TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Jersey City, NJ typically runs $62,000 – $105,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $78,000. Catering and venue alone usually eat 55–60% of that total because per-person food-and-beverage minimums at Hudson County waterfront venues start around $175 and climb past $275.
Useful summary
At 150 guests, Jersey City stops being a "small wedding city" and starts pricing like Manhattan with a river view. You're paying NYC-adjacent labor rates, NJ sales tax (6.625%), and a 20–22% service charge on catering — so the sticker price you see on a venue proposal is rarely what you'll actually pay.
Here's how to think about your number:
- Budget tier ($62K–$72K): Off-peak date (Jan–Mar or Sunday), restaurant buyout or loft venue, beer/wine bar, DJ, 8-hour photo.
- Mid tier ($75K–$90K): Saturday at a Liberty House–caliber waterfront venue, full bar, florals at ~10% of budget, DJ or small band.
- Upper tier ($95K–$125K+): Peak Saturday at a top waterfront venue (Liberty House, Maritime Parc, The Hyatt Regency), band, premium florals, videography, wedding planner.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a 150-guest Jersey City wedding at the $78,000 median:
| Category | % of Budget | Typical Cost (150 guests) |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental/site fee) | 12% | $9,000 – $12,000 |
| Catering (food + bar + service) | 42% | $32,000 – $38,000 |
| Photography | 9% | $5,500 – $8,500 |
| Videography | 6% | $4,000 – $6,500 |
| Flowers & décor | 10% | $7,000 – $10,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | 7% | $2,500 – $12,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | 6% | $4,000 – $7,000 |
| Stationery & signage | 2% | $1,200 – $2,200 |
| Hair & makeup | 2% | $1,500 – $2,500 |
| Officiant, license, fees | 1% | $600 – $1,200 |
| Transportation | 2% | $1,200 – $2,500 |
| Favors & gifts | 1% | $800 – $1,500 |
Expect to add 18–22% on top of catering subtotals for service charge, and another 6.625% NJ sales tax on taxable line items. On a $28,000 catering subtotal, that's roughly $6,900 in add-ons you won't see on the initial quote.
Local context
Where 150-guest weddings actually happen in Jersey City:
- Liberty House (Liberty State Park) — Statue of Liberty views, handles 150 comfortably, F&B minimums $30K–$45K depending on day/season.
- Maritime Parc — modern waterfront, strong for 150+, similar pricing tier.
- The Hyatt Regency Jersey City — Exchange Place, skyline ceremony option, easier for out-of-town guests staying on-site.
- Battello — 150 is near capacity; lean toward cocktail-style flow.
- Liberty Warehouse or industrial loft buyouts (Downtown/Powerhouse Arts District) — more flexibility on outside catering, which can shave 10–15% off total.
- Newark Avenue restaurants — for rehearsal dinners or welcome parties; full buyouts for 150 are rare.
Seasonal cost drivers:
- Peak months (May, June, September, October): Saturday pricing premium of $8K–$15K vs. off-peak.
- Winter (Jan–Mar): Real discounts, but factor coat check, heater rental for outdoor ceremonies, and weather contingencies.
- Summer (July–Aug): Waterfront venues stay in demand, but humidity and tent rental can add $3K–$6K.
Jersey City-specific line items people forget:
- Parking and transit: Most venues don't offer free guest parking. Shuttle from a PATH-accessible hotel runs $1,200–$2,500.
- NYC vendor travel fees: Photographers and florists based in Manhattan or Brooklyn often add $250–$600 for Jersey trips.
- Hotel blocks: Reserve 30–40 rooms for a 150-guest wedding; Exchange Place and Newport hotels are your best PATH-accessible options.
- Marriage license: $28 in NJ, 72-hour waiting period, must apply in the municipality where one of you lives (or Jersey City if you're both out-of-state).
Internal links
Before you lock a venue, pressure-test the full number:
- Run your numbers through the Wedding Budget Calculator with Jersey City vendor rates.
- Read the Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category negotiation tactics.
- Use the Wedding Checklist Guide to sequence deposits so you're not paying everyone at once.
Comparing guest counts in other metros? See Houston budgets for 25 guests, 50 guests, or 75 guests.
Tool CTA
The fastest way to turn this ballpark into a real, personalized plan: plug your guest count, venue shortlist, and must-haves into WeddingBot. You'll get a line-item budget you can actually send vendors.
FAQ
Is $78,000 really the average for 150 guests in Jersey City?
That's the median across Hudson County venues for a Saturday wedding with full catering, bar, photo, flowers, and DJ. Couples doing a Friday or Sunday at a non-waterfront venue routinely land closer to $62K. Couples at Liberty House or Maritime Parc on a peak Saturday routinely clear $100K.
What's the cheapest realistic way to do 150 guests in Jersey City?
A Sunday or Friday evening restaurant buyout in Downtown JC, beer-and-wine bar, DJ, and a single-shooter photographer can come in at $55K–$62K. You'll save the most by picking a venue that allows outside catering and skipping Saturday.
How much should I budget for catering per person?
Plan on $195–$285 per person all-in (food, bar, service charge, tax) at most Jersey City venues. At 150 guests, that's $29,000–$43,000 before any upgrades like raw bar or late-night stations.
Do I need a wedding planner for a 150-person JC wedding?
For 150 guests, yes — at minimum a month-of coordinator ($2,500–$4,500). Waterfront venues run tight kitchens and rigid timelines, and you'll have 12–16 vendors to coordinate. Full planners run $8,000–$15,000 locally.
How early should I book a Jersey City venue for 150 guests?
12–16 months out for peak-season Saturdays. The waterfront venues that fit 150 comfortably are a small list — Liberty House, Maritime Parc, Battello, the Hyatt — and they book Saturdays 14+ months in advance. Off-peak dates open up at the 8–10 month mark.
What hidden costs surprise Jersey City couples most?
The 20–22% service charge on catering, NYC vendor travel fees, guest parking/shuttles, and overtime charges for weddings that run past 11pm. Together these can add $8,000–$12,000 that wasn't in the original proposals.
Can we save money by hosting in Jersey City instead of Manhattan?
Yes, but less than you'd think — typically 15–25% less than an equivalent Manhattan venue, not 50%. You're still paying NYC-metro labor and vendor rates. The real savings come from Jersey City venues with larger footprints, which means fewer rental add-ons.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (Northeast regional averages)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide — Jersey City, NJ
- New Jersey Department of Health (marriage license fees and requirements)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — New York-Newark-Jersey City CPI for services
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a realistic, Jersey City–specific budget for your 150 guests in under 10 minutes — with vendor-ready line items and category caps you can actually hold to. create_free_account