TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Knoxville, TN typically runs $26,000 β $42,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $32,000 β roughly $425 per guest. Catering, venue, and photography will eat about 60% of that total.
H1 with Location/Variant
This page covers realistic wedding budgets for a 75-guest wedding in Knoxville, Tennessee β a smaller-mid guest count that fits most downtown venues, Smoky Mountain lodges, and East Tennessee farm estates without forcing you into the largest (and most expensive) tier of each vendor.
Useful Summary
For 75 guests in Knoxville, here's what to plan for:
- Total budget range: $26,000 β $42,000
- Per-guest all-in cost: $350 β $560
- Typical booking window: 9β14 months out for Saturday dates AprilβOctober
- Biggest local cost drivers: venue type (downtown vs. mountain vs. farm), Saturday vs. Friday/Sunday, and peak-season (Oct, May, June) vs. off-peak (JanβFeb, July heat)
- What's included in this estimate: venue, catering, bar, photography, flowers, attire, music/DJ, cake, stationery, officiant, and small miscellaneous items. Excludes honeymoon and engagement ring.
If you want a cheaper path, a Friday or Sunday wedding in Knoxville usually saves 10β20% on venue and photography alone.
Variable Data Table
Below is a typical category breakdown for a 75-guest Knoxville wedding at three common budget levels. Use the middle column as your planning baseline.
| Category | Lean ($26K) | Typical ($32K) | Elevated ($42K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $3,500 | $5,500 | $8,500 |
| Catering (food, 75 guests) | $6,000 | $7,500 | $10,500 |
| Bar & beverage | $1,800 | $2,800 | $4,000 |
| Photography | $2,800 | $3,800 | $5,500 |
| Videography | $1,500 | $2,200 | $3,500 |
| Florals & decor | $2,000 | $3,000 | $4,800 |
| Music / DJ (or band) | $1,200 | $1,800 | $4,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 | $3,200 | $4,500 |
| Cake / dessert | $450 | $650 | $900 |
| Stationery & signage | $600 | $850 | $1,200 |
| Officiant | $300 | $450 | $600 |
| Hair & makeup | $600 | $900 | $1,400 |
| Transportation | $400 | $600 | $1,000 |
| Rentals (linens, extras) | $800 | $1,200 | $2,000 |
| Buffer / tips / misc | $1,550 | $1,550 | $1,600 |
| Total | ~$26,000 | ~$32,000 | ~$42,000 |
Per-guest math to remember: food + bar typically runs $110β$190 per person in Knoxville for a plated or elevated buffet dinner with beer, wine, and signature cocktails.
Local Context
Knoxville gives you three distinct venue worlds, and the choice shapes 30β40% of your budget.
- Downtown Knoxville & Market Square (The Standard, The Press Room, The Foundry, Jackson Terminal): expect $4,500 β $9,000 in venue rental alone for a Saturday in peak season. Walkable to hotels, which saves on guest transportation.
- Smoky Mountain foothills & Townsend/Gatlinburg direction (Dara's Garden, Castleton Farms, RT Lodge): slightly lower venue fees ($3,000 β $7,000) but you're often paying for shuttle service because most guests won't drive mountain roads after dark.
- Farm and estate venues in East Tennessee (Hunter Valley Farm, The Barn at Chestnut Springs): strong value at $3,500 β $6,500, but you're frequently bringing in rentals, generators, or restrooms, which erases part of the savings.
Climate and date math: Knoxville's sweet spots are late April through early June and late September through early November. July and August heat plus humidity make outdoor ceremonies tough β plan for an indoor backup if you book those months. January and February save money but expect weather-related cold plates for guest travel.
Tennessee-specific cost notes: the state sales tax rate plus Knox County adds roughly 9.25% to taxable wedding purchases, and most Knoxville caterers add a 20β22% service charge on top of the food total. Factor both into every quote you compare.
Alcohol: Knox County allows Sunday alcohol sales, but some venues require a licensed bartender and TABC-compliant vendor β budget $500 β $900 for bartending labor on top of the alcohol itself.
Internal Links
Helpful next reads while you price your Knoxville wedding:
- Run your own numbers with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Learn the full framework in the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Compare against a larger city: Houston wedding budget for 75 guests.
- Stay on schedule with the Wedding Planning Checklist.
Tool CTA
The numbers above are averages. Your real budget depends on your venue type, date, bar format, and how much DIY you're willing to take on. Use our planner to build a live budget for your 75-guest Knoxville wedding β it adjusts as you lock in vendors.
FAQ
How much does a 75-guest wedding cost in Knoxville, TN?
Most couples spend $26,000 β $42,000 all-in, with a typical total around $32,000, or roughly $425 per guest. That includes venue, catering, bar, photography, florals, attire, and music, but not the honeymoon or rings.
What's the biggest line item for a 75-guest Knoxville wedding?
Catering and bar combined are almost always the largest expense β usually $8,000 β $14,500 for 75 guests in Knoxville. Venue rental is second at $3,500 β $8,500 depending on whether you pick downtown, a mountain lodge, or a farm.
Can you do a 75-guest wedding in Knoxville for under $20,000?
Yes, but you'll need to pick a Friday or Sunday date, choose a venue with in-house catering (which lowers rental fees), skip videography, keep florals simple, and use a DJ rather than a band. Off-peak months like January and February also help.
How much should I budget for food and drink per guest in Knoxville?
Plan for $110 β $190 per guest for a full dinner plus beer, wine, and signature cocktails. Heavy hors d'oeuvres receptions can come in closer to $75 β $110 per guest, and a full open bar with premium liquor pushes toward $200+.
Do Knoxville wedding venues charge more on Saturdays?
Yes β Saturday pricing is typically 15β25% higher than Friday or Sunday for the same venue, and peak-season Saturdays (October, May, June) can be double the off-season rate. Booking a Sunday in March is one of the easiest ways to cut $2,000β$4,000.
Do I need to tip vendors in Knoxville, and how much?
Tipping is expected but not mandatory. Standard ranges: 15β20% of the service total for catering staff and bartenders (often already included as a service charge β check), $50β$150 per photographer/videographer/DJ, and $50β$100 for the officiant if they're not clergy declining a fee.
How far in advance should I book vendors for a 75-guest Knoxville wedding?
Book the venue 10β14 months out for a Saturday in peak season, then lock in photographer and caterer 9β12 months out. Florists, DJs, and hair/makeup can be booked 6β8 months out, though the best ones go earlier.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost averages)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Knoxville, TN
- Tennessee Department of Revenue (state and Knox County sales tax rates)
- Zola 2024 First Look Report (guest count and budget benchmarks)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Planning Checklist
Get started
Build a live budget for your 75-guest Knoxville wedding in under five minutes β then track every vendor quote against it as you plan. create_free_account