TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Killeen, TX typically costs $18,000 β $32,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $24,000 β roughly $320 per guest. Killeen runs about 20β30% cheaper than Austin or Houston because of lower venue and catering rates, but military-heavy demand around Fort Cavazos can push peak-season pricing higher.
H1 with location/variant
This page covers what a 75-guest wedding in Killeen, TX realistically costs in today's market, including full budget range, category-by-category breakdown, and the local factors that move the number up or down.
Useful summary
At 75 guests, you're in the sweet spot for Killeen. You're big enough to justify a traditional venue but small enough to avoid the jump into large-ballroom pricing. Here's what to expect:
- Total budget range: $18,000 (lean) β $32,000 (comfortable) β $45,000+ (upgraded)
- Typical middle-of-market: $24,000
- Per-guest cost: $240 β $425, centered near $320
- Biggest line items: Venue + catering combined are usually 45β55% of the total
- Average planning window locally: 9β12 months
Couples tied to Fort Cavazos often compress to 4β6 months due to PCS moves or deployment windows β budget an extra 5β10% for rush fees if you're on that timeline.
Variable data table
Allocations for a $24,000 median budget, 75 guests in Killeen:
| Category | % of Budget | Dollar Range | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue | 15β20% | $3,600 β $4,800 | Lower than metro Texas; barns and community halls widely available |
| Catering + bar | 28β32% | $6,700 β $7,700 | $75β$110/person typical; BBQ and Tex-Mex keep costs down |
| Photography | 10β12% | $2,400 β $2,900 | Video adds $1,200β$2,000 |
| Flowers + decor | 8β10% | $1,900 β $2,400 | Seasonal Texas wildflowers save 20β30% |
| Attire (both partners) | 8β10% | $1,900 β $2,400 | Includes alterations |
| Music / DJ | 5β7% | $1,200 β $1,700 | Live band adds $2,000β$4,000 |
| Cake + desserts | 2β3% | $500 β $720 | |
| Stationery | 2β3% | $500 β $720 | |
| Officiant + ceremony | 2% | $480 | Military chapel options on post are free or near-free |
| Rings | 3β5% | $720 β $1,200 | Excludes engagement ring |
| Hair + makeup | 2β3% | $500 β $720 | |
| Transportation | 1β2% | $240 β $480 | |
| Buffer / contingency | 5% | $1,200 | Strongly recommended |
Local context
Venues. Killeen, Harker Heights, Belton, and Salado give you real range. Expect:
- Barn and ranch venues (Salado, Belton, Nolanville): $2,500 β $6,000
- Hotel ballrooms (Killeen Civic and Conference Center, Shilo Inn): $2,000 β $5,000
- Church + reception hall combos: often under $2,000
- Stillhouse Hollow Lake outdoor sites: $500 β $1,500 plus permits
- Fort Cavazos chapels (for service members and families): $0 β $200
Climate. Central Texas summers (JuneβAugust) routinely hit 95β105Β°F. If you're doing anything outdoor, budget $800β$1,500 for tent fans, misters, or a climate-controlled backup. OctoberβApril is the realistic outdoor window.
Catering reality. Local BBQ caterers (Clem Mikeska's, local pitmasters) come in at $22β$35/person. Full-service plated dinners from Killeen and Temple caterers typically run $55β$85/person. Bar service averages $18β$28/person for beer, wine, and signature cocktails.
Military factors. If either partner is active duty, ask every vendor about military discounts β most Killeen vendors offer 5β15% off. Base chapel weddings dramatically lower ceremony costs but have their own booking rules and chaplain availability constraints.
Guest travel. About 60β70% of Killeen couples have out-of-town guests due to military families. Budget a welcome bag line item ($5β$10 per room) and block hotel rooms at Killeen/Harker Heights properties 6+ months out.
Internal links
Compare this budget against common alternatives:
- Smaller head count? See the Houston 25-guest budget for micro-wedding numbers that translate directly to Killeen minus about 25%.
- Same size, bigger market? The Houston 75-guest budget shows what you'd pay 3 hours south.
- Mid-size comparison: Houston 50-guest budget.
- Full framework: Wedding Budget Guide.
- Timeline planning: Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
The ranges above are averages. Your number depends on your venue choice, season, bar format, and whether you're using on-post resources. Plug your actual inputs into the Wedding Budget Calculator to get a personalized breakdown in about 3 minutes.
FAQ
What's the minimum realistic budget for 75 guests in Killeen?
Around $15,000 if you use a low-cost venue (church hall, VFW, or base chapel), BBQ buffet catering, a DJ instead of a band, and DIY flowers. Going below that usually means cutting guest count or shifting to a daytime brunch format.
Is Killeen cheaper than Austin or Dallas for weddings?
Yes β typically 20β30% cheaper on venue and catering, and 10β15% cheaper on photography and floral. The tradeoff is a smaller vendor pool, so popular vendors book out 9β12 months in advance, especially in peak season (OctoberβNovember and MarchβMay).
How much should we budget for the bar?
For 75 guests in Killeen, plan $1,300 β $2,100 for beer and wine only, or $1,800 β $2,800 for beer, wine, and signature cocktails. A full open bar with spirits runs $2,500 β $4,000. Many local venues allow you to bring your own alcohol, which can cut bar costs in half.
Do military discounts really make a difference?
Yes. A 10% discount across venue, catering, photography, and florals on a $24,000 budget saves roughly $1,500 β $2,000. Ask every vendor directly β not all advertise it. ID or LES is usually all that's required.
What's the biggest budget mistake couples make locally?
Underestimating weather contingency. Booking an outdoor Killeen venue between May and September without a climate-controlled Plan B routinely costs couples $1,000β$2,500 in last-minute tent, fan, or relocation fees. Build it into the base budget or book indoor from the start.
How far out should we book vendors?
Venues and photographers: 9β12 months. Caterers and florists: 6β9 months. DJ, hair/makeup, officiant: 4β6 months. If you're on a PCS-driven timeline and only have 3β4 months, expect a narrower vendor list and add a 5β10% rush premium.
Should we include a contingency line?
Yes β 5% minimum, 10% is safer. On a $24,000 budget, that's $1,200β$2,400 set aside for overages (guest count creep, tasting upgrades, alteration rounds, weather backup, gratuities). Almost every couple uses it.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost Guide, Texas regional data
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (services)
- Texas Association of Wedding Professionals vendor pricing surveys
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your Killeen wedding budget in minutes with line-item tracking, vendor notes, and automatic reallocation as your plans change. create_free_account