TL;DR: A wedding in Knoxville, TN typically costs $24,000 β $42,000 for 100β130 guests, with most couples landing near $31,000. That's roughly 20β25% below the national average, mostly because venue and catering rates in East Tennessee run lower than in major metros.
Knoxville Wedding Cost at a Glance
If you're planning a wedding in Knoxville, you have a real cost advantage over couples in Nashville, Atlanta, or Charlotte β but the gap is shrinking. Demand for venues in the Smokies foothills, the Old City, and along the Tennessee River has pushed prices up about 8β12% over the last two years.
Here's what you should plan for at a typical Knoxville guest count of 110:
- Low-budget wedding: $14,000 β $22,000 (backyard, brewery, or park venue; buffet catering; DJ; digital invites)
- Mid-range wedding: $28,000 β $42,000 (dedicated venue, plated or stations dinner, full photo + video, florist, live music or premium DJ)
- High-end wedding: $55,000 β $95,000+ (private estate, top-tier photographer, designer florals, band, custom stationery)
Useful Summary
A few things drive the Knoxville number more than anywhere else:
- Guest count is the single biggest lever. Each additional guest adds roughly $135β$210 in catering, rentals, bar, stationery, and favors.
- Saturday in May, June, October, or early November is peak season here. Expect a 15β25% premium versus a Friday or Sunday in those months, and 30%+ versus a winter date.
- Travel-in vendors cost more. Many couples bring photographers or planners from Nashville or Atlanta β budget $400β$900 in travel/lodging fees per vendor.
- Tax and service charges add up. Tennessee sales tax in Knox County runs 9.25%, and most full-service venues add a 20β22% service charge on food and beverage.
Variable Data: Knoxville Wedding Budget Breakdown
Based on a $31,000 mid-range wedding for 110 guests:
| Category | Typical Range | % of Budget |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + ceremony fee) | $4,500 β $9,000 | 22% |
| Catering + bar | $8,000 β $14,000 | 35% |
| Photography | $3,200 β $5,500 | 12% |
| Videography | $1,800 β $3,800 | 7% |
| Florals + decor | $2,200 β $5,000 | 9% |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,800 β $4,500 | 7% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,200 β $4,500 | 5% |
| Stationery + signage | $400 β $1,200 | 2% |
| Cake / desserts | $400 β $900 | 1% |
| Officiant, transportation, gratuities, misc. | $1,000 β $2,500 | balance |
Numbers shift quickly if you add a wedding planner ($2,500 β $6,500 for full service in Knoxville) or a videographer in addition to a photographer.
Local Context
Where you get married in and around Knoxville changes the budget more than almost any other choice:
- Downtown / Old City (The Press Room, The Standard, Jackson Terminal): expect $5,500 β $9,500 in venue rental alone, but most include tables, chairs, and bar setup.
- Knoxville Botanical Garden, Crescent Bend, Westwood: $3,500 β $7,000, with strong outdoor ceremony options but tent and weather backup costs of $1,500 β $4,000.
- Smoky Mountain barns and farms (Townsend, Walland, Sevierville side): $2,800 β $6,500. Beautiful, but factor in shuttle costs from downtown hotels β usually $800 β $1,800.
- Lakeside venues on Norris, Tellico, or Fort Loudoun: variable, often $2,000 β $5,000, but most are bring-your-own everything.
Climate matters here. April and early May bring rain β always budget a tent backup if your ceremony is outdoors. July and August are humid and hot (mid-90s with high humidity), so afternoon outdoor events need fans, shade, or an indoor pivot. October is the most-booked month in East Tennessee; book 12β16 months out for prime venues.
Plan Your Knoxville Budget Step by Step
A few resources that pair with this page:
- Start with our complete wedding planning guide if you're earlier than 9 months out.
- Use the wedding budget guide to allocate your number across categories before you book anything.
- Compare costs to nearby Southern metros: Dallas, Houston, and Austin.
Build Your Knoxville Budget in WeddingBot
WeddingBot pulls in real Knoxville vendor pricing, your guest count, and your date to generate a working budget you can actually use β including tax, service charge, and tip lines most planners forget. Adjust any number and watch every category recalculate.
FAQ
How much should I budget for a wedding in Knoxville with 100 guests?
Plan on $22,000 β $36,000 for a mid-range wedding with 100 guests in Knoxville. That covers a dedicated venue, full catering and bar, photography, florals, music, and attire. Cut $5,000β$8,000 by choosing a Friday or Sunday date and using a brewery or park as your venue.
Is Knoxville cheaper than Nashville for a wedding?
Yes β typically 15β25% cheaper. Knoxville venue rentals run $1,500β$3,500 less than comparable Nashville spaces, and per-person catering is about $20β$35 lower. The gap narrows for photography and florals, since many top vendors serve both markets.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Knoxville?
January, February, and early March are the cheapest months. Venues often discount 25β40%, and most vendors have flexible pricing in winter. The tradeoff: cold, occasionally icy weather and limited outdoor ceremony options.
How much does a Smoky Mountain wedding venue cost?
Barn and mountain venues in Townsend, Walland, Pigeon Forge, and Gatlinburg run $2,800 β $9,500 for a Saturday in season. Higher-end estates near Blackberry Farm reach $15,000+ in venue fees alone. Always add shuttle and lodging coordination costs for guests staying in Knoxville.
Do Knoxville venues include tables, chairs, and linens?
It varies sharply. Downtown venues like The Press Room and Jackson Terminal usually include tables and chairs but charge for linens and specialty furniture. Barn and outdoor venues typically include very little β budget $1,200 β $3,500 for rentals on top of the venue fee.
How far in advance should I book a Knoxville wedding venue?
12β16 months ahead for popular Saturdays from AprilβJune and SeptemberβNovember. Off-season dates (DecemberβFebruary) and weekday weddings can often be booked 4β8 months out. Photographers and bands in Knoxville book on similar timelines to venues.
What hidden costs should I expect in a Knoxville wedding budget?
The most-missed line items are 9.25% sales tax, 20β22% service charge on food and beverage, vendor meals ($25β$45 per vendor), gratuities ($1,500β$3,000 total), marriage license ($98.50 in Tennessee with premarital counseling, $137.50 without), and shuttle transportation if you're using a venue more than 15 minutes from hotels.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Knoxville Metro
- Tennessee Department of Revenue (sales tax rates)
- Knox County Clerk's Office (marriage license fees)
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Build a real Knoxville wedding budget in under 10 minutes β with local vendor pricing, tax, and service charges already factored in. create_free_account