A realistic wedding budget for 75 guests in Irving, TX runs $32,000 – $54,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $41,000. That works out to roughly $435–$720 per guest, driven mostly by venue and catering inside the DFW metro.

Useful summary

Irving sits between Dallas and Fort Worth, which gives you access to two catering markets, two photography pools, and a wide spread of venues — from Las Colinas hotels to converted warehouses in the Design District 15 minutes east. Competition keeps pricing slightly below downtown Dallas, but not by much.

At 75 guests, you're in a sweet spot: large enough to need a real venue with full catering, small enough to avoid the price jumps that hit around 120+ (extra staff, larger tent rentals, second photographer minimums). Expect food and beverage to eat roughly 40% of your budget.

What drives the range: - Saturday night in peak season (April–June, Sept–Oct) pushes you toward the top end. - Friday, Sunday, or winter dates typically save 15–25% on venue and photography. - Full bar vs. beer/wine only is a $3,000–$5,000 swing at this headcount. - Plated dinner vs. buffet or stations adds $20–$40 per person.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a 75-guest wedding in Irving, TX:

Category Low Typical High
Venue (rental + fees) $4,500 $7,500 $12,000
Catering (food, 75 guests) $6,000 $9,750 $14,250
Bar & beverage $2,250 $3,750 $6,000
Photography $3,000 $4,500 $7,500
Videography $1,800 $3,200 $5,500
Flowers & decor $2,500 $4,500 $8,000
Attire (both partners) $1,800 $3,200 $6,500
Music / DJ or band $1,200 $2,200 $6,000
Stationery & signage $500 $900 $1,800
Cake & desserts $450 $750 $1,400
Hair & makeup $600 $1,100 $2,000
Officiant $300 $500 $900
Transportation $400 $800 $1,500
Planner / coordinator $1,200 $2,500 $5,000
Rings $1,500 $3,500 $8,000
Rentals & extras $800 $1,500 $3,500
Gratuities & buffer $1,200 $2,000 $3,500
Total $28,500 $52,150 $93,350

Most 75-guest Irving weddings land in the $32,000–$54,000 band because couples trade off — a top-tier photographer usually comes with a mid-range florist, not both at the high end.

Local context

Venue types in Irving: Las Colinas has corporate-polish hotels (Four Seasons Resort, Omni Las Colinas, Westin) where food-and-beverage minimums typically run $12,000–$25,000 on a Saturday. For industrial and modern spaces, couples often look 10–20 minutes east to the Dallas Design District or south to Trinity Groves. Outdoor options include the Mandalay Canal and private estates near MacArthur Park.

Climate notes: Summer highs regularly top 100°F from late June through August, so outdoor ceremonies during those months need tent fans or shade structures — budget another $800–$1,500. Spring storms (April–May) make a tent-with-sidewalls contingency plan worth the $1,000–$2,000 hold fee. October and November are the most reliable outdoor months.

Regional cost drivers: - DFW Airport proximity means out-of-town guests have cheap flights, so more RSVPs say yes — plan catering at 90%+ confirmed, not 75%. - Texas sales tax (8.25% in Irving) applies to most rentals, catering, and alcohol. It's usually not shown in early quotes. - Service charges of 22–24% are standard at hotel venues and stacked on top of food-and-beverage minimums.

Internal links

Tool CTA

The fastest way to pressure-test this range against your actual priorities — venue first, photo first, or guest experience first — is to build the budget line by line and adjust in real time. WeddingBot does that in about 10 minutes.

FAQ

Is $40,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Irving?

Yes, $40,000 is a workable mid-range budget for 75 guests in Irving if you pick a Friday or Sunday, skip videography or keep it short-form, and choose a venue that lets you bring in your own caterer. You'll have roughly $530 per guest to work with, which covers most real costs without cutting the essentials.

What's the cheapest way to host 75 guests in Irving?

The cheapest credible path is a Sunday brunch wedding at a restaurant buyout or small event space with beer-and-wine only, family-style catering, and a 6-hour photo package — total around $22,000–$28,000. Backyard or park weddings can go lower but add rental costs (tables, chairs, linens, restrooms) that eat most of the venue savings.

How much should catering cost for 75 guests here?

Plan on $120–$190 per person for plated dinner in Irving, or $85–$130 for buffet and stations, both including non-alcoholic drinks and service. That puts total food at roughly $6,400–$14,000 before bar, with the 22–24% service charge layered on top at most hotel venues.

Do I need a wedding planner for a 75-guest wedding?

A full-service planner isn't required at 75 guests, but a month-of coordinator ($1,500–$2,800 in DFW) is genuinely hard to do without. They manage vendor arrival, timeline, and the 40+ small decisions the day-of — which is the difference between a calm wedding and a chaotic one.

How does Irving compare to Dallas pricing?

Irving venues run about 10–20% less than comparable downtown Dallas venues, mostly because of lower real estate costs in Las Colinas. Vendor pricing (photo, flowers, DJ) is effectively the same — they serve both cities and charge DFW-metro rates regardless of where the wedding is.

What percentage should go to the venue?

For a 75-guest wedding in Irving, venue + catering + bar combined typically takes 50–55% of the total budget — around $20,000–$28,000 at the typical tier. The venue rental alone is usually 12–18%, but that number is misleading because hotel food-and-beverage minimums act like hidden venue costs.

How far in advance do I need to book?

For peak-season Saturdays (April–June, Sept–Nov) in Irving, top venues book 10–14 months out, and top photographers 8–12 months out. For off-peak or weekday weddings you can often book 4–6 months ahead without losing first-choice vendors.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your own 75-guest Irving budget in under 10 minutes — with real vendor ranges, tax and service-charge math already included. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account