TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Killeen, TX typically runs $32,000 β $58,000, with most couples landing around $42,000 β roughly $210 per guest. Catering and venue together eat about 55% of that total, so those are the two line items to lock first.
H1 with location/variant
This page covers a 200-guest wedding budget in Killeen, TX β including Harker Heights, Belton, Nolanville, and the broader Fort Cavazos / Bell County area. Numbers reflect 2024β2025 local vendor pricing, not national averages.
Useful summary
For 200 guests in Killeen, plan on:
- Total budget range: $32,000 β $58,000
- Realistic midpoint: ~$42,000
- Per-guest cost: $160 (lean) to $290 (premium)
- Deposit cash needed in first 60 days: $8,000 β $12,000 to lock venue, photographer, and caterer
The biggest cost levers at this guest count are bar package (open vs. beer/wine vs. cash), plated vs. buffet catering ($15β$25/person delta), and Saturday vs. Friday/Sunday venue pricing (often a 20β30% gap).
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a $42,000 wedding with 200 guests in Killeen:
| Category | % of budget | Dollar range | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue + rentals | 22% | $8,000 β $12,000 | Ranch, hotel ballroom, or event hall |
| Catering (food) | 28% | $10,000 β $14,000 | $50β$70/person plated; $35β$55 buffet |
| Bar / beverage | 8% | $2,800 β $4,500 | BYOB venues save $1,500+ |
| Photography | 8% | $2,800 β $4,200 | 8-hour package, 1β2 shooters |
| Videography | 5% | $1,800 β $3,000 | Often skipped at this guest count |
| Flowers + decor | 8% | $2,500 β $4,500 | 200 guests = ~22 centerpieces |
| Music (DJ or band) | 4% | $1,200 β $2,200 | DJ standard locally |
| Attire (both partners) | 5% | $1,500 β $3,500 | Includes alterations |
| Cake + desserts | 2% | $600 β $1,200 | $4β$6/slice |
| Stationery + signage | 3% | $800 β $1,500 | Save-the-dates, invites, day-of |
| Officiant + ceremony | 2% | $400 β $900 | Higher for religious officiants |
| Hair + makeup | 2% | $600 β $1,400 | Bride + 4β6 attendants |
| Transportation | 1% | $300 β $800 | Shuttle from Killeen hotels |
| Buffer / contingency | 5% | $1,500 β $2,500 | Tips, overages, last-minute adds |
Local context
Killeen's market is shaped by Fort Cavazos (formerly Fort Hood), which means a steady volume of military weddings, short engagements, and PCS-driven timeline pressure. That has practical effects on your budget:
- Saturday venues book 9β12 months out, especially MarchβMay and October. Friday weddings can save you 20%.
- Outdoor venues (ranches in Salado, Belton Lake area, Nolanville) are popular but require tent rental ($2,500β$4,500 for 200) and cooling fans MayβSeptember. Killeen summers regularly hit 95Β°F+.
- Catering is competitive thanks to BBQ-strong vendors β Texas BBQ buffets run $30β$45/person, often the best value at 200 guests.
- Hotel block rates in Harker Heights and Killeen run $95β$140/night, useful for out-of-town guests and military family traveling in.
- Sales tax (8.25%) and service charges (18β22%) add roughly $4,000β$6,000 on top of vendor quotes β always ask if quotes are inclusive.
Common local venue types: ranch and barn venues (Salado, Florence), hotel ballrooms (Killeen Civic Center, Embassy Suites), country clubs, and church + reception hall combos.
Internal links
- For a deeper structural walkthrough, start with the Wedding Budget Guide.
- To model your exact numbers, use the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- To see how cost scales with guest count, compare with 25 guests, 50 guests, and 75 guests in nearby Houston.
- Pair your budget with the Wedding Checklist Guide so deposits line up with your planning timeline.
Tool CTA
Build a 200-guest Killeen budget tailored to your venue type, bar plan, and catering style β with deposit dates auto-calculated against your wedding date.
FAQ
Is $42,000 realistic for 200 guests in Killeen?
Yes β that's the local midpoint and it covers a full-service venue, plated or buffet catering, photography, DJ, flowers, and attire. You can hit $32,000 with a Friday date, BBQ buffet, beer-and-wine bar, and a single photographer. Going premium (Saturday, plated dinner, open bar, videography) pushes you to $55,000+.
How much should we put down in deposits up front?
Plan on $8,000 β $12,000 in the first 60 days after booking. Venue typically requires 25β50% to hold the date, photographers 25β33%, and caterers a $1,000β$2,500 retainer. Most other vendors take deposits 6β9 months out.
What's the cheapest way to feed 200 guests well in Killeen?
A Texas BBQ buffet at $30β$40/person, served family-style or buffet line, with sweet tea and lemonade as included beverages. This typically saves $3,000β$5,000 versus plated and is genuinely on-brand for Central Texas weddings β guests don't perceive it as cutting corners.
Do we need a tent for an outdoor Killeen wedding?
For 200 guests outdoors, yes β both as weather backup and shade. A 40x80 tent with sides, lighting, and fans runs $3,500 β $5,500. Don't skip it April through October; a single afternoon thunderstorm or a 98Β°F day will make the cost worth it.
How does Fort Cavazos affect wedding pricing?
Indirectly β high demand from military couples keeps Saturday venues priced firm and booked far out, but it also means many vendors offer military discounts (typically 5β15%). Always ask. It also means peak booking pressure shifts with deployment and PCS cycles, so off-season Friday and Sunday dates have real availability.
What's the single biggest budget mistake at 200 guests?
Underestimating the bar. A full open bar for 200 guests over 5 hours runs $4,500 β $7,000 with a licensed bartender and quality liquor. Couples routinely budget $2,500 and get hit with overages. Either price it accurately or switch to beer, wine, and two signature cocktails.
Can we do this for under $30,000?
Possible but tight. You'd need a church or community hall venue ($1,500β$3,000), BBQ buffet, BYOB or beer-only bar, an associate-tier photographer, DIY flowers, and a Friday or Sunday date. Realistic floor for 200 guests in Killeen is around $26,000 β $30,000.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Texas Comptroller β local sales tax rates (8.25% Killeen)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Expenditure data, South region
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Plug in your venue, guest count, and date to get a Killeen-specific budget with deposit reminders built in. create_free_account