TL;DR: A typical wedding in Kansas City, KS runs $24,000 β $42,000 for 100β130 guests, with most couples landing near $32,000 all-in. Venue and catering eat roughly half the budget; the rest splits across photography, flowers, attire, music, stationery, and the small line items that quietly add up.
Useful summary
Kansas City weddings come in noticeably under the national average (~$35,000 per The Knot's 2024 study), largely because venue and labor rates on the Kansas side stay competitive compared to coastal metros. The trade-off: peak Saturdays in May, June, September, and October book 12β15 months out, and the best photographers and florists are often the constraint, not the venue.
A realistic planning posture for a Kansas City, KS wedding:
- Floor (intimate, 50 guests): $12,000 β $18,000
- Median (100β130 guests, full vendor team): $28,000 β $38,000
- Upper-end (150+ guests, premium venue, Saturday peak): $45,000 β $70,000+
Add 8β12% to whatever number you land on for tax, gratuity, and the things you forgot (alterations, day-of coordinator gap, transportation for the wedding party, marriage license, trial hair and makeup).
Variable data table
Category breakdown for a typical 100β130 guest Kansas City, KS wedding:
| Category | Typical range | % of budget |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $4,000 β $9,000 | 18% |
| Catering (food + service) | $7,500 β $13,000 | 28% |
| Bar / beverage | $2,500 β $5,500 | 10% |
| Photography | $3,000 β $5,500 | 12% |
| Videography | $1,800 β $3,800 | 7% |
| Florals + decor | $2,500 β $5,500 | 10% |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,200 β $4,500 | 6% |
| Attire (both partners + alterations) | $1,800 β $4,500 | 6% |
| Hair + makeup | $500 β $1,400 | 2% |
| Stationery + signage | $400 β $1,200 | 2% |
| Officiant + license | $300 β $800 | 1% |
| Cake / dessert | $400 β $900 | 1% |
| Transportation + favors + misc. | $500 β $1,500 | 2% |
Numbers assume a Saturday wedding in peak season with a sit-down or stationed dinner. Friday or Sunday dates routinely save 15β25% on venue and some vendor fees.
Local context
Where people get married. Kansas City, KS couples cluster around a few venue types: historic spaces in Strawberry Hill and downtown KCK, barn and outdoor venues in Wyandotte County and out toward Bonner Springs and Leavenworth County, country clubs and golf courses, and crossover venues in the wider KC metro (West Bottoms, Crossroads, Country Club Plaza on the Missouri side). Crossing into KCMO often raises venue rental by $1,500 β $4,000 for the same guest count.
Climate drives cost. Summers are hot and humid (often 90Β°F+ with thunderstorm risk); winters are cold with ice possible from December through February. That pushes most weddings into AprilβJune and SeptemberβOctober, which are the most expensive months. A January or February wedding can save 20β30% across venue and vendors, and many photographers offer off-season packages.
Local cost drivers worth knowing:
- Bar rules vary by venue. Some venues require licensed bartenders and house liquor; others let you provide your own alcohol with a bartender service ($300 β $600). BYO can save $1,500+ on a 100-person wedding.
- Catering minimums at hotel and country club venues often start at $85 β $130/person. Independent caterers in the metro typically run $55 β $90/person fully serviced.
- Tent and HVAC rentals for outdoor venues add $2,000 β $6,000 in summer. Don't skip this β it's the line item couples most often regret cutting.
- Marriage license in Wyandotte County is $85.50, with a 3-day waiting period.
Internal links
If you're benchmarking Kansas City against other markets or need a deeper planning framework:
- Compare to other regional metros (see Related below).
- Use a full budget framework before locking your venue β venue choice constrains 60% of your remaining decisions.
- Build your guest count first; every category above scales with it.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds you a Kansas Cityβspecific budget in about three minutes. You enter your guest count, target date, and rough total β it returns category-by-category targets, flags anything unrealistic for your number, and tracks vendor quotes against the plan as they come in.
FAQ
Is Kansas City, KS cheaper than Kansas City, MO for weddings?
Generally yes, by 5β15% on venue rental and a smaller margin on vendors. Many vendors serve both sides of the state line at the same rates, so the savings come mostly from venue choice, not labor. Premium KCMO venues (Plaza, Crossroads lofts) carry a meaningful premium over comparable KCK spaces.
How much should we budget per guest?
Plan on $220 β $320 per guest all-in for a typical Kansas City, KS wedding. That covers food, beverage, rentals, and the per-guest share of fixed costs like venue and photography. Cutting your guest list by 20 people usually saves $4,500 β $6,500 β it's the single biggest budget lever you control.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Kansas City?
January, February, and early March are the lowest-cost months, with venue discounts of 20β35% common. Late November and early December also trend cheaper outside the holiday weekends. The trade-off is weather risk and shorter daylight for photos.
How far in advance do Kansas City venues book?
Popular venues book 12β18 months out for Saturdays in May, June, September, and October. If you're flexible on day of week, you can often book a quality venue with 6β9 months notice on a Friday or Sunday, sometimes at a 15β20% discount.
Do we need a wedding planner in Kansas City?
A full-service planner runs $3,500 β $8,000 locally; a month-of or day-of coordinator runs $900 β $2,200. Most couples doing a single venue, single vendor team setup can manage with a coordinator. Multi-site weddings, large guest counts (180+), and outdoor/tented setups are where a full planner pays for itself.
What's typically not included in venue pricing?
Tables, chairs, linens, china, glassware, bartenders, security, setup/teardown labor, and cleaning fees are commonly excluded β together these can add $2,500 β $6,000. Always ask for a sample contract and a final invoice from a recent comparable wedding before signing.
How much should we keep in reserve?
Hold back 8β12% of your total budget for overages, tips, and late additions. Standard gratuity ranges: $100β$300 per vendor for owner-operators, 15β20% on catering and bar (often built into the contract β check before tipping again), $50β$150 per server or bartender.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Wyandotte County Clerk β Marriage License Office
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Kansas City MSA wage data
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Build a real Kansas City, KS budget in three minutes β with category targets, vendor tracking, and reality checks against your guest count. create_free_account