The average wedding in Irving, TX runs $29,000 – $46,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing near $36,000. That's slightly below the Dallas city average but higher than outlying DFW suburbs, driven by airport-adjacent venue pricing and strong vendor competition across the Metroplex.
A realistic Irving, TX wedding budget
Irving sits in the middle of the DFW market. You get access to Dallas-level vendors without paying full downtown Dallas venue rates, but Las Colinas and Toyota Music Factory-area venues have pushed prices up in recent years.
What drives your number up or down: - Guest count. Every additional 10 guests adds roughly $1,500 – $2,500 once you factor catering, bar, rentals, and stationery. - Day of week. Friday and Sunday weddings in Irving typically run 15 – 25% cheaper than Saturday. - Season. October and April/May are peak in North Texas. July, August, and January are the cheapest months to book. - Venue type. A hotel ballroom with in-house catering is usually cheaper all-in than a raw-space venue where you bring every vendor.
Cost breakdown for a 100-guest Irving wedding
| Category | Typical range | Share of budget |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | $5,500 – $11,000 | ~22% |
| Catering & bar | $9,000 – $15,000 | ~30% |
| Photography & video | $3,500 – $7,500 | ~13% |
| Flowers & decor | $3,000 – $6,500 | ~11% |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,000 – $4,500 | ~8% |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,200 – $4,500 | ~7% |
| Stationery & signage | $500 – $1,200 | ~2% |
| Hair, makeup, beauty | $600 – $1,500 | ~3% |
| Officiant, license, gratuities | $400 – $900 | ~1% |
| Other (cake, transport, favors) | $1,200 – $2,500 | ~3% |
| Total (100 guests) | $29,000 – $46,000 | 100% |
Scale roughly linearly for guest count: a 50-guest Irving wedding lands around $18,000 – $26,000; a 200-guest wedding runs $52,000 – $78,000.
Local context: what makes Irving different
Venue landscape. Irving has three distinct venue pockets. Las Colinas (Four Seasons, Omni Mandalay, Las Colinas Country Club) skews upscale — expect $10,000+ venue fees and F&B minimums. The Toyota Music Factory / Water Street area offers modern event spaces in the $6,000 – $9,000 range. DFW Airport-adjacent hotels (Marriott, Westin) are the value play: full-service packages often bundle venue, catering, and bar in the $110 – $175 per-person range.
Climate considerations. North Texas summers regularly hit 100°F+. If you're eyeing an outdoor ceremony in June – September, budget an extra $800 – $2,000 for tenting, fans, or a weather-backup plan. Spring storms are real — factor a contingency for April and May outdoor events.
Out-of-town guests. Irving's DFW Airport proximity is a real budget lever. If half your guest list is flying in, you'll likely want a hotel block (usually free to set up, but plan a welcome bag budget of $10 – $25 per room) and possibly shuttle service ($600 – $1,500 for the night).
Tax & service. Texas sales tax plus standard 20 – 22% service charges on catering can add 25 – 30% on top of quoted food and beverage prices. Always ask vendors for "plus-plus" vs. all-in" pricing before comparing.
Plan your Irving budget with the right tools
- Start with a realistic total, not a category-by-category guess. Work backward from what you can actually spend.
- Lock venue and catering first — they're 50%+ of your budget and constrain every other decision.
- Build a 7 – 10% buffer for overages. In Irving specifically, alcohol and rental upgrades are the most common budget-busters.
- Compare vendor quotes on total cost, including travel fees (some Dallas-based vendors charge to come to Irving, some don't).
FAQ
Is Irving cheaper than Dallas for a wedding?
Slightly. Irving venues typically run 10 – 20% less than equivalent downtown or Uptown Dallas venues, and vendor travel fees are minimal since most DFW vendors cover Irving in their standard service area. The savings show up most clearly in venue rental and parking.
How much should we budget for catering in Irving?
Plan on $85 – $150 per person for plated dinners and $65 – $110 for buffets, before tax and service. Full-service hotel venues in Las Colinas often quote $120 – $175 per person all-in, which includes linens, staff, and standard bar — often a better value than it first appears.
What's the cheapest time of year to get married in Irving?
January and July/August are the lowest-demand months. You can often negotiate 15 – 30% off peak venue rates and find better vendor availability. The tradeoff: January weather is unpredictable, and mid-summer heat limits outdoor options.
Do we need a wedding planner in Irving?
Not necessarily, but month-of coordination ($1,200 – $2,500 in the DFW market) is worth it for most couples. Full-service planners run $4,500 – $10,000+ and make sense if you're hosting 150+ guests, using a raw-space venue, or have significant out-of-town logistics.
How much is a marriage license in Texas?
The Dallas County marriage license fee is $81, with a 72-hour waiting period after issuance before you can marry (waivable for active military or with a court order). Both partners must appear in person, and the license is valid for 90 days.
What's a realistic minimum wedding budget in Irving?
A 50-guest Irving wedding with a restaurant buyout or small venue, limited flowers, and a DJ can be done for $12,000 – $18,000. Micro-weddings (20 guests or fewer) at a restaurant or hotel private room often land under $8,000 all-in.
Should we tip vendors in Irving, and how much?
Yes, for most service-based vendors. Typical tips: $50 – $150 per photographer/videographer, $50 – $100 per musician, 15 – 20% of the pre-tax catering bill (check if service charge already covers this), and $50 – $100 for hair/makeup artists. Venue coordinators usually aren't tipped; independent planners sometimes are.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional breakdowns)
- WeddingWire Cost of Wedding Guide – Dallas/Fort Worth metro
- Dallas County Clerk — marriage license fees and requirements
- Visit Irving / Irving CVB venue directory
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Build a realistic Irving wedding budget in minutes with a tool that factors in your guest count, venue type, and local vendor rates. create_free_account