TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Knoxville, TN typically runs $28,000 – $48,000, with most couples landing around $36,000 β€” roughly $360 per guest. Catering and venue eat about half the budget, and Knoxville's mid-size market means you'll pay less than Nashville but more than rural East Tennessee.

Useful summary

For 100 guests in Knoxville, plan on a total spend in the low-to-mid $30,000s if you're comfortable making a few trade-offs, and closer to $48,000 if you want a well-known downtown venue, full-service catering, and a live band. Here's what drives the number:

If you want a single target to start from, $35,000 total is a realistic middle-of-the-road Knoxville budget for 100 guests.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a $35,000 Knoxville wedding with 100 guests:

Category Typical % Dollar Range Notes
Venue (ceremony + reception) 18% $5,500 – $9,000 Higher for downtown, lower for barns
Catering (food + staff) 28% $8,000 – $14,000 Roughly $80–$140 per guest
Bar & beverages 10% $3,000 – $6,000 BYO wine at some venues saves ~$1,500
Photography 10% $3,000 – $5,500 8 hours, one shooter
Videography 6% $1,800 – $3,500 Optional but rising in demand
Flowers & decor 9% $2,500 – $5,000 Scales with ceremony + 10 tables
Music (DJ or band) 6% $1,500 – $6,000 DJ $1,500–$2,500; band $4,000–$6,000
Attire (both partners) 7% $2,000 – $4,500 Includes alterations
Cake & desserts 2% $500 – $1,200
Stationery & signage 3% $600 – $1,500 Save-the-dates, invites, day-of
Hair & makeup 2% $500 – $1,200 Partner + 3–4 attendants
Officiant 1% $300 – $700
Transportation 2% $500 – $1,200 Shuttle for guests from downtown hotels
Rings 4% $1,500 – $4,000 Wedding bands only
Buffer (10%) β€” $3,500 Tips, overages, surprises

Totals assume standard tipping and 9.25% Knox County sales tax on taxable items.

Local context

Knoxville has a genuinely useful mix of venue styles, which keeps prices more flexible than metro markets:

Weather to plan for: Knoxville summers are humid with afternoon thunderstorms (June–August), and October weekends book out 12+ months ahead because of peak fall color in the Smokies. April and early May are the sweet spot for outdoor ceremonies. Always budget a tent or indoor backup ($1,500–$3,500) for any outdoor plan.

Cost drivers specific to Knoxville: - Florists source a lot through Nashville and Atlanta wholesale, so peony-heavy designs cost 10–15% more than dahlia or seasonal Tennessee blooms. - Service staff rates are lower than Nashville (roughly $25–$35/hour vs. $35–$50), which is where Knoxville catering savings come from. - Hotel blocks at downtown properties (Tennessean, Embassy Suites, Hyatt Place) average $180–$260/night in season.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your own numbers into the Wedding Budget Calculator β€” it takes guest count, ZIP code, and priorities, then returns a category-by-category allocation you can export and share with your partner or planner.

FAQ

What's the average cost of a 100-guest wedding in Knoxville, TN?

Most 100-guest Knoxville weddings land between $28,000 and $48,000, with a realistic midpoint around $36,000. That's about $360 per guest when you include venue, food, bar, photography, flowers, attire, and music. Couples using family property or a weekday date regularly come in under $25,000.

How much should I budget for catering and bar for 100 guests in Knoxville?

Plan on $8,000–$14,000 for food and $3,000–$6,000 for bar, so $11,000–$20,000 combined. Buffets run roughly $60–$90 per person, plated dinners $90–$140, and food trucks $35–$55. Bar cost depends heavily on whether your venue allows you to bring your own wine and beer.

Is it cheaper to get married in Knoxville than Nashville or Atlanta?

Yes β€” typically 15–25% cheaper. Knoxville venues, florists, and service staff price below Nashville's peak-market rates, and hotel blocks are substantially less expensive. You'll still pay a premium for October Saturdays and UT home-game weekends, so shift dates if budget is tight.

What does a $25,000 wedding for 100 guests look like in Knoxville?

A $25,000 budget is achievable with a Friday or Sunday date, a barn or park venue under $5,000, buffet catering, beer-and-wine-only bar, a DJ instead of a band, and a single photographer for 6–8 hours. You'll likely DIY florals or choose greenery-heavy arrangements and skip videography.

How much should I set aside for a wedding buffer or emergency fund?

Reserve 10% of your total budget β€” roughly $3,000–$4,500 on a Knoxville wedding for 100. This covers tips (typically $1,000–$2,000 across vendors), tax overages, last-minute guest additions, weather contingencies, and the alterations or rental upcharges that surface in the final month.

When should I book vendors to lock in Knoxville pricing?

Book your venue 12–14 months out, especially for October and May dates. Photographers, caterers, and bands fill 9–12 months ahead; florists and DJs 6–9 months; hair and makeup 4–6 months. Booking earlier rarely saves money, but booking late regularly costs 10–20% more in fees or forces you into weaker backup options.

Do I need to account for sales tax and service charges in my budget?

Yes. Knox County sales tax is 9.25%, and most caterers and venues add a 20–22% service charge on top of food and beverage. A $10,000 food bill can become $12,200 after service charge and tax, so always ask vendors for "all-in" pricing before signing.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your personalized Knoxville budget in about 10 minutes β€” see your category allocations, track vendor quotes, and keep your partner on the same page. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account