TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Kansas City, KS typically costs $32,000 β $52,000 total, with most couples landing around $38,000 β roughly $380 per guest. Catering and venue together absorb about half the budget, and KCK runs 15β20% cheaper than comparable Kansas City, MO venues across the state line.
H1 with location/variant
This page covers the real, local numbers for planning a 100-person wedding in Kansas City, Kansas β including Wyandotte County venues, BBQ-forward catering, and the seasonal pricing swings driven by Midwest weather.
Useful summary
At 100 guests, you're in the sweet spot for Kansas City wedding pricing. Most venues quote flat-rate site fees that don't scale linearly with headcount, so the per-guest math improves compared to a 50-person wedding, while catering, rentals, and bar stay the dominant variable costs.
What to expect:
- All-in total: $32,000 β $52,000 for a standard Saturday evening wedding
- Per-guest cost: $320 β $520 depending on bar style and venue tier
- Biggest levers: day of week (Friday/Sunday saves 20β30%), season (NovβMarch saves 15β25%), and bar format (beer/wine vs. full open bar)
- Timeline to book: lock venue and caterer 10β14 months out; photographers in KCK book 8β12 months ahead for peak season
If you're a DIY-heavy couple using a community hall or family property, you can land closer to $22,000β$28,000. Full-service downtown or historic venues with in-house catering push $55,000+.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a $38,000 budget with 100 guests in Kansas City, KS:
| Category | Range | Typical Spend | % of Budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + tables/chairs) | $3,500 β $8,500 | $5,500 | 14% |
| Catering (food + service staff) | $8,500 β $15,000 | $11,000 | 29% |
| Bar & beverages | $2,500 β $6,000 | $3,800 | 10% |
| Photography | $2,800 β $5,500 | $3,800 | 10% |
| Videography | $1,800 β $4,000 | $2,400 | 6% |
| Flowers & dΓ©cor | $2,500 β $6,000 | $3,500 | 9% |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,800 β $4,500 | $2,600 | 7% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,200 β $3,500 | $1,800 | 5% |
| Stationery & signage | $500 β $1,500 | $900 | 2% |
| Cake & desserts | $400 β $1,200 | $700 | 2% |
| Officiant, license, gratuities | $800 β $2,000 | $1,200 | 3% |
| Hair, makeup, transportation | $700 β $2,000 | $1,000 | 3% |
| Total | $32,000 β $52,000 | $38,200 | 100% |
Local context
Venue landscape. Wyandotte County is more affordable than Jackson County across the river. Expect strong value from spots in Strawberry Hill, downtown KCK, and Bonner Springs. Common venue types locally:
- Historic venues and event halls (Strawberry Hill, 7th Street corridor): $4,000β$7,500 site fee
- Barn and rural venues (Bonner Springs, Edwardsville, Basehor): $3,000β$6,000, usually requires tenting or rentals
- Country clubs and golf courses: $5,000β$9,000 with in-house catering minimums around $8,000
- Community halls and VFW-style rooms: $800β$2,500, BYO caterer
Catering reality. Kansas City is BBQ country, and full-service BBQ catering from names like Joe's KC, Jack Stack, or Q39 runs $45β$75 per guest including sides, staff, and setup. Plated non-BBQ dinners from full-service caterers run $85β$130 per guest. Buffets save 15β25%.
Weather and season. KCK has real seasonality: humid summers (JulyβAugust frequently hits 90Β°F+) and cold, variable winters. Peak months are May, June, September, and October β and vendors price accordingly. A Friday in March versus a Saturday in October at the same venue can differ by $3,000β$5,000.
Bar costs. Kansas allows licensed bartending services for private events. A beer/wine/signature-cocktail bar for 100 guests runs $2,500β$3,800; full open bar with liquor runs $4,000β$6,000. BYO at a venue that permits it can cut bar costs by 40β50%.
Hidden costs to plan for. Tent + flooring for outdoor venues ($3,500β$6,000), restroom trailers for rural sites ($1,200β$2,000), liability insurance ($175β$300), and gratuities (15β20% of service line items).
Internal links
- Start with the numbers: use the Wedding Budget Calculator to model your exact scenario.
- Understand the full framework in the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Compare smaller guest counts: 25 guests, 50 guests, 75 guests.
- Pair your budget with a timeline using the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Want these numbers personalized to your venue, season, and priorities? Build a real, itemized budget in under 10 minutes with the WeddingBot budget tool β it uses KCK-specific pricing and flags line items that are under- or over-allocated for your guest count.
FAQ
Is $30,000 enough for 100 guests in Kansas City, KS?
Yes, $30,000 is workable in KCK if you're flexible on day and season. You'll likely need a Friday or Sunday date, a BBQ or buffet caterer, a beer/wine bar, and a venue with in-house tables and chairs. Couples who stay disciplined on flowers and go with a solo photographer (no videographer) routinely land at $28,000β$32,000.
How much should I budget for catering for 100 guests?
Plan on $8,500β$15,000 for food and service staff, which is $85β$150 per guest. BBQ buffets from Kansas City's well-known pits come in at the low end; plated multi-course dinners from full-service caterers sit at the high end. Always confirm whether staff, rentals, cake-cutting, and gratuity are included β those add-ons can tack on 20%.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Kansas City, KS?
January, February, and early March are the cheapest, with venue discounts of 20β30% off peak rates. November and December can be cheap too, except for weekends near the holidays. The tradeoff is weather unpredictability β have an indoor-ceremony backup and plan for guest travel risk.
Do I need a wedding planner for 100 guests?
Not required, but a month-of (day-of) coordinator at $1,200β$2,200 pays for itself in saved stress and vendor coordination. Full-service planners in KCK run $4,500β$8,000 and make sense if you're planning remotely, working a demanding job, or hosting at a raw-space venue with lots of DIY rentals.
How much should we budget for tips and gratuities?
Budget $1,000β$1,800 in cash gratuities on top of any service charges already on your invoices. Standard tips: $50β$150 per catering staff member, 15β20% of pre-tax for coordinators and DJs if not included, $50β$100 for hair/makeup artists, and $50β$100 for your officiant.
How does KCK compare to Kansas City, MO for wedding costs?
Kansas City, KS is typically 15β20% cheaper on venue and vendor fees than comparable options in Kansas City, MO (Crossroads, Country Club Plaza, downtown). The vendor pool overlaps heavily β most KC-area photographers, DJs, and caterers work both sides of the state line with no travel fee.
What's the minimum realistic budget for 100 guests here?
$22,000β$25,000 is the floor for a traditional seated reception at 100 guests in KCK, and it requires a community hall or family property, BBQ buffet, beer/wine only, DIY florals, and a budget-tier photographer. Below $22,000, you're looking at a cocktail-style reception, shorter event, or cutting the guest list.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data, Midwest)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide (Kansas City metro vendor averages)
- Zola 2024 First Look Report (guest count and allocation benchmarks)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Price Index, Midwest region
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a personalized, itemized budget for your 100-guest Kansas City, KS wedding in minutes β with real local pricing and smart allocation guardrails. create_free_account