A 75-guest wedding in Kentucky typically runs $22,000 – $38,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $29,000. Venue and catering together eat up close to half that budget, and you'll save meaningfully by skipping peak Derby-season weekends in Louisville and Lexington.

H1 with location/variant

This page is specifically for couples planning a 75-guest wedding in Kentucky — a guest count that lets you rent a mid-size barn, historic home, or distillery venue without triggering the pricing tier jumps that hit at 100+. Numbers below reflect Louisville, Lexington, Bowling Green, and the Bluegrass region.

Useful summary

For 75 guests in Kentucky, plan for roughly $290 – $510 per guest, excluding the ring and honeymoon. The biggest cost drivers are:

If you're working backward from a fixed budget, a $25,000 target is realistic for 75 guests with a Friday date, a barn or farm venue, and buffet catering. A $35,000 target opens up plated dinners, a higher-end venue, and a live band.

Variable data table

Typical Kentucky allocations for a 75-guest wedding at three common budget tiers:

Category Lean ($22,000) Mid ($29,000) Elevated ($38,000)
Venue (ceremony + reception) $3,500 $5,500 $9,000
Catering + service (75 guests) $4,500 $6,800 $9,800
Bar (beer, wine, bourbon) $1,800 $2,800 $4,200
Photography $2,500 $3,500 $5,000
Videography $1,200 $2,000 $3,200
Flowers + decor $1,500 $2,500 $4,500
Attire (both partners) $1,800 $2,800 $4,200
Music (DJ or band) $1,200 $1,800 $3,500
Stationery + signage $500 $800 $1,200
Cake / desserts $400 $700 $1,100
Hair + makeup $500 $800 $1,300
Officiant + marriage license $350 $500 $800
Transportation $400 $700 $1,500
Favors + gifts $300 $600 $1,100
Rentals (extra chairs, linens, lighting) $600 $1,000 $2,000
Buffer (10%) $2,000 $2,700 $3,500

Kentucky sales tax (6%) applies to most rentals, catering, and bar service — make sure quotes clarify whether tax and gratuity are included.

Local context

Louisville drives the highest prices in the state. Venues like Mellwood Arts Center, The Olmsted, and distillery spaces (Copper & Kings, Rabbit Hole) price Saturday rentals $6,000 – $12,000 for 75-guest events. Derby weekend and the two weekends flanking it are effectively off-limits unless you book 12+ months out and accept premium pricing.

Lexington and the Bluegrass horse country are your best value for a "classic Kentucky" aesthetic. Farm and equestrian venues in Woodford and Scott counties run $3,500 – $7,500, and many include tables, chairs, and bar service.

Bowling Green, Owensboro, and northern Kentucky (Covington, Newport) typically run 15 – 25% below Louisville pricing for comparable venues. Northern Kentucky couples often pull vendors from Cincinnati, which can add travel fees but expands your options.

Weather matters: June – August humidity is serious, and outdoor ceremonies without shade or fans lose guests fast. Late September through mid-October is the sweet spot — mild temps, fall color, and no Derby conflict — but it books out 10 – 14 months ahead.

Don't forget the tent contingency. If your venue doesn't have a true rain backup, budget $1,500 – $4,000 for a tent rental you may or may not need.

Internal links

Tool CTA

The fastest way to pressure-test a Kentucky budget is to enter your guest count, region (Louisville vs. Lexington vs. rural), and priorities into the calculator. It will output a category-by-category breakdown and flag where your current plan is over or under typical Kentucky numbers.

FAQ

How much does a wedding for 75 guests cost in Kentucky?

Most 75-guest Kentucky weddings cost $22,000 – $38,000, with the average landing around $29,000. Louisville and Derby-weekend dates push toward the top of that range; Friday or Sunday weddings in Lexington or rural Kentucky often come in at $24,000 – $27,000.

What's the average cost per guest for a Kentucky wedding?

Per-guest cost runs $290 – $510 in Kentucky, depending on catering style and venue. Buffet-style weddings at farm or barn venues sit near $300 per guest, while plated dinners at Louisville distilleries or ballrooms push $450 – $500 per guest.

Is 75 guests a good size for a Kentucky wedding?

Yes — 75 guests is one of the most cost-efficient sizes in Kentucky. You can use mid-size venues priced for 50–100 guests, avoid the staffing and rental surcharges that kick in above 100, and still host a full reception with seated dining and dancing.

How much should I budget for bar at a 75-guest Kentucky wedding?

Plan $1,800 – $4,200 for bar service for 75 guests, depending on format. Beer and wine only runs about $25 per guest; adding a bourbon bar or full open bar runs $45 – $60 per guest. Many Kentucky venues allow you to supply your own bourbon, which can cut bar costs 30 – 40%.

When is the cheapest time to get married in Kentucky?

January, February, and early March are the cheapest months, with many venues discounting 20 – 30%. November and early December (excluding Thanksgiving weekend) also offer real savings. Avoid the last week of April and first week of May — Derby pricing affects the entire Louisville-Lexington corridor.

Do I need a wedding planner for 75 guests in Kentucky?

Not strictly, but a month-of coordinator ($1,200 – $2,200 in Kentucky) is the single best value-add for a 75-guest wedding. Full-service planners run $4,000 – $8,000 and are more common for weddings over 125 guests or at venues without an in-house coordinator.

How far in advance should I book Kentucky wedding venues?

Book 10 – 14 months ahead for prime Saturdays from April through October. Derby-adjacent dates, popular Lexington horse farms, and Louisville distilleries routinely book 14 – 18 months out. Off-season and Friday/Sunday dates can often be booked 4 – 6 months ahead.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a live, category-by-category Kentucky wedding budget tuned to your 75-guest count, region, and date in about five minutes. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account