TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Irving, TX typically costs $32,000–$55,000, with most couples landing around $42,000 β€” roughly $420 per guest. Venue and catering usually eat 50–55% of that total, and Irving's proximity to DFW Airport and Las Colinas pushes pricing closer to Dallas rates than to smaller Texas metros.

Useful summary

At 100 guests, you're in the sweet spot where most Irving venues comfortably fit you without forcing a minimum-spend upgrade, but you're large enough that catering, rentals, and bar service become the biggest line items by far.

Here's what to plan for:

If you're trying to stay under $35,000, you'll need to cut in two specific places: pick a Friday or Sunday, and use a venue that lets you bring in your own caterer.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a $42,000 budget at 100 guests in Irving:

Category % of Budget Dollar Range
Venue (rental + fees) 15% $5,500 – $8,500
Catering (food, staff, rentals) 28% $10,500 – $14,000
Bar & beverages 8% $2,800 – $4,500
Photography 10% $3,800 – $6,000
Videography 6% $2,200 – $4,000
Flowers & decor 9% $3,200 – $5,500
Music / DJ or band 6% $1,500 – $6,500
Attire (both partners) 7% $2,500 – $5,000
Cake & desserts 2% $600 – $1,200
Stationery & signage 2% $500 – $1,200
Hair & makeup 2% $600 – $1,400
Officiant 1% $300 – $700
Transportation 1% $400 – $900
Favors & extras 1% $300 – $800
Buffer (5%) 5% $2,100

Per-guest breakdown: plated dinner runs $95–$140 per person at most Irving venues, buffets $70–$105, and full open bar adds $28–$45 per guest for five hours.

Local context

Irving sits between Dallas and Fort Worth, which gives you a wider vendor pool than most suburbs β€” but pricing follows Dallas, not Arlington or Plano.

Where 100-guest weddings actually happen in Irving:

Irving-specific cost drivers:

If you want to pull the total down toward $32K, target a Friday evening in February, July, or August at a venue that allows outside catering.

Internal links

Tool CTA

The fastest way to stop guessing: plug 100 guests and Irving into the budget calculator, then adjust the sliders for venue type and bar package. You'll see your real number in about two minutes.

FAQ

What's the average cost of a 100-person wedding in Irving, TX?

The average is around $42,000, with a realistic range of $32,000–$55,000 depending on venue type, day of week, and bar package. Las Colinas luxury venues push the top of that range; historic downtown Irving and Friday/Sunday dates push the bottom.

How much should I budget per guest in Irving?

Plan for $320–$550 per guest all-in, with $420 as a reliable midpoint. Food and beverage alone account for $130–$190 per person before you layer in venue, photography, flowers, and everything else.

Is Irving cheaper than getting married in Dallas?

Only marginally. Irving pricing tracks closely with Dallas because many of the same vendors serve both markets, but you can save 5–10% by choosing a downtown Irving or Mustang Station venue over a Downtown Dallas or Uptown venue.

What's the single biggest way to cut a 100-guest Irving budget?

Pick a Friday or Sunday in the off-season (January, February, July, August) and choose a venue that allows outside catering. Those two decisions together typically save $6,000–$12,000 versus a peak Saturday at an all-inclusive venue.

Should I do a buffet or plated dinner for 100 guests?

Buffets save roughly $25–$40 per person ($2,500–$4,000 total at 100 guests) but require more rental space and staff. Plated dinners cost more but move your timeline faster and feel more formal β€” worth the premium if you're over $40K anyway.

How much should I set aside for a buffer?

Build in a 5–8% contingency ($2,000–$3,500 on a $42K budget) for overages you can't predict: guest count increases, alterations, vendor tips, weather backup, and day-of gaps. Budgets without a buffer almost always blow past their target.

Do I need wedding insurance for a venue in Irving?

Most Irving venues β€” especially Las Colinas hotels and the Irving Convention Center β€” require a liability policy of $1M–$2M, which runs $150–$300. It's cheap relative to the protection, and the venue usually hands you a list of approved carriers.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a realistic, category-by-category budget for your 100-guest Irving wedding in minutes β€” with live vendor pricing for DFW baked in. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account