TL;DR: A wedding for 100 guests in Lafayette, LA typically costs $24,000 – $42,000, with most couples landing near $32,000. Catering and venue together usually eat 55–60% of that — expect $130–$190 per plate locally, and book 9–14 months out for spring or fall dates.
Useful summary
Lafayette runs noticeably cheaper than New Orleans or Houston, but Cajun Country has its own cost quirks: live music expectations are high, Saturday venues in peak season fill fast, and humidity reshapes your flower and outdoor planning.
For 100 guests, a workable framework looks like this:
- Lean budget: $24,000 — Sunday or off-season date, restaurant or community hall venue, buffet, DJ instead of band.
- Standard budget: $32,000 — Saturday at a mid-tier venue, plated or family-style Cajun catering, photographer + DJ, modest florals.
- Elevated budget: $42,000+ — Premium venue (historic home, plantation, or downtown event space), full bar, live Zydeco or brass band, videographer, designer florals.
Budget isn't only about guest count — it tracks the day of week, bar package, season, and how much you DIY. A Friday wedding in February at the same venue can run 20–30% less than a Saturday in October.
Variable data table
Typical Lafayette ranges for 100 guests:
| Category | Low | Standard | Elevated | % of total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $3,500 | $6,000 | $10,000 | 18–24% |
| Catering (food, 100 ppl) | $7,500 | $11,000 | $16,000 | 28–35% |
| Bar & beverages | $1,800 | $3,500 | $6,000 | 8–14% |
| Photography | $2,500 | $3,800 | $5,500 | 10–13% |
| Videography | $0 | $2,000 | $3,800 | 0–9% |
| Flowers & decor | $1,800 | $3,200 | $6,500 | 8–15% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $900 | $1,800 | $5,500 | 4–13% |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,500 | $2,800 | $5,000 | 6–12% |
| Cake & desserts | $400 | $700 | $1,400 | 2–4% |
| Stationery & signage | $400 | $750 | $1,500 | 2–4% |
| Officiant, hair, makeup, transport | $1,200 | $2,200 | $4,000 | 5–10% |
| Coordinator (month-of or full) | $800 | $1,800 | $4,000 | 3–10% |
| Total | $24,000 | $32,000 | $42,000+ | 100% |
Per-guest math at the standard tier lands around $320 per head, all-in. If you cut to a beer-and-wine bar and a plated lunch reception, that drops to $250–$275.
Local context
Venue types you'll actually see in Lafayette:
- Historic homes and plantation venues in the Acadiana area ($4,500–$9,000 rental).
- Downtown Lafayette event spaces near Jefferson Street ($3,000–$7,500).
- Catholic churches with separate hall reception (very common locally; reception venue runs $2,000–$5,000).
- Outdoor estates and barns in Youngsville, Broussard, and Carencro ($3,500–$8,000, often with rain-plan tent rental at $1,500–$3,500 extra).
Seasonality. October and November are peak — pleasant weather and football-free Saturdays go first. December–February offer the best pricing. Avoid June–August for outdoor events: heat indices regularly clear 105°F and afternoon thunderstorms are routine.
Catering. Cajun and Creole spreads (jambalaya, étouffée, boudin balls, crawfish in season) are well-priced locally — often $35–$55 per person buffet, $65–$95 plated. Crawfish boils as a rehearsal-night option run roughly $18–$25 per pound, plan 3–5 lbs per person.
Music. Live Zydeco, Cajun, or brass bands are part of the culture. Expect $2,500–$5,500 for a 4–6 piece band; DJs run $800–$1,800. Many couples do a DJ for the reception and a small live act for cocktail hour to split the difference.
Sales tax. Lafayette Parish sales tax is 8.45%, which applies to most rentals, food, and bar — build it into every quote you compare.
Internal links
Once you have a draft total, pressure-test it against neighboring markets and the underlying allocation logic:
- The Wedding Budget Guide explains how each category should scale with guest count.
- Use the Wedding Budget Calculator to plug in your specific numbers.
- Compare against Houston, TX at 75 guests if you're considering scaling down.
- The Wedding Checklist Guide maps spending milestones to your timeline.
Tool CTA
Plug your venue, guest count, and bar style into the budget calculator and get a Lafayette-specific allocation in under two minutes — then track every vendor deposit against it.
FAQ
Is $30,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in Lafayette?
Yes, $30,000 is workable for a 100-guest wedding in Lafayette if you choose a Friday or Sunday date, use a mid-tier venue, and serve a buffet with beer and wine only. You'll have room for a photographer, DJ, modest florals, and a month-of coordinator. It gets tight if you want a full open bar plus a live band.
What's the average cost per guest in Lafayette?
Plan on $280–$380 per guest all-in for a standard wedding in Lafayette. The biggest swings come from your bar package (open bar adds $35–$60/head), live music vs. DJ, and whether you serve plated or buffet. Lower guest counts actually cost more per head because fixed costs like photography and venue minimums don't scale down.
How much should I budget for a Cajun-style reception?
A full Cajun or Creole buffet for 100 guests in Lafayette runs $3,500–$5,500 including staffing and basic rentals, or about $35–$55 per person. Add $800–$1,500 for a crawfish station in season (February–May). Plated Cajun service runs higher at $65–$95 per plate.
When should I book my Lafayette venue for a 100-guest wedding?
Book 9–14 months ahead for Saturday dates in October, November, March, or April — the peak local seasons. Off-season Saturdays (December, January, July, August) and weekday dates can often be booked 4–6 months out. ULL home football weekends book the earliest of all.
Do I need a tent for an outdoor Lafayette wedding?
Yes — always have a rain or heat plan. Lafayette averages 60+ inches of rain annually, and humidity stays high May through September. Tent rentals for 100 guests run $1,500–$3,500 depending on sidewalls and flooring, and most couples build it into the venue contract whether or not they end up using it.
What's the cheapest way to cut $5,000 from this budget?
The fastest cuts: switch from Saturday to Friday or Sunday (saves 15–20% on venue), drop videography ($2,000+), serve beer-wine-signature cocktail instead of full open bar (saves $1,500–$2,500), and use a DJ instead of a live band ($1,500–$3,500). Pick any two and you're at $5,000 without touching the guest experience much.
Should I hire a wedding planner in Lafayette?
For a 100-guest wedding, a month-of coordinator at $800–$1,800 is the highest-ROI hire on this list. Full-service planning runs $3,500–$6,000 locally and makes sense if you're planning from out of town or want help vetting Lafayette vendors. Most couples here go with month-of and handle vendor booking themselves.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data, South Central US)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide — Lafayette, LA market
- Louisiana Department of Revenue (Lafayette Parish sales tax rates)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Consumer Expenditure Survey, weddings and events
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a Lafayette-specific budget in minutes, track every vendor against it, and share it with whoever is helping pay. create_free_account