A realistic wedding budget for 100 guests in Lancaster, CA runs $28,000 – $48,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $35,000. That's roughly $280 – $480 per guest, driven primarily by venue, catering, and photography. Lancaster's Antelope Valley pricing sits below LA proper, which is the main reason couples drive out here to stretch a budget.

Useful summary

For 100 guests in Lancaster, plan around these numbers:

If you're getting quotes that crack $50,000 for a Lancaster wedding at this guest count, you're either at a destination-style venue (like a winery or private estate) or the caterer is LA-based with a travel surcharge.

Variable data table

Typical category allocation for a $35,000 Lancaster wedding with 100 guests:

Category % of Budget Lancaster Range (100 guests)
Venue (site fee + rentals) 25 – 30% $8,000 – $12,000
Catering (food + staff) 25 – 30% $7,500 – $13,000 ($75 – $130/pp)
Bar + beverages 7 – 10% $2,500 – $4,500
Photography 10 – 12% $3,500 – $5,500
Videography 6 – 8% $2,000 – $3,500
Flowers + decor 8 – 10% $2,800 – $4,500
DJ or band 4 – 6% $1,500 – $2,800
Attire (both partners) 5 – 8% $1,800 – $3,500
Cake / desserts 2 – 3% $600 – $1,200
Stationery + signage 2 – 3% $500 – $1,000
Officiant 1 – 2% $400 – $900
Hair + makeup 2 – 3% $700 – $1,400
Transportation 1 – 3% $400 – $1,200
Buffer / contingency 5% $1,500 – $2,500

Why the ranges are wide: the gap between $28K and $48K is almost entirely driven by venue choice (ranch vs. winery vs. private estate), whether you bring in an outside caterer, and whether you need to rent tables, chairs, linens, and restrooms separately (dry-hire venues).

Local context

Lancaster sits in the Antelope Valley, about 70 miles north of downtown LA. A few things to know before you quote-shop:

Internal links

Tool CTA

The fastest way to pressure-test a Lancaster budget is to run your actual guest count, venue type, and must-haves through the calculator. It flags line items that are under-budgeted before you sign a contract.

FAQ

How much does a 100-person wedding in Lancaster actually cost?

Most Lancaster couples spend $28,000 – $48,000 for 100 guests, with a median close to $35,000. That's meaningfully less than the LA County average (roughly $55K – $65K for the same guest count) because venue and catering run cheaper in the Antelope Valley.

What's the biggest cost driver at 100 guests?

Catering and bar combined. At $75 – $130 per person for food plus $25 – $45 per person for bar, you're looking at $10,000 – $17,500 just to feed and serve 100 guests. That's typically one-third of the total budget.

Can we do a 100-guest Lancaster wedding for under $25,000?

Yes, but you'll need to make specific trades: pick a Friday or Sunday date, use a ranch or backyard venue ($2,500 – $4,500), hire a local caterer at $55 – $70/pp, skip videography, and keep florals simple. Expect to land around $20,000 – $24,000 with those choices.

How much should we set aside for tax and gratuity?

Add 22 – 28% on top of any catering and bar quote. California sales tax is 9.5% in Lancaster, service charges run 18 – 22%, and gratuity (if not included) adds another 10 – 18% for servers and bartenders. Always ask whether the quote is "plus plus" or all-in.

When should we book vendors for a Lancaster wedding?

Lock the venue 9 – 14 months out, photographer and caterer 8 – 12 months out, and DJ, florist, and officiant 6 – 9 months out. Peak-season Saturdays (April–June, September–October) book fastest because Lancaster is a popular budget alternative to LA venues.

Do we need a wedding planner at this budget?

For 100 guests at $30K+, a month-of coordinator at $1,500 – $2,800 is worth it, especially at dry-hire venues where you're coordinating rentals, caterer, and bar separately. Full-service planners start around $5,000 locally and usually only make sense above $50K budgets.

Should we use LA vendors or Lancaster vendors?

Mix. Lancaster-based caterers, florists, and DJs are often 15 – 25% cheaper than LA equivalents and don't charge travel fees. For photographers and videographers, the talent pool is deeper in LA and Santa Clarita — the $250 – $500 travel fee is usually worth it for portfolio quality.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a line-item Lancaster budget for your exact guest count in under five minutes — then track quotes against it as you book. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account