A typical wedding in Kent, WA runs $28,000 β $46,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing around $34,000. That's slightly below the Seattle metro average because Kent venues, vendors, and rentals price under their downtown Seattle equivalents β but South King County is still a Pacific Northwest market, so don't expect rural-Washington pricing.
Useful summary
Kent sits in the South King County corridor between Seattle and Tacoma, which puts it in a useful sweet spot for couples: you get access to Seattle-tier photographers, florists, and caterers without paying full Seattle venue rates. The biggest cost levers in Kent are guest count, season (JuneβSeptember peaks), and whether you choose an all-inclusive venue (like a winery or banquet hall) versus a raw-space rental that requires you to bring in catering, rentals, and bar separately.
For a 100-guest Saturday wedding in peak season, expect:
- Low end: $22,000 (weekday or off-season, casual venue, buffet, DJ, limited florals)
- Mid-range: $34,000 (Saturday, mid-tier venue, plated or stations, full photo + video)
- High end: $60,000+ (premium winery or waterfront venue, custom florals, live band, designer attire)
Variable data table
Estimated category breakdown for a 100-guest Kent, WA wedding at the mid-range ($34,000) point:
| Category | Typical Range | Mid-Range Estimate | % of Budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $4,500 β $11,000 | $7,500 | 22% |
| Catering (food + service) | $7,000 β $15,000 | $10,000 | 29% |
| Bar & beverages | $2,000 β $5,500 | $3,400 | 10% |
| Photography | $3,500 β $7,500 | $4,800 | 14% |
| Videography | $2,000 β $5,000 | $2,500 | 7% |
| Flowers & decor | $2,500 β $6,500 | $3,200 | 9% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,200 β $5,500 | $1,800 | 5% |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,500 β $5,000 | $2,400 | 7% |
| Stationery & signage | $400 β $1,200 | $700 | 2% |
| Officiant, license, misc. | $500 β $1,500 | $900 | 3% |
| Total | $25,000 β $63,000 | $34,000 | 100% |
Per-guest math: most Kent weddings work out to $300 β $450 per guest at the mid-range. Cutting your guest list from 120 to 80 typically saves $8,000 β $13,000 outright.
Local context
A few things specific to planning a wedding in Kent and the surrounding South King County area:
- Venue types you'll actually find here: event centers and banquet halls (Kent Commons area, Riverbend Golf Complex), wineries and farms in nearby Auburn and Maple Valley, hotel ballrooms near the Kent Station / SeaTac corridor, and barn-style venues out toward Enumclaw and Black Diamond.
- Climate planning: Kent gets meaningful rain October through May, and even June weddings can be drizzly. Any outdoor ceremony plan needs a real indoor backup β not just "we'll see." Tent rentals run $1,800 β $4,500 for 100 guests with sides and lighting.
- Peak season is short and intense: July, August, and early September are dry and book out 12β18 months ahead at the better venues. Booking a Friday or Sunday in those months can save 15β25% on venue fees. October and February weekdays save the most.
- Sales tax matters: King County sales tax is around 10.1%, and it applies to catering, rentals, and bar. Make sure quotes are tax-inclusive when you compare vendors.
- Service charges: Most Kent caterers add a 20β22% service charge on top of food and beverage. That's separate from gratuity for individual servers and is one of the most common budget surprises.
- SeaTac proximity: If you have out-of-town guests, hotel blocks near the airport (5β10 minutes from most Kent venues) typically run $130 β $190/night and are easier to fill than downtown Seattle blocks.
Internal links
If you're still calibrating expectations or comparing markets, these are useful next reads:
- The full Wedding Budget Guide walks through how to allocate by category once you know your total.
- The Wedding Guide covers the whole planning timeline, not just money.
- For comparison, weddings in Austin, TX, Dallas, TX, and Houston, TX tend to run 10β20% less than Kent at the mid-range, mostly due to lower venue and labor costs.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds you a Kent-specific budget in about two minutes β you enter guest count, season, and priorities, and it gives you a category-by-category number to negotiate against. No spreadsheet required.
FAQ
Is Kent, WA cheaper than getting married in Seattle?
Yes, by roughly 10β18% on venue and rentals. Catering, photography, and floral pricing are similar to Seattle because most vendors serve the entire Puget Sound region. The savings come almost entirely from venue rental fees and parking logistics.
What's the cheapest realistic wedding budget in Kent?
Around $12,000 β $16,000 for 50 guests if you use a community space, restaurant, or weekday park reservation, with a buffet or food truck and a DJ. Going below that usually means a courthouse ceremony plus a restaurant reception, which can be done for $4,000 β $7,000.
How much should I budget for catering specifically?
Plan on $80 β $140 per guest for plated or stations, $55 β $90 per guest for buffet, and $35 β $60 per guest for food trucks or family-style casual. Add 20β22% service charge and 10.1% King County sales tax on top.
When should I book my Kent venue?
For peak-season Saturdays (JuneβSeptember), book 12β18 months out. For off-peak or weekday dates, 6β9 months is usually enough. Popular wineries and waterfront venues in the broader South Sound can book 18β24 months ahead.
Do I need a wedding planner in Kent?
A full-service planner runs $4,500 β $9,000 and is worth it for weddings over $40,000 or with logistical complexity (multiple venues, large guest count, out-of-town couple). For most Kent weddings, a month-of coordinator at $1,200 β $2,200 is the better spend.
How much does an outdoor Kent wedding actually cost with a rain backup?
Add $2,500 β $5,000 to your budget for tent, sides, flooring, and heaters. Even in August. Couples who skip this and get rained on routinely spend more scrambling for last-minute rentals than they would have spent planning ahead.
What's the marriage license cost in Washington?
A Washington marriage license is $64 in King County, with a 3-day waiting period after issuance. Licenses are valid for 60 days. You can apply at the King County Recorder's Office or online through King County's site.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data, Pacific Northwest)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Seattle / South King County metro
- King County Recorder's Office (marriage license fees and requirements)
- Washington State Department of Revenue (combined sales tax rates, King County)
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Build a realistic Kent wedding budget in two minutes β guest count in, category breakdown out, with vendor pricing tuned to South King County. create_free_account