TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Kent, WA typically costs $32,000 – $58,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $42,000 β€” roughly $560 per guest once you factor in Puget Sound venue minimums, regional catering rates, and Seattle-area vendor pricing.

Useful Summary

You're planning a mid-sized wedding in the South Sound, which is the sweet spot where venues take you seriously but costs haven't fully hit Seattle-proper levels. Here's what to expect:

At 75 guests, you're below most venue minimums for Seattle ballrooms but perfectly sized for Kent Valley barns, winery estates, and boutique hotel spaces β€” which keeps you out of the most expensive tier.

Variable Data Table

Typical allocations for a 75-guest Kent, WA wedding at the $42,000 median:

Category % of Budget Lean ($32K) Typical ($42K) Upscale ($58K)
Venue (site fee + rentals) 20% $6,400 $8,400 $11,600
Catering (food, staff, tax) 28% $9,000 $11,800 $16,200
Bar & beverages 8% $2,500 $3,400 $4,600
Photography 10% $3,200 $4,200 $5,800
Videography 5% $1,600 $2,100 $2,900
Florals & decor 8% $2,500 $3,400 $4,600
Music (DJ or band) 4% $1,300 $1,700 $2,300
Attire (both partners) 5% $1,600 $2,100 $2,900
Stationery & signage 2% $650 $840 $1,200
Hair & makeup 2% $650 $840 $1,200
Officiant 1% $320 $420 $580
Cake / desserts 2% $650 $840 $1,200
Transportation 2% $650 $840 $1,200
Rings 3% $960 $1,260 $1,740

Per-guest catering in Kent runs $110 – $165 for plated, $85 – $120 for buffet, and $70 – $95 for heavy appetizers. Washington State sales tax (10.1% in Kent) plus a typical 20% service charge adds roughly 30% on top of menu-card pricing β€” build that in from day one.

Local Context

Kent sits 20 minutes south of Seattle and 15 minutes from SeaTac, which matters for three reasons: guests can fly in affordably, hotel blocks are cheap ($130–$180/night vs. $250+ downtown), and your vendor pool spans both Seattle and Tacoma without either city's full premium.

Venue options at this guest count: - Kent Valley barns and farms (Kelley Farm, The Pickering Barn nearby in Issaquah): $4,500–$8,500 site fee, rentals extra - Winery estates (Maplehurst, Chateau Lill nearby): $6,000–$12,000, often all-inclusive - Hotel ballrooms (Hilton Garden Inn Kent, Embassy Suites Tukwila): $2,500–$5,000 with F&B minimums of $8,000–$14,000 - Green River Community College or city parks for ceremony + separate reception space: $500–$2,000

Climate realities: June through mid-September is your dry window and commands a 15–25% premium. May and October weddings save money but require a rain plan β€” tented outdoor receptions add $3,500–$6,000. January through March weddings can cut your total by 20%.

Regional cost drivers: Seattle-area photographers charge $4,000–$6,500 for 8 hours, florists have high minimums ($2,500+) because of the premium local floral market, and WA state requires licensed bartenders for any event serving alcohol, which most venues enforce.

Internal Links

Tool CTA

Our calculator takes your target total, guest count, and Kent-area venue type, then builds a category-by-category budget with realistic local vendor ranges. You can shift money between categories and see what breaks.

FAQ

Is $42,000 really typical for 75 guests in Kent?

Yes β€” that's the middle of the range for couples who use professional vendors, serve a full dinner, and host a Saturday evening reception in peak season. Couples doing brunch weddings, Sunday dates, or DIY florals routinely land at $32,000–$36,000. Couples booking all-inclusive wineries or adding live music push past $50,000.

What's the cheapest way to do 75 guests well in Kent?

Book a Friday or Sunday in April, October, or November at a venue that allows outside catering, use a buffet or food-truck dinner ($75–$95/guest all-in), serve beer/wine only ($22–$28/guest), and hire a DJ instead of a band. Couples doing this consistently hit $28,000–$33,000 without the wedding feeling cut-rate.

How much should we budget for the bar?

Plan on $40–$65 per guest for a full open bar with beer, wine, and spirits over five hours β€” so $3,000–$4,900 for 75 guests. Beer and wine only runs $22–$32/guest. Washington doesn't allow BYO at most licensed venues, so confirm your venue's bar rules before assuming you'll save by supplying alcohol yourself.

How far in advance do Kent-area venues book up?

Prime June–September Saturdays book 12–16 months out, especially wineries and barns. Hotels and off-season dates are bookable 6–9 months out. If you're inside 9 months to a summer Saturday, expand your search to Friday nights and Sundays β€” you'll find more options and save 10–20%.

Should we hire a wedding planner at this budget?

A month-of coordinator ($1,200–$2,200) is almost always worth it and is built into the "Other" portion of the table above. A full-service planner ($5,500–$9,000) makes sense if you're at the $50K+ end or planning from out of town. Most Kent venues require a day-of coordinator regardless.

What are we likely forgetting?

The three most common gaps: service charges and tax (add 28–32% on catering), marriage license ($62 in King County, 3-day waiting period), and tips (roughly $500–$1,200 total for delivery staff, bartenders, and hair/makeup). Budget a 5% contingency line β€” you will use it.

Is it worth getting married in Seattle instead?

For 75 guests, probably not. Comparable Seattle venues run 20–35% more, and your guests save significantly on hotels in Kent. The exceptions are if most of your guest list is Seattle-based and transit access matters, or if you specifically want a skyline or waterfront view.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a personalized budget for your 75-guest Kent wedding in about five minutes β€” with line items priced to the Seattle-Tacoma market, not national averages. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account