TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Killeen, TX typically costs $22,000 – $38,000, with most couples landing around $28,000 β€” roughly $220 – $380 per guest. Catering and venue together will eat about 55% of that budget, and Fort Hood–adjacent pricing keeps Killeen meaningfully cheaper than Austin or Houston.

H1 with location/variant

This page covers what you should actually plan to spend on a 100-guest wedding in Killeen, TX, including realistic totals, category-by-category breakdowns, and the local factors that push your number up or down.

Useful summary

For 100 guests in Killeen, here's what most couples should plan around:

Killeen runs about 20 – 30% below Austin and 15 – 20% below Houston for comparable weddings, largely because venue and labor rates are lower and many couples use outdoor or hall-style venues instead of resort properties.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a $28,000 mid-range budget, 100 guests in Killeen:

Category % of Budget Dollar Range Notes
Venue (ceremony + reception) 18% $4,500 – $6,000 Barn, event hall, or country club
Catering (food + service) 28% $7,500 – $9,500 $75 – $95 per person
Bar (beer, wine, limited liquor) 8% $2,000 – $2,800 BYO allowed at many Killeen venues
Photography 10% $2,500 – $3,500 8-hour coverage
Videography 6% $1,500 – $2,200 Highlight film
Flowers & decor 8% $2,000 – $2,800 Seasonal, Texas-grown saves 15%
Attire (both partners) 6% $1,500 – $2,200 Dress + alterations + suit
Music (DJ) 4% $1,000 – $1,500 Band adds $2,500 – $4,000
Cake & desserts 2% $500 – $700 $6 – $8 per slice locally
Stationery + signage 3% $700 – $1,000 Save the dates, invites, day-of
Hair & makeup 2% $500 – $800 Bride + 2 – 3 trials/touch-ups
Officiant + marriage license 1% $300 – $500 Bell County license is $81
Transportation 2% $400 – $700 Shuttle from Fort Hood area
Buffer (10 – 12%) 12% $3,000+ Tips, taxes, overages

Local context

A few things specific to Killeen and the Fort Hood area that affect your budget:

Internal links

Tool CTA

Want a budget that reflects your priorities, not a generic template? The Wedding Budget Calculator takes your guest count, Killeen ZIP, and must-haves and produces a line-item plan with realistic local pricing in under 2 minutes.

FAQ

What's the average wedding budget for 100 guests in Killeen, TX?

The average falls between $27,000 and $33,000, or roughly $270 – $330 per guest. That covers a dedicated venue, full catering, photography, florals, a DJ, and attire. Couples who use restaurant venues or community halls regularly come in closer to $22,000.

How much should I budget for catering for 100 guests in Killeen?

Plan on $75 – $95 per person for full-service catering, so $7,500 – $9,500 total for 100 guests. Buffet and family-style are in the lower half of that range; plated dinners and premium proteins push toward the top. Add about 20% for service, gratuity, and rentals if not included.

Is Killeen cheaper than Austin or Dallas for weddings?

Yes β€” meaningfully. Comparable 100-guest weddings run 20 – 30% less than Austin and 15 – 25% less than Dallas, driven by lower venue rental rates and vendor labor. The savings are largest on venue and florals; photography and attire are closer to statewide averages.

Can I do a 100-guest wedding in Killeen for under $20,000?

It's possible but tight. You'd need a low-cost venue (community hall, church, or backyard), BYO bar, buffet or food truck catering, a shorter photo package (4 – 6 hours), and DIY florals. Expect to land around $16,000 – $19,000 with those choices.

What's the biggest hidden cost for a Killeen wedding?

Rentals and service fees. Many barn and outdoor venues in Bell and Coryell counties don't include tables, chairs, linens, or a bar setup. Rentals for 100 guests typically add $1,800 – $3,000, and catering service charges add another 18 – 22% on top of the food quote.

How far in advance should I book to get these prices?

Book your venue and caterer 10 – 14 months out for Saturday dates in peak season (March – May, October – November). Booking under 6 months out often means paying 10 – 20% more or settling for off-days. Fridays and Sundays in Killeen typically save 15 – 25% versus Saturdays.

How much buffer should I add on top of my budget?

Add a 10 – 12% contingency β€” about $2,800 – $3,400 on a $28,000 wedding. This covers tips (usually 15 – 20% for catering and service staff), sales tax, last-minute guest adds, and the inevitable "we should upgrade that" moments. Couples who skip the buffer almost always go over.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a line-by-line budget tuned to Killeen pricing and your actual priorities β€” not a national average β€” in a few minutes. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account