TL;DR: A typical wedding in Joliet, IL runs $28,000 β $46,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing near $34,000. Venue and catering together eat about 50% of that, and Saturday dates between May and October carry a 15β25% premium over off-peak weekends.
Wedding Cost Snapshot for Joliet, IL
Joliet sits in the southwest Chicago metro, which means you get Chicagoland vendor quality without full Chicago pricing. Expect to pay roughly 20β30% less than a comparable wedding in the Loop or North Shore, but 10β15% more than a rural downstate Illinois wedding because most vendors still travel in from Chicago, Naperville, or Oak Brook.
The numbers below assume a 100-guest wedding on a Saturday evening with a seated dinner, full bar, DJ, and professional photography. Scale down proportionally for smaller counts; scale up for 150+ or plated premium menus.
What's Included β Full Budget Breakdown
| Category | Typical Range | % of Budget |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental, tables, chairs) | $4,500 β $9,000 | ~18% |
| Catering & bar (food + alcohol) | $9,000 β $16,000 | ~32% |
| Photography | $3,200 β $6,500 | ~11% |
| Videography | $2,200 β $4,800 | ~8% |
| Flowers & decor | $2,500 β $5,500 | ~10% |
| Attire (dress, suit, alterations) | $1,800 β $4,000 | ~7% |
| Music (DJ or band, ceremony) | $1,400 β $4,500 | ~6% |
| Stationery & signage | $500 β $1,200 | ~2% |
| Hair & makeup | $600 β $1,500 | ~2% |
| Cake & desserts | $500 β $1,100 | ~2% |
| Officiant, license, tips, buffer | $1,800 β $3,500 | ~6% |
| Total (100 guests) | $28,000 β $46,000 | 100% |
Per-guest cost in Joliet averages $280 β $460. Every additional guest typically adds $90 β $150 once food, bar, rentals, and stationery are factored.
Local Context: What Drives Cost in Joliet
- Venue type matters more than address. Joliet has a wide spread β banquet halls like Jacob Henry Mansion Estate and Renaissance Center run mid-range, while Bolingbrook Golf Club and country clubs in Plainfield or Lockport push into higher tiers. Barn and farm venues in nearby Manhattan, Minooka, or Wilmington often come in 15β20% cheaper but add rental costs (tables, chairs, linens, restrooms).
- Catering is the biggest lever. Many Joliet banquet halls bundle catering in-house at $85 β $130 per person including bar. Off-site catering from Chicago-based vendors can hit $140 β $200+ per person once travel and staffing are added.
- Season and day. May, June, September, and October are peak. A Friday or Sunday wedding saves 10β20%; a NovemberβMarch wedding saves 15β30% on venue and most vendor minimums.
- Weather planning is non-optional. Winter ceremonies need a full indoor backup. Summer outdoor receptions in Will County should budget $800 β $2,500 for a tent rental as weather insurance.
- Tax and service. Illinois sales tax plus Will County adds 8.75% in Joliet, and most venues tack on an 18β22% service charge. Always confirm whether the quoted price is pre- or post-these two line items β the swing is real money.
How to Pressure-Test Your Number
If your quote lands above the ranges above, the usual culprits are: guest count over 120, premium bar package, full-service florist with installations, or a Saturday in peak season. Cutting one of those typically saves $3,000 β $8,000 without touching the guest experience.
If your quote lands below, confirm that service charge, tax, gratuity, overtime, and vendor meals are included. These are the four most common "forgotten" line items and usually total 20β25% of a base quote.
FAQ
Is Joliet cheaper than getting married in Chicago?
Yes β a comparable 100-guest wedding in downtown Chicago typically runs $48,000 β $75,000, which is 40β60% higher than Joliet. You're paying less for venue rental, catering minimums, and parking, while still getting access to the same photographer, florist, and DJ pool.
How much should I budget per guest in Joliet?
Plan for $280 β $460 per guest all-in for a standard reception with dinner and open bar. For a shorter cocktail-style reception, $180 β $260 per guest is realistic. These numbers include food, bar, rentals, and a proportional share of flat costs like photography and music.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Joliet?
January, February, and early March are the cheapest, with venue discounts of 20β35% vs peak. The tradeoff is weather β plan indoor-only, and build in a Plan B for guest travel if a blizzard hits.
How much is a typical Joliet wedding venue?
Venue-only rental in Joliet ranges from $2,500 for a small restaurant buyout to $12,000+ for a full-estate Saturday evening. Most all-inclusive banquet halls quote $90 β $140 per person that rolls venue, food, and bar together.
Do I need to tip vendors, and how much?
Yes, and Illinois follows national norms. Budget 15β20% gratuity on catering service staff (often auto-added), $50 β $200 per vendor for DJ, photographer, videographer, hair/makeup, and officiant, and $3 β $5 per guest for valet or coat check if applicable.
How far in advance should I book vendors in Joliet?
9β14 months ahead for venue, photographer, and caterer if you want a Saturday between May and October. Popular Joliet-area venues book peak 2026 Saturdays by early 2025. DJs, florists, and officiants can typically be secured 6β9 months out.
What's the biggest budget mistake Joliet couples make?
Underestimating bar and service charges. A $100/person food quote commonly becomes $145/person after adding a premium bar package, 20% service charge, and 8.75% tax. Always ask for a fully-loaded sample invoice before signing.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report (Illinois regional data)
- Zola First Look Report 2024
- Illinois Department of Revenue (sales tax rates, Will County)
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Build a budget tuned to Joliet vendor pricing in under five minutes β no spreadsheet required. create_free_account