TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Knoxville, TN typically runs $38,000 β $62,000, with most couples landing around $48,000 β roughly $320 per guest. Catering and venue will eat 50β55% of that total, and your single biggest lever is whether you pick a downtown or Market Square venue versus an East Tennessee farm or barn.
Useful summary
At 150 guests, you've crossed into "full traditional wedding" territory β plated or buffet catering, a real band or high-end DJ, a ceremony and reception space that can comfortably seat everyone, and enough florals to make a large room feel finished. Knoxville is meaningfully cheaper than Nashville or Atlanta, but pricing has tightened since 2022, and peak-season Saturdays (AprilβJune, SeptemberβOctober) now book 12β18 months out at most popular venues.
Expect these realities for 150 guests locally: - Catering is the single largest line item β $85 to $165 per person all-in with rentals and service. - Venue fees range from $3,500 at a county-park pavilion to $12,000+ at The Foundry, The Press Room, or a polished barn in Knox or Blount County. - Saturday vs. Friday/Sunday saves 15β25% at most venues. - You should build in a 5β8% contingency β at 150 guests, small per-person overages add up fast.
Variable data table
Realistic budget ranges for a 150-guest Knoxville wedding. Percentages are of total budget.
| Category | Budget tier ($38K) | Mid-range ($48K) | Elevated ($62K) | % of total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | $3,500 | $6,500 | $11,000 | 15β18% |
| Catering + bar (150 guests) | $13,500 | $18,000 | $24,750 | 35β40% |
| Photography | $3,200 | $4,500 | $6,500 | 8β10% |
| Videography | $1,800 | $2,800 | $4,500 | 5β7% |
| Florals + dΓ©cor | $3,000 | $4,800 | $8,500 | 8β14% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,500 | $3,000 | $7,500 | 4β12% |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 | $3,500 | $5,500 | 6β9% |
| Cake + desserts | $650 | $1,000 | $1,800 | 2β3% |
| Stationery + signage | $700 | $1,100 | $2,000 | 2β3% |
| Hair + makeup | $800 | $1,400 | $2,500 | 2β4% |
| Officiant | $300 | $500 | $900 | 1% |
| Transportation | $600 | $1,100 | $2,200 | 2β3% |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,200 | $2,400 | $6,000 | 3β10% |
| Rentals + misc. | $1,500 | $2,400 | $4,500 | 4β7% |
| Contingency (5β8%) | $2,250 | $3,000 | $4,850 | 5β8% |
| Total | ~$36,500 | ~$48,000 | ~$87,000 capped at $62K | 100% |
Drop to 100 guests and you'll save roughly $7,000β$11,000, mostly in catering, bar, rentals, and invitations.
Local context
Where couples actually get married around Knoxville. Downtown venues like The Foundry at World's Fair Park, The Press Room, The Standard, and The Mill & Mine are the most popular full-service options for 150 guests β plan on $8,500β$12,500 in venue fees alone for a Saturday. Outside the city, Dara's Garden in South Knoxville, Castleton Farms in Loudon, and Hunter Valley Farm in West Knoxville are well-trafficked all-inclusive options that bundle rentals and often save coordination hours. For a lower price point, county venues like Mabry-Hazen House or the UT Visitors Center work for 150 with the right floor plan.
Climate and season drive price. East Tennessee humidity makes July and August tough for outdoor tented receptions β if you want a Smoky Mountain view, aim for late September through October or mid-April through May. Off-season (January, February, early December) Saturdays can be 20β30% cheaper.
Catering market. Knoxville caterers like Holly's Eventful Dining, RT Lodge, Dale's Fried Pies, and Blackberry Farm Catering range from roughly $55/person for a Southern buffet to $140+/person for plated. Add bar service (beer + wine + signature cocktail for 150) at $3,500β$6,500, or a full open bar at $7,000β$11,000.
Guest logistics. With 150 guests and a downtown venue, factor in a hotel block at the Tennessean, Embassy Suites, or Marriott β most couples also budget $800β$1,500 for shuttle service between hotels and a venue outside walking distance, since UTK football weekends complicate parking and rideshare.
Internal links
- For a full cost walkthrough and how each category shifts with guest count, see the Wedding Budget Guide.
- To run your own numbers with your specific guest count and priorities, use the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- If you're still nailing down the full timeline of vendor bookings and deposits, the Wedding Planning Checklist maps what to pay when.
- Comparing city markets? See smaller-guest-count budgets in Houston: 25 guests, 50 guests, and 75 guests.
Tool CTA
Use the Wedding Budget Calculator to plug in your actual guest count, ZIP code, and priorities β it'll generate a category-by-category budget tailored to Knoxville pricing and flag where you're under- or over-allocated.
FAQ
What's the average cost of a 150-person wedding in Knoxville?
Most couples spend $42,000 to $52,000 for a 150-guest Knoxville wedding, with $48,000 being a realistic midpoint in 2024β2025. You can do it for $36,000 with a county venue, a buffet, and a DJ, or cross $65,000 with a downtown venue, plated dinner, and a live band.
How much should I budget per guest?
Plan on $280β$380 per guest all-in for a Knoxville wedding. Catering and bar alone will run $110β$165 per person at a mid-range venue, and per-guest costs rise for plated service, premium bar, and higher-end rentals.
Is it cheaper to get married on a Friday or Sunday in Knoxville?
Yes β most Knoxville venues discount 15β25% for Friday or Sunday, and some offer 30%+ off on weekdays or in the off-season (January, February, early December). Vendors like photographers and florists are often more negotiable on non-Saturdays too.
What percentage should I spend on venue vs. food?
For 150 guests, plan on roughly 15β18% for venue and 35β40% for catering and bar combined. If your venue price creeps above 20%, you'll likely have to compromise on food quality or guest count to keep the rest of the budget realistic.
How much do Knoxville wedding photographers charge?
Experienced Knoxville wedding photographers charge $3,000β$6,500 for 8β10 hours of coverage, with most mid-range packages landing around $4,500. Add $1,500β$3,000 for a second shooter, engagement session, or album.
Do I need a wedding planner for 150 guests?
For 150 guests, yes β at minimum a month-of coordinator ($1,200β$2,500). Full-service planning runs $5,000β$9,000 locally but typically pays for itself through vendor negotiation, timeline management, and preventing day-of mistakes that hit much larger line items.
How far in advance should I book vendors in Knoxville?
Book your venue 12β18 months out for peak-season Saturdays, followed by photographer and caterer 10β14 months out. DJ/band, florist, and planner should be locked 8β12 months out β UTK home game weekends and peak fall dates book fastest.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report and Cost Guide (Knoxville market data)
- Zola First Look Report 2024
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Consumer Price Index (food away from home, South region)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Planning Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a custom Knoxville budget for your exact guest list, venue shortlist, and must-haves in under five minutes β free, no credit card. create_free_account