TL;DR: The average wedding cost in Kansas runs $22,000 – $38,000 for about 100–130 guests, with most couples landing near $28,000. That's roughly 20–30% below the national average, driven by lower venue and catering rates outside the Kansas City metro.

Useful summary

Kansas is one of the more affordable states in the country to get married. You'll see a wide spread depending on whether you're in Kansas City / Overland Park (closer to national pricing) or in Wichita, Topeka, Lawrence, Manhattan, or rural counties (often 25–40% cheaper).

Three factors move your number more than anything else:

Plan on a 10–15% contingency on top of your working budget for tax, gratuity, overtime, and the last-minute items no one warns you about.

Variable data table

Typical Kansas wedding, 100–130 guests. Ranges reflect the gap between rural/small-town pricing and Kansas City metro pricing.

Category Typical range Share of budget
Venue (ceremony + reception) $2,500 – $8,500 15–22%
Catering (food, staff, rentals) $6,000 – $12,000 28–32%
Bar and beverage $1,800 – $4,500 7–10%
Photography $2,500 – $5,500 10–14%
Videography $1,500 – $3,800 5–10%
Flowers and dΓ©cor $1,800 – $4,500 8–12%
Music (DJ or band) $1,200 – $3,800 5–9%
Attire (dress, suit, alterations) $1,500 – $3,500 5–8%
Hair and makeup $500 – $1,400 2–4%
Stationery and signage $400 – $1,200 1–3%
Cake and desserts $400 – $1,000 1–3%
Officiant $250 – $700 1–2%
Transportation $400 – $1,200 1–3%
Total $22,000 – $38,000 100%

Small backyard or courthouse-style weddings in Kansas can come in under $8,000. High-end Kansas City weddings with 200+ guests at a premium venue routinely land in the $55,000 – $90,000 range.

Local context

Kansas City metro (Overland Park, Leawood, Olathe). Pricing here behaves like a mid-tier national market. Expect venue fees of $5,000–$12,000, catering around $75–$110 per person, and higher demand on fall Saturdays thanks to Big 12 football schedules. Book 12–16 months out.

Wichita. The state's largest standalone market. Full-service catering runs $45–$75 per person, and historic venues like converted warehouses and event halls downtown price venue fees at $2,500–$6,000.

Lawrence and Manhattan. College towns with strong vendor pools and barn/outdoor venues nearby. Avoid KU and K-State home football Saturdays β€” hotel room blocks disappear and rates spike.

Rural Kansas. Barn venues in the Flint Hills, farm weddings, and small-town VFW or church halls can keep your total under $18,000 even with 150 guests. Travel fees for photographers and DJs (often $100–$400) are the main tradeoff.

Climate planning. Kansas summers hit 95Β°F+ with humidity, and spring/fall carry real storm and tornado risk. If you go outdoor, budget $800–$2,000 for tent backup and confirm your venue's rain plan in writing.

Internal links

Tool CTA

WeddingBot turns the ranges above into a budget tied to your actual guest count, zip code, and priorities β€” then tracks vendor quotes and deposits against it so you don't drift. Create a free account and have a working Kansas budget in under ten minutes.

FAQ

How much does the average wedding cost in Kansas?

The average Kansas wedding costs $22,000 – $38,000 for 100–130 guests, with a median around $28,000. Kansas City metro weddings trend higher ($32,000–$50,000), while rural and small-town weddings often land under $18,000.

Is Kansas cheaper than the national average for weddings?

Yes β€” Kansas runs roughly 20–30% below the U.S. national average of about $33,000. The savings come mostly from lower venue rental fees, lower catering per-person rates outside KC, and shorter vendor travel distances.

What's the most expensive part of a Kansas wedding?

Catering, including food, staff, bar, and rentals, is typically the single biggest line at 28–40% of the total budget. A 120-guest plated dinner with open bar in the KC metro alone can run $12,000–$16,000.

How much should we tip vendors in Kansas?

Plan for 15–20% gratuity on catering and bar (often built into contracts), $50–$150 per photographer or DJ, $20–$50 per delivery driver or setup crew member, and $50–$100 for your officiant if they're not a family member. Budget about 8–10% of your total for tips and service fees combined.

How far in advance should we book venues in Kansas?

Book 12–16 months out for Saturdays in May, June, September, and October, especially in Kansas City, Lawrence, and Manhattan. For Fridays, Sundays, winter dates, or rural venues, 6–9 months is usually enough.

Can we do a Kansas wedding for under $15,000?

Yes, with discipline. Keep the guest count under 75, choose a Friday or Sunday, pick a park shelter, VFW hall, or restaurant buyout instead of a dedicated event venue, and use a buffet or food truck. Couples routinely land in the $9,000–$13,000 range this way.

Do we need a wedding planner in Kansas?

A full planner (around $3,500–$7,000) is worth it for 150+ guests or multi-venue weekends. For most Kansas weddings, a month-of coordinator at $900–$1,800 is enough β€” they handle the day-of timeline so your family isn't running the show.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a realistic Kansas wedding budget in minutes β€” tied to your guest count, zip code, and priorities β€” and keep every vendor quote tracked against it. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account