TL;DR: A 50-guest wedding in Kent, WA typically runs $22,000 – $38,000, with most couples landing near $28,000 once venue, catering, photography, and florals are covered. Expect venue and food to eat up roughly 55% of that total, and plan for Seattle-metro pricing even at smaller guest counts.

Useful summary

Fifty guests is the sweet spot for couples who want a real wedding without the scale of a 150-person production. In Kent, you're close enough to Seattle and Bellevue that vendor rates reflect metro pricing, but you can trim costs by choosing venues in Kent, Auburn, or the Green River Valley rather than downtown Seattle.

Here's what matters at this size:

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a 50-guest Kent, WA wedding at the $28,000 midpoint:

Category Budget Range Typical Spend % of Total
Venue (rental + fees) $3,500 – $8,000 $5,500 20%
Catering (food, $85–$140/pp) $5,000 – $7,500 $6,000 21%
Bar & beverages $1,500 – $3,500 $2,200 8%
Photography $3,000 – $5,500 $3,800 14%
Videography (optional) $1,800 – $3,500 $2,000 7%
Flowers & dΓ©cor $1,800 – $4,000 $2,500 9%
Attire (both partners) $1,500 – $3,500 $2,200 8%
Music / DJ $1,200 – $2,500 $1,500 5%
Stationery & signage $400 – $900 $600 2%
Cake / dessert $300 – $700 $450 2%
Officiant $300 – $800 $500 2%
Rentals & extras $500 – $1,500 $750 3%
Total $22,000 – $38,000 $28,000 100%

Skip videography and trim florals and you can reasonably land at $22,000 – $24,000. Add a full planner, upgraded bar, and Saturday peak-season venue and you'll push $38,000+.

Local context

Neighborhoods and venue types. Kent sits in the Green River Valley between Seattle and Tacoma, and most 50-guest couples look at three venue categories: converted farms and barns in Kent and Auburn (Pickering Barn, Kelley Farm area), industrial/loft spaces near Kent Station and the valley, and hotel or golf-club ballrooms off I-5 and SR-167. Smaller guest counts also unlock restaurant buyouts in Kent East Hill, Des Moines waterfront, and Renton, which is often cheaper than dedicated event venues.

Climate and dates. July through mid-September is peak season in the Puget Sound region β€” dry, 70s–80s, and priced accordingly. Venue rates drop 15–30% from November through April, and Fridays or Sundays typically save another $500 – $2,000. If you can tolerate a rain plan, a May or October wedding is the best value in Kent.

Regional cost drivers. Washington state sales tax (around 10.1% in Kent) applies to catering and rentals β€” budget for it. Service charges on catering run 20–22% on top of menu prices. Parking is usually free at Kent-area venues, which is a real savings compared to Seattle proper where you'd often pay for valet.

Sales tax reminder. At 50 guests, a $6,000 catering bill becomes roughly $7,900 after tax and service charge. Always ask vendors for an all-in quote.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug in 50 guests and a Kent zip code in our calculator and it'll generate a category-by-category budget, a vendor deposit schedule, and a realistic savings target β€” in about 90 seconds.

FAQ

Is $28,000 really enough for 50 guests in Kent, WA?

Yes, if you book off-peak or on a Friday/Sunday, skip videography, and keep florals focused on the ceremony and sweetheart table. Couples who insist on a Saturday in peak summer with a full bar and videographer should plan closer to $34,000 – $38,000.

What's the cheapest realistic 50-guest wedding in Kent?

Around $14,000 – $18,000 if you use a restaurant buyout or public park permit, hire a photographer for 6 hours only, DIY florals from Pike Place or Costco, and do beer/wine-only bar. Going below $14,000 usually means cutting real things β€” professional photography, a proper meal, or the venue itself.

How much should I budget for catering alone?

For 50 guests in the Puget Sound area, budget $85 – $140 per person for plated or buffet service, which comes to $4,250 – $7,000 before tax and service. Add another 22% service charge and 10.1% sales tax to get your real number.

Do Kent venues require a wedding planner?

Most don't require a full planner, but nearly all require at least a day-of coordinator (typically $1,200 – $2,500). If your venue doesn't include one, add this to your budget β€” it's not optional at most Puget Sound venues.

How much do I need saved for deposits upfront?

Expect to pay 30–50% of total vendor costs as deposits in the first 3 months of booking β€” roughly $8,000 – $14,000 on a $28,000 wedding. Venues and photographers usually want the largest deposits first.

Does Kent cost less than Seattle for a 50-guest wedding?

Generally yes, by about 10–20% on venue and rentals, though catering and photography are priced similarly across the metro. The bigger savings often come from free parking and lower venue minimums at Kent and Auburn venues versus SoDo or Capitol Hill.

Should I budget differently for a weekday wedding?

Yes β€” Thursday and Sunday weddings in Kent typically save $2,000 – $4,000 versus Saturday, mostly from venue rate reductions and vendor willingness to negotiate. Just confirm guests can attend before you book.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Kent-specific, 50-guest budget with real vendor ranges in under two minutes β€” and save it so you can share with your partner, parents, or planner. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account