TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Kansas City, KS typically costs $44,000 – $78,000, with most couples landing around $58,000 all-in. Catering and venue drive roughly 55% of that total, so where you host and who you feed sets the rest of the budget.

H1 with location/variant

This page covers realistic total spend and category breakdowns for a 200-guest wedding in Kansas City, KS, including Wyandotte County venues and the greater KC metro (Overland Park, Kansas City MO, Lenexa). Use it to sanity-check quotes you're already getting.

Useful summary

At 200 guests, you've crossed the threshold where per-person costs dominate the budget — catering, bar, rentals, and stationery all scale with your head count, while venue and photography stay mostly fixed.

If your number needs to stay under $40,000, drop to a Friday or Sunday, choose a venue that allows outside catering, and cap the bar at beer and wine.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a 200-guest Kansas City, KS wedding at the $58,000 midpoint. Ranges reflect what real couples in the metro pay.

Category % of budget Typical spend (200 guests)
Venue (site fee, tables, chairs) 18% $8,000 – $14,000
Catering (food + service) 28% $14,000 – $22,000
Bar (beer, wine, liquor, staff) 9% $4,500 – $8,000
Photography + Videography 12% $5,500 – $10,000
Flowers + Decor 9% $4,500 – $8,500
Attire (dress, suit, alterations) 6% $2,800 – $5,500
Music / DJ or band 6% $2,200 – $6,500
Stationery + signage 3% $1,200 – $2,400
Rentals (linens, lighting, extras) 4% $1,800 – $3,500
Cake + desserts 2% $800 – $1,600
Officiant, fees, tips, buffer 3% $1,500 – $3,000

Numbers assume a full plated or buffet dinner with an open bar. Heavy appetizer receptions run 20–30% less on catering.

Local context

Kansas City, KS has a lower venue floor than coastal metros but a narrower ceiling — you won't find $500/head ballrooms, but mid-tier options book out fast.

Internal links

Tool CTA

The fastest way to pressure-test a $58,000 budget is to plug your actual venue quote and guest count into our calculator — it'll flag categories where you're 15%+ off the local norm.

FAQ

How much should I budget for a 200-person wedding in Kansas City, KS?

Plan for $44,000 – $78,000, with $58,000 as a realistic midpoint. That assumes a full dinner, open bar, photography, flowers, and a DJ. Backyard or all-inclusive venue weddings can land closer to $35,000; country club Saturdays in peak season push past $80,000.

What's the biggest line item at 200 guests?

Catering, by a wide margin. At roughly $70–$110 per person including service, food alone runs $14,000–$22,000. Bar adds another $4,500–$8,000. Together they're nearly 40% of a typical 200-guest KC budget.

Can I do a 200-guest wedding in Kansas City for under $35,000?

Yes, but it requires trade-offs. Pick a Friday or Sunday date, choose a venue under $5,000 that allows outside catering, serve a buffet or stations instead of plated, cap the bar at beer and wine, and use a DJ rather than a band. Expect to DIY flowers and signage.

How far in advance do I need to book for 200 guests in KC?

9–14 months for Saturdays in May, June, September, and October. Popular venues like barn properties in Bonner Springs and downtown lofts in the West Bottoms book 12–18 months out for peak dates. Off-season Fridays can sometimes be booked inside 6 months.

Do Kansas City venues require you to use their caterers?

Many do, especially country clubs, hotels, and dedicated event venues. Barn and raw-space venues often allow outside catering but may require a licensed vendor from an approved list. Always confirm this before signing — it can swing your food budget by $5,000+.

How much should I tip vendors in Kansas City?

Standard ranges: 15–20% of catering and bar bills (often built into the contract as a service charge), $100–$300 per photographer/videographer, $50–$150 per musician, and $50–$100 for the officiant if they're not a family friend. Budget roughly $1,500–$2,500 in tips for a 200-guest wedding.

Is it cheaper to get married in KCK vs. KCMO?

Slightly. Venues in Wyandotte County and western KCK (Legends, Bonner Springs) typically run 10–20% less than comparable downtown KCMO or Crossroads venues. Catering and photography pricing is essentially identical across the metro.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a line-by-line budget calibrated to Kansas City pricing in under 10 minutes — then share it with your partner or planner. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account