TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in Kansas City, MO typically runs $28,000 – $48,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $36,000 β€” roughly $480 per guest. Kansas City's mid-market venue pricing and strong local catering supply keep costs meaningfully below coastal averages.

H1 with location/variant

This page covers realistic, current numbers for planning a 75-guest wedding in Kansas City, Missouri β€” not national averages, not aspirational Pinterest totals. If your guest list is firm at 75 and you're choosing vendors inside the KC metro (Kansas City, Overland Park, Independence, Lee's Summit, North Kansas City), these ranges will hold.

Useful summary

At 75 guests, you're in the sweet spot where per-guest costs are lowest: you're large enough to negotiate package pricing with venues and caterers, but small enough to avoid upgrade fees for extra staff, rentals, and bar inventory.

Expect these totals depending on style:

Per-guest math is the fastest sanity check: catering + bar + rentals usually land at $135–$210 per person in KC. Everything else (venue, photo, flowers, attire, music, stationery) is largely fixed and doesn't scale with headcount.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a $36,000 wedding with 75 guests in Kansas City:

Category Typical Spend % of Budget Notes
Venue $5,500 – $9,000 20% Lower if food minimum is bundled
Catering (food) $7,500 – $11,250 28% $100–$150/guest, plated runs higher
Bar & beverage $2,250 – $4,500 10% $30–$60/guest; BYOB saves ~40%
Photography $3,500 – $5,500 12% 8-hour KC package
Flowers & decor $2,500 – $4,500 10% Scales with bridal party size, not guests
Attire (both partners) $2,000 – $4,000 8% Alterations included
Music / DJ $1,500 – $2,800 5% Live band: $4,500–$8,000
Stationery & signage $500 – $1,200 2% Digital RSVPs cut this in half
Cake / desserts $400 – $900 2% ~$6–$10/guest
Hair & makeup $600 – $1,400 2% Bride + 2–3 in bridal party
Officiant $300 – $700 1%
Total $28,000 – $48,000 100%

Local context

Kansas City has three main cost zones:

Seasonal pricing matters here. May, September, and October are peak β€” expect 15–25% premiums. January through March weddings routinely save $4,000–$7,000 on the same package. KC summers are humid and can hit the upper 90s, so outdoor receptions in July–August should budget $800–$1,500 for tent fans or AC rentals.

BBQ catering (Q39, Jack Stack, LC's) is a legitimate KC path to cutting catering costs to $55–$85 per guest without looking cheap β€” it's regionally expected and often preferred.

Missouri sales tax (8.6–9.9% in KC depending on the special district) applies to food, rentals, and bar, and is often not quoted in initial vendor estimates. Add ~9% on top when comparing proposals.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Rather than copy this table, generate a budget sized to your actual priorities, guest count, and venue shortlist. Our calculator adjusts per-guest costs to the KC metro and flags line items couples commonly forget (tax, gratuity, overtime, vendor meals).

FAQ

How much should I budget for a 75-person wedding in Kansas City?

Plan for $28,000 – $48,000 total, with $36,000 as a realistic midpoint for a Saturday wedding with a dedicated venue, buffet or stations dinner, open beer-and-wine bar, and professional photo and DJ. Weekday or winter dates can pull you to the low end.

What's the per-guest cost in KC at this size?

Roughly $480 per guest all-in, or $135–$210 per guest just for food, bar, and rentals. The per-guest number drops as you add guests, because venue, photo, flowers, and attire stay flat.

Can I do a 75-guest KC wedding for under $25,000?

Yes, but you'll need to make specific tradeoffs: weekday or Friday date, restaurant buyout or all-inclusive venue, BBQ or stations instead of plated, beer-and-wine only, digital invites, and a 6-hour photographer. Expect to hit $20,000–$24,000.

What's the biggest hidden cost couples miss in Kansas City?

Sales tax and service charges, which add 25–30% to catering and bar line items once you include KC's ~9% tax plus a 20% service fee. A $10,000 catering quote is really ~$13,000 out the door.

Is it cheaper to get married in Johnson County than downtown KC?

Usually yes β€” venue and catering packages in Overland Park, Leawood, and Olathe typically come in $3,000–$6,000 lower than equivalent Crossroads or Plaza options, though vendor travel fees for KC-based photographers and florists may add back $150–$400.

How much should I set aside for a contingency fund?

Hold back 5–8% of your total budget β€” $1,800–$3,000 on a $36,000 wedding β€” for overages you can't predict: extra rental hours, last-minute alterations, weather backup plans, and tips. Most couples use 60–80% of it.

Do I need a wedding planner at 75 guests?

A month-of coordinator ($1,200–$2,000 in KC) is worth it at any size with a dedicated venue. A full-service planner ($5,000–$10,000) is typically overkill at 75 guests unless you're doing a multi-site or heavily custom event.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Kansas City budget sized to your actual vendor shortlist in about 10 minutes β€” free, no credit card. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account