-based vendors charge to come to Lancaster?
Typically $300 – $800 per vendor in travel fees, plus mileage. For a destination wedding-style booking (vendor stays overnight), add $200 – $400 for lodging. Stacking 4–5 LA vendors can quietly add $2,500 – $5,000 to your total, which is why hiring locally in the Antelope Valley or Santa Clarita is often the better value.
What percentage of the budget should go to the venue?
For Lancaster at 150 guests, target 15 – 20% for venue rental alone. If your venue requires in-house catering, look at the combined venue + catering line, which should land around 45 – 55% of your total budget. Anything higher squeezes photography, florals, and attire into uncomfortable trade-offs.
When should I book vendors for a Lancaster wedding?
Book your venue 10 – 14 months out for spring and fall dates — the top Antelope Valley ranches book up first. Photographer, caterer, and DJ should be locked 8 – 10 months out. Florals, hair and makeup, and rentals can wait until 4 – 6 months out without losing options.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Wedding Wire Cost Guide — Los Angeles Metro
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your personalized Lancaster budget in under 10 minutes — adjust every category based on your priorities and see exactly where your money goes. create_free_account