A realistic wedding budget for 75 guests in Kansas runs $22,000 – $38,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $28,500. Kansas sits well below the national average thanks to lower venue, catering, and labor costs β€” especially outside Kansas City and Lawrence.

Useful summary

You're planning a mid-size wedding in one of the more affordable wedding markets in the country. At 75 guests, you're past the "micro wedding" threshold (where you can DIY most of it) but still small enough to avoid the logistical premiums that kick in around 125+ guests.

Three things will drive your total more than anything else:

Plan for a 15% contingency on top of your category totals. Tax, service charges, gratuities, and last-month additions (welcome signs, extra rentals, dress alterations) nearly always push the "final" number higher than the signed-contract number.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a 75-guest Kansas wedding at three price points. Percentages reflect what most Kansas couples actually spend, not national averages.

Category Lean ($22,000) Mid ($28,500) Elevated ($38,000)
Venue $3,000 $5,000 $8,500
Catering (food, 75 pax) $4,500 $6,800 $10,500
Bar & beverages $2,000 $3,800 $5,500
Photography $2,200 $3,200 $4,800
Videography β€” $1,800 $3,000
Flowers & decor $1,500 $2,400 $4,200
Attire (both partners) $1,800 $2,800 $4,500
Music / DJ $900 $1,400 $2,500
Stationery & signage $500 $800 $1,200
Cake & desserts $400 $600 $1,100
Rentals (linens, chairs, extras) $800 $1,400 $2,800
Officiant, license, tips $700 $1,000 $1,500
Hair & makeup $500 $900 $1,600
Transportation & lodging $300 $600 $1,300
Contingency (β‰ˆ15%) $2,900 $3,700 $5,000

Per-guest cost at 75 guests works out to roughly $295 lean / $380 mid / $505 elevated β€” which tracks with the Kansas state average of $300–$450 per guest.

Local context

Kansas City metro (including Overland Park, Lenexa, Olathe). The most expensive market in the state. Expect ballroom venues at $5,000–$10,000, catering at $75–$120/person, and a June/October Saturday premium. The Historic Northeast, West Bottoms, and Crossroads have good mid-priced loft venues around $3,500–$6,000.

Lawrence and Topeka. Noticeably cheaper than KC. University-adjacent venues and historic buildings (like Liberty Hall area spaces) run $2,500–$5,000. Catering drops to $55–$85/person.

Wichita. Strong mid-range market with well-priced country clubs, the Broadview, and several warehouse-style venues. Your $28,500 budget goes about 10% further here than in KC.

Rural Kansas (Flint Hills, eastern farm country, western plains). Barn weddings, family land, and small-town reception halls commonly land $18,000–$24,000 all-in for 75 guests. The tradeoff is rental volume β€” you'll bring in tables, chairs, linens, restrooms, and sometimes power.

Weather planning matters. Kansas summers push 95Β°F+ with humidity, and spring storms are real. Any outdoor ceremony needs a tent plan ($800–$2,000 for 75 guests) or an indoor backup written into the contract. Late April–early June and mid-September–October are the most reliable weather windows.

Sales tax in Kansas is 6.5% state plus local (typically 1–3% more), and most caterers and venues add an 18–22% service charge on top. Build both into your category totals, not your contingency.

Internal links

Tool CTA

The numbers above are averages. Your numbers depend on your venue, your date, and whether you're hosting a full bar. Plug your details into the budget calculator and get a personalized allocation in under five minutes.

FAQ

Is $25,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Kansas?

Yes, in most of the state. $25,000 comfortably covers a Friday or Sunday wedding with a venue under $4,000, plated or buffet catering at $60–$75 per person, beer-and-wine bar, and a professional photographer. It gets tight in Kansas City on a Saturday in peak season.

What does catering actually cost for 75 guests in Kansas?

Expect $55–$120 per person depending on format and market. BBQ buffet (a Kansas staple) runs $35–$55 per person from a caterer, plated dinners run $75–$110, and stations fall in between. Always add the 18–22% service charge and 6.5%+ sales tax when comparing quotes.

How much should I budget for alcohol for 75 guests?

Plan on $2,000–$5,500 for a 4–5 hour reception. Beer and wine only averages $25–$40 per guest; full open bar averages $50–$75 per guest. Many Kansas venues allow you to supply your own alcohol (with a licensed bartender), which can cut bar costs by 40–50%.

What's the cheapest realistic budget for 75 guests here?

Around $14,000–$18,000 if you host at a park shelter, community hall, or family property, use a BBQ or taco caterer, do beer-and-wine only, and hire a photographer for 6 hours instead of 8. You'll handle more setup yourself, but the math works cleanly in Kansas.

How much should I set aside for tips and gratuities?

Budget $800–$1,500 on top of your contracts. Standard tips: $50–$200 per vendor for the photographer, DJ, officiant, and hair/makeup; $20–$50 per server and bartender (often already included as "service charge" β€” check your contract); 15–20% for delivery drivers.

Do Kansas venues charge more on Saturdays?

Almost always. Saturday rates are typically 20–35% higher than Friday or Sunday at the same venue, and peak-season Saturdays (May, June, September, October) book out 12–18 months ahead. Shifting to Friday evening is the single biggest lever for cutting costs without changing your guest list.

How much contingency should I build into the budget?

10–15% minimum. At a $28,500 total, that's $2,850–$4,275 held back for alterations, tax/service charge surprises, day-of additions, and vendor overage hours. Couples who skip this step almost always end up putting $2,000–$4,000 on a credit card in the final month.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your Kansas wedding budget in minutes with real vendor pricing and a smart allocation for 75 guests. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account