TL;DR: A typical wedding in Kansas City, MO runs $28,000 β $45,000 for 100β130 guests, with most couples landing near $34,000 all-in. Venue and catering eat roughly half the budget; Midwest pricing keeps KC meaningfully cheaper than coastal markets but higher than surrounding rural Missouri.
H1 with location/variant
This page covers the real cost of a wedding in Kansas City, MO β not national averages, not viral TikTok numbers. The ranges below reflect what Kansas City couples actually pay across the metro, from the Crossroads and Power & Light District to Country Club Plaza, Westport, and suburban venues in Overland Park, Lee's Summit, and Liberty.
Useful summary
For a 100β130 guest wedding in Kansas City:
- Typical total: $28,000 β $45,000
- Budget-conscious: $18,000 β $25,000
- Mid-range (most couples): $30,000 β $40,000
- Luxury: $60,000 β $120,000+
Cost per guest generally lands between $225 and $375, with plated dinners and premium bars pushing the upper end. Saturday evenings in May, June, September, and October cost 20β35% more than Friday or Sunday dates in the same months, and off-peak JanuaryβMarch dates can cut venue fees by 30β50%.
Variable data table
Approximate Kansas City, MO cost breakdown for a mid-range 120-guest wedding around $34,000:
| Category | Typical spend | % of budget |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | $6,000 β $12,000 | 25% |
| Catering & service | $7,500 β $13,000 | 30% |
| Bar & beverages | $2,500 β $5,500 | 10% |
| Photography | $3,500 β $6,500 | 12% |
| Videography | $2,000 β $4,500 | 7% |
| Flowers & decor | $3,000 β $6,000 | 10% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,500 β $5,500 | 6% |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 β $5,500 | 7% |
| Stationery & signage | $600 β $1,500 | 2% |
| Cake & desserts | $500 β $1,200 | 2% |
| Hair & makeup | $800 β $2,000 | 2% |
| Officiant | $300 β $800 | 1% |
| Rentals (chairs, linens, lighting) | $1,200 β $4,000 | 5% |
| Transportation | $500 β $1,500 | 1% |
| Gratuities & tax buffer | $1,500 β $3,500 | 5% |
Percentages won't sum to exactly 100 β use them as planning weights, not accounting.
Local context
Venue pricing in KC varies more than most couples expect. Industrial-chic spaces in the Crossroads Arts District (The Guild, The Abbott, Californos) typically run $4,500 β $9,000 in site fees. Power & Light District and downtown hotel ballrooms (The Westin, Loews, Hotel Kansas City) run $8,000 β $15,000 with F&B minimums. Historic venues like the Kansas City Museum, Longview Mansion, or 28 Event Space sit in the $5,000 β $10,000 range. Barn and outdoor venues in the Northland, Parkville, and south of the state line (Eighteen Ninety, The Venue at Willow Creek) often come in at $3,500 β $7,500 but add rental costs a full-service venue would include.
Climate matters for planning. Kansas City summers are hot and humid (July highs average 89Β°F with thunderstorm risk), and winters swing from mild to ice storms. Most couples target late April through early June or mid-September through October β which is also peak pricing season. A November or early December indoor wedding is a real value play.
Regional cost drivers: - Missouri sales tax plus Kansas City's local tax runs roughly 8.6β10.35%, applied to most vendor contracts. - Most venues require a 20% service charge on catering and bar on top of tax. - Kansas-side venues (Overland Park, Lenexa, Leawood) may save 1β2% on tax but often carry higher venue fees. - Peak-season Saturday vendor premiums are real β DJs, photographers, and florists book 12β18 months out for May/October dates.
Internal links
Most Kansas City couples underbudget in three places: bar costs, rentals at "raw space" venues, and vendor gratuities. Start with a full category-by-category plan before signing any contract β our Wedding Budget Guide walks through every line item, and the broader Wedding Planning Guide covers the 12-month timeline KC vendors expect.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a custom Kansas City budget from your guest count, date, and priorities β then tracks vendor quotes against it so you catch overruns before you sign.
FAQ
How much should I budget for a wedding in Kansas City, MO?
Plan on $28,000 β $45,000 for a typical 100β130 guest wedding, or roughly $250 β $325 per guest. If you're doing a backyard or courthouse-plus-restaurant wedding under 50 guests, $10,000 β $15,000 is realistic. For a full-service downtown hotel wedding with a band, budget $55,000+.
Is Kansas City cheaper than Chicago or Dallas for a wedding?
Yes, meaningfully. A comparable 120-guest wedding that costs $34,000 in Kansas City typically runs $48,000 β $60,000 in Chicago and $42,000 β $52,000 in Dallas. Venue fees and catering minimums drive most of the gap β KC vendors price for a Midwest market, not a Sunbelt boom market.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Kansas City?
January, February, and early March are the lowest-cost months, with venue discounts of 25β50% and easier vendor availability. The tradeoff is weather risk β ice storms can disrupt travel and outdoor photos. July and August are also discounted at some venues due to heat, but humidity makes outdoor ceremonies tough.
How much do Kansas City wedding venues charge?
Site fees typically run $3,500 β $12,000, with most mid-range venues landing at $5,000 β $8,000. Hotel and country club venues usually charge a lower site fee but require a food and beverage minimum of $10,000 β $25,000. Always ask what's included β chairs, linens, tables, and setup are often rented separately at raw-space venues.
What does a Kansas City wedding photographer cost?
Expect $3,500 β $6,500 for 8 hours of coverage with a mid-career photographer and a standard gallery. Top KC photographers with editorial portfolios run $7,000 β $10,000+. Budget-tier associates and newer photographers start around $2,200, but verify experience with full weddings, not just engagements.
Do I need to tip vendors in Kansas City?
Yes, and it's rarely included in contracts. Plan on 15β20% gratuity on catering and bar staff, $50 β $150 per photographer/DJ/coordinator, and $100 β $300 for hair and makeup artists. Build a $1,500 β $3,500 tip line into your budget from day one so it's not a surprise the week of.
How far in advance should I book Kansas City vendors?
Book your venue 12β16 months out for peak-season Saturdays (May, June, September, October). Photographers, popular caterers, and top DJs go 10β14 months out. Florists, officiants, and hair/makeup can often book 4β8 months out. Off-season dates have meaningfully more flexibility.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (Midwest regional data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Kansas City Metro
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Expenditure Survey
- Missouri Department of Revenue, sales tax rates by locality
Related
- Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Build a Kansas City-specific budget in under 10 minutes and track every vendor quote against it β start free. create_free_account