TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in Jersey City, NJ typically runs $42,000 – $68,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $54,000 once venue, catering, photography, and NYC-area service premiums are accounted for. Expect catering and venue alone to consume roughly 55% of your budget.
Useful summary
At 75 guests, you're in the sweet spot where per-person costs drive almost everything. Venues quote food and beverage minimums, photographers price by hours not headcount, and florals scale with your guest tables. In Jersey City, you're paying Manhattan-adjacent rates without quite the Manhattan markup — but still well above the national median.
Here's what a realistic 75-guest budget looks like locally:
- Low end ($42,000): loft or restaurant buyout, Friday or Sunday, seasonal menu, one photographer, DJ, modest florals.
- Mid range ($54,000): waterfront or hotel venue, Saturday, plated dinner with open bar, photo + video, live band or premium DJ.
- High end ($68,000+): full-service Hudson waterfront venue, custom menu, top-tier photography, elevated florals, band, planner.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a 75-guest Jersey City wedding:
| Category | Low | Mid | High | % of budget |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $6,000 | $10,000 | $15,000 | ~18% |
| Catering + bar (75 guests) | $15,000 | $20,250 | $27,000 | ~38% |
| Photography | $3,500 | $5,500 | $8,500 | ~10% |
| Videography | $2,500 | $4,000 | $6,500 | ~7% |
| Flowers + decor | $3,000 | $5,000 | $8,500 | ~9% |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 | $4,000 | $7,000 | ~7% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,800 | $3,500 | $7,500 | ~6% |
| Stationery + signage | $600 | $1,200 | $2,000 | ~2% |
| Hair + makeup | $800 | $1,400 | $2,500 | ~2% |
| Officiant, license, gratuity, buffer | $1,300 | $3,150 | $3,500 | ~5% |
| Total | $37,000 | $58,000 | $88,000 | 100% |
Per-guest, that's roughly $560 – $900 all-in, with catering and bar alone running $200 – $360 per person at Jersey City venues.
Local context
Where people get married. Most 75-guest Jersey City weddings happen in one of four venue types: Hudson waterfront event spaces in Paulus Hook and Exchange Place (think Liberty House, Maritime Parc), restored industrial lofts in Downtown and the Powerhouse Arts District, restaurant buyouts along Grove Street, or hotel ballrooms near Harborside. Liberty State Park offers outdoor options with the Manhattan skyline, but permits and tenting push costs up fast.
Cost drivers unique to the area. Three things inflate Jersey City wedding budgets versus the national average:
- NYC-adjacent labor rates. Caterers, florists, and photographers serving JC usually quote NYC pricing. A photographer charging $4,500 in Philadelphia will quote $6,000+ here.
- F&B minimums. Waterfront venues often set $18,000 – $25,000 food-and-beverage minimums even on a Friday — 75 guests comfortably clears most, but you'll rarely come in under.
- Parking and logistics. Valet or garage buyouts run $1,500 – $3,500. Guest hotel blocks in Hoboken, JC, or Lower Manhattan should be booked 6+ months out.
Seasonality. September, October, and May are peak — expect 15–25% premiums and tighter vendor availability. January through March is your best value window, and January dates can shave $6,000 – $10,000 off a mid-range budget.
What 75 guests actually gets you. It's large enough to require a real venue (no backyard option in urban JC) but small enough to fit at 8–10 tables of 8, which keeps florals and rentals manageable. You likely do not need a full-time coordinator, though a day-of coordinator at $1,200 – $2,500 is strongly recommended.
Internal links
- If you're still pricing out the full picture, start with the Wedding Budget Calculator to get a personalized number.
- New to budget allocation? Read the Wedding Budget Guide for how to split categories.
- Comparing markets or guest counts? See budgets for 25 guests in Houston, 50 guests in Houston, and 75 guests in Houston.
- Once the number is set, move to execution with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Numbers on a page are a starting point, not a plan. Feed your guest count, date, and priorities into WeddingBot's budget calculator to get a line-by-line Jersey City budget you can actually share with vendors and family.
FAQ
Is $50,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Jersey City?
Yes, $50,000 is a workable mid-range budget for 75 guests in Jersey City if you're intentional about choices. You'll likely land at a loft or restaurant venue rather than a premium waterfront space, book a Friday or Sunday, and keep florals focused on centerpieces rather than full ceremony installations.
What's the average cost per guest in Jersey City?
Plan on $560 – $900 per guest all-in for a Jersey City wedding, with catering and bar alone running $200 – $360 per person. Waterfront venues push the per-person number higher because of food-and-beverage minimums and built-in service charges of 22–24%.
How much should I budget for the venue alone?
Venue rental in Jersey City typically runs $6,000 – $15,000 for 75 guests, separate from catering. Many venues bundle catering in-house, in which case the combined venue-plus-catering line lands at $21,000 – $42,000. Always confirm whether service charge and tax are included in quotes.
Can I save money by choosing a weekday?
Yes — Friday and Sunday weddings in Jersey City are routinely 15–25% cheaper than Saturdays, and weekday weddings (Monday–Thursday) can save 30% or more. The tradeoff is guest attendance; expect 5–15% of your list to decline a non-Saturday date, especially for out-of-town guests.
What should I budget for tips and gratuities?
Budget 3–5% of your total for gratuities, which on a $54,000 wedding is $1,600 – $2,700. This covers tips for caterers, servers, bartenders, hair and makeup, transportation drivers, and coordinators. Check contracts carefully — many Jersey City venues already include a 22–24% service charge, which is not the same as gratuity.
Do I need a wedding planner at this guest count?
A full-service planner isn't necessary for 75 guests, but a day-of or month-of coordinator at $1,200 – $2,500 is strongly recommended. Jersey City venues often have strict load-in windows, multiple vendors arriving within tight timeframes, and no on-site coordinator included — the day runs smoother with someone managing it.
How far in advance should I book vendors?
Book your venue 12–14 months out for a Saturday in peak season (May, September, October). Photographers and bands in the NYC metro area book out 9–12 months ahead; florists and officiants 6–9 months ahead. For off-peak or weekday dates, you can compress that timeline to 6–9 months for most vendors.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study — regional cost averages for NY/NJ metro
- WeddingWire Cost Guide — Jersey City and Hudson County vendor pricing
- Zola Wedding Trends Report 2024 — guest count and allocation benchmarks
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — service industry wage data, New York–Newark–Jersey City MSA
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Turn this range into a real, personalized budget with category-by-category recommendations for Jersey City vendors — it takes about two minutes. create_free_account