TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Kansas typically costs $22,000 β $38,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $28,000. Expect roughly $180 β $260 per guest depending on whether you marry in Wichita or Kansas City suburbs versus a smaller town or family farm.
Useful summary
Kansas is one of the more affordable states to get married in, which works in your favor at 100 guests β the count where catering and bar usually become your biggest line items. Here's what actually drives the number:
- Venue choice is the biggest swing factor. A barn or park shelter can cost $1,500; a downtown Kansas City or Wichita hotel ballroom can hit $8,000+ before catering.
- Catering is where 100 guests hurts or helps. Plated dinner runs $65 β $110/person; BBQ buffet (a Kansas staple) runs $28 β $45/person.
- Bar adds $25 β $55/person for beer and wine, more for full bar.
- Saturday in May, June, September, or October adds 10 β 20% to venue and vendor pricing versus a Friday or off-season date.
If you want a realistic working target, plan on $28,000 β $32,000 and hold back 5% as a buffer for tips, overages, and day-of surprises.
Variable data table
Typical allocations for a 100-guest Kansas wedding at a mid-range budget of $28,000:
| Category | % of Budget | Kansas Range (100 guests) |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | 15% | $2,500 β $6,500 |
| Catering (food) | 28% | $4,500 β $9,000 |
| Bar & beverages | 10% | $2,000 β $4,500 |
| Photography | 12% | $2,500 β $4,500 |
| Videography | 6% | $1,200 β $3,000 |
| Flowers & decor | 8% | $1,800 β $4,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | 7% | $1,500 β $3,500 |
| Music / DJ (or band) | 5% | $900 β $2,500 (DJ) / $3,000 β $6,000 (band) |
| Stationery & invites | 2% | $300 β $700 |
| Cake & desserts | 2% | $400 β $900 |
| Hair & makeup | 2% | $400 β $900 |
| Officiant | 1% | $250 β $600 |
| Rings | 3% | $1,500 β $4,000 |
| Other (favors, gifts, transport, licenses, tips) | 4% | $800 β $1,800 |
Totals will shift if you swap DJ for a live band, add videography, or go plated instead of buffet. Guest count of exactly 100 is a common "breakpoint" β many caterers and rental packages price in tiers of 25 or 50, so 100 often gets you a cleaner per-head rate than 105 or 110 would.
Local context
Kansas gives you three distinct pricing markets:
- Kansas City metro (Overland Park, Leawood, Lenexa, the Plaza): The most expensive. Expect urban venue fees of $4,500 β $8,000 and catering closer to the top of the ranges above. Think the Madrid Theatre, The Guild, or The Abbott.
- Wichita and Topeka: Mid-market. Venues like the Hotel at Old Town, Abode Venue, or converted warehouses run $2,500 β $5,500. Vendor supply is deep enough to shop around.
- Rural Kansas (Flint Hills, Manhattan, Lawrence outskirts, western KS): The cheapest, and often the most photogenic. Barn and farm venues run $1,500 β $3,500, but factor in tent rentals ($2,000 β $5,000), portable restrooms, generators, and guest transport β those line items erase the venue savings if you're not careful.
Weather matters. Kansas summers hit 95Β°F+ with humidity, and spring brings tornado risk. Outdoor receptions between June and August need tented shade and fans or AC β budget $1,500 β $3,500 for climate control. Fall (late September through October) is the sweet spot for outdoor weddings and also peak vendor pricing.
Alcohol rules: Kansas allows BYOB at many private venues with a licensed bartender, which can cut your bar cost by 40 β 60% versus a hosted bar package. Confirm your venue's policy in writing before you assume the savings.
Internal links
- Build your exact numbers with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category benchmarks.
- Lock down your timeline with the Wedding Planning Checklist.
- Compare guest-count tiers: 25 guests, 50 guests, 75 guests.
Tool CTA
Plug your venue, guest count, and priorities into WeddingBot and get a personalized Kansas budget in under two minutes β with real vendor ranges, not national averages.
FAQ
How much does a 100-person wedding cost in Kansas?
Most 100-guest Kansas weddings cost $22,000 β $38,000, with the median near $28,000. Urban Kansas City venues push toward the top of that range; rural Flint Hills and small-town weddings land lower, often $20,000 β $25,000 when families host at a farm or community venue.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Kansas?
January, February, and early March are the cheapest β venues often discount 15 β 25%, and vendors have open calendars. November and December weekdays also come at a discount. Avoid the MayβJune and SeptemberβOctober peak if cost is a priority.
Is a buffet really cheaper than a plated dinner for 100 guests?
Yes, typically by $2,500 β $5,000 total for a 100-guest wedding. Buffets run $28 β $55/person in Kansas; plated dinners run $65 β $110/person because they require more servers and kitchen staff. Family-style is a middle option at $45 β $70/person.
How much should I budget for alcohol for 100 guests?
Budget $2,500 β $4,500 for a 4β5 hour reception with beer, wine, and a signature cocktail. Full open bar with liquor runs $4,000 β $7,000. BYOB at a venue that allows it can bring the total to $1,200 β $2,000 plus bartender fees.
Do I need a wedding planner for a 100-guest Kansas wedding?
You need at least a day-of coordinator ($800 β $1,800) to manage vendors, timeline, and setup. Full-service planning runs $3,500 β $7,500 in Kansas and is worth it if you're planning from out of state, using a raw-space venue, or coordinating 10+ vendors.
What's the typical tip budget for vendors?
Plan on $800 β $1,500 total in cash tips for 100-guest weddings: $50 β $150 per vendor for catering captains, DJs, photographers, hairstylists, and officiants (if not church-affiliated). Gratuity is often already built into catering and bar contracts β read the fine print.
How much do people actually save by going to 100 from 125 guests?
Cutting from 125 to 100 guests saves roughly $3,500 β $6,000 β mostly food, bar, rentals, and invitations. It rarely reduces venue, photography, florals, or music costs. The savings are biggest when your per-head catering is above $75.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional breakdowns)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Kansas
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Expenditure Survey (Midwest region)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests (Houston)
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests (Houston)
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests (Houston)
- Wedding Planning Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a Kansas-specific budget for your 100 guests, track every vendor, and see what you can actually afford β free. create_free_account