TL;DR: A typical wedding in Irvine, CA runs $45,000 to $75,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing near $58,000. Expect Orange County premiums on venue and catering — those two line items alone usually consume 55–60% of your budget.
What an Irvine wedding actually costs
Irvine sits in one of the most expensive wedding markets in the country, but it's still cheaper than Los Angeles or Newport Beach proper. The cost depends on three things: guest count, venue type (resort vs. winery vs. country club vs. city park), and season. A 75-guest weekday wedding at a city venue can come in under $30,000. A 150-guest Saturday at Pelican Hill or a Newport Coast resort regularly clears $120,000.
The numbers below assume 100 guests on a Saturday in peak season (May, June, September, October). Cut 15–25% for a Friday or Sunday, and another 10–15% for off-season (January, February, August).
Variable data table: Irvine, CA wedding cost breakdown
| Category | Budget range | Mid-range | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | $6,500 – $10,000 | $12,000 – $18,000 | $20,000 – $35,000 |
| Catering & bar (per person) | $110 – $145 | $150 – $200 | $225 – $350 |
| Photography | $4,000 – $5,500 | $6,000 – $8,500 | $9,500 – $14,000 |
| Videography | $2,800 – $4,000 | $4,500 – $6,500 | $7,500 – $12,000 |
| Florals & decor | $4,500 – $6,500 | $7,500 – $12,000 | $15,000 – $30,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,800 – $2,800 | $3,500 – $5,500 | $8,000 – $18,000 |
| Attire (dress, suit, alterations) | $2,500 – $4,000 | $4,500 – $7,500 | $9,000 – $20,000 |
| Hair & makeup | $700 – $1,200 | $1,400 – $2,200 | $2,500 – $4,000 |
| Stationery & signage | $600 – $1,000 | $1,200 – $2,000 | $2,500 – $5,000 |
| Officiant | $400 – $700 | $800 – $1,200 | $1,500 – $2,500 |
| Cake / desserts | $600 – $1,000 | $1,200 – $1,800 | $2,200 – $4,000 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,500 – $2,500 (month-of) | $4,500 – $7,500 (partial) | $9,000 – $18,000 (full) |
| Transportation | $600 – $1,000 | $1,500 – $2,500 | $3,500 – $6,000 |
| Estimated total (100 guests) | $36,000 – $52,000 | $55,000 – $78,000 | $95,000 – $160,000+ |
Add roughly $300–$500 per guest above 100, or subtract the same below.
Local context: what makes Irvine different
- Venue mix. Irvine's most-booked venues include the Irvine Marriott, Hotel Irvine, Strawberry Farms Golf Club, Turnip Rose Promenade, Bowers Museum (just over the line in Santa Ana), and Soka University's Founders Hall. Nearby Newport Beach and Laguna Beach venues — Pelican Hill, Resort at Pelican Hill, Montage — are common upgrades but push budgets 30–50% higher.
- Catering minimums. Most full-service Irvine venues carry food-and-beverage minimums of $18,000 – $35,000 before tax and 22–24% service charge. Always ask whether the quoted per-person price includes service and the 7.75% Orange County sales tax — it usually doesn't.
- Climate. Irvine's dry, mild weather (average highs of 75–82°F May through October) means outdoor ceremonies are realistic nine months a year. You rarely need a tent rental, which saves $4,000 – $9,000 versus rainier markets.
- Vendor travel. Irvine sits inside the OC vendor zone, so most photographers, florists, and DJs don't add travel fees. If you book an LA-based vendor, expect a $200 – $600 travel charge.
- Permits. City of Irvine park weddings (Mason Regional, Bommer Canyon, William R. Mason) require permits running $350 – $1,500 plus insurance.
- Lodging for guests. Room blocks at Irvine business hotels run $180 – $260/night on weekends — meaningfully cheaper than coastal Newport or Laguna blocks at $350+.
Where Irvine couples cut and where they don't
Couples who land near the $45,000 mark almost always do three things: pick a Friday or Sunday, cap the guest list at 80–90, and choose a venue that allows outside catering (Strawberry Farms, Turnip Rose, private estates). Couples who exceed $75,000 usually upgraded the bar package, added a live band, or hired a full-service planner.
The line items couples regret cutting most: photography, planner/coordinator, and food. The line items that scale down without anyone noticing: florals, paper goods, and favors.
Related planning resources
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Build your Irvine budget in WeddingBot
Plug in your guest count, venue type, and must-haves, and WeddingBot generates a line-by-line Irvine budget with vendor price ranges in under two minutes.
FAQ
Is Irvine cheaper than Newport Beach or Laguna Beach for a wedding?
Yes — typically 20–35% cheaper for a comparable guest count. Irvine venues lean toward hotels, golf clubs, and museums rather than oceanfront resorts, which is the main cost gap. Vendor pricing is roughly the same across the OC.
What's the cheapest realistic way to get married in Irvine?
A weekday courthouse ceremony at the Old Orange County Courthouse in Santa Ana ($28 + $50 marriage license) plus a private dinner for 20–30 guests at a restaurant runs $3,000 – $7,000 all-in. For a traditional wedding feel, a Sunday brunch at a city park venue with 60 guests can come in around $22,000 – $28,000.
How much should I budget per guest in Irvine?
Plan on $450 – $650 per guest for a mid-range wedding once catering, bar, rentals, and per-head increases on florals and stationery are factored in. Premium weddings push $900 – $1,500 per guest.
Are Irvine venues all-inclusive or à la carte?
Most Irvine hotel venues (Marriott, Hotel Irvine) are mostly inclusive — venue, catering, basic rentals, tables, linens. Outdoor and museum venues (Strawberry Farms, Bowers, Turnip Rose) are typically à la carte, which means more flexibility but $8,000 – $15,000 in additional rentals you'll need to source.
What's the best month to get married in Irvine to save money?
January, February, and August are the lowest-demand months. Venues commonly discount site fees 15–30% during these windows, and you'll have more vendor availability. August is hot inland but still manageable for evening events.
Do I need a wedding planner in Irvine?
At minimum, hire a month-of coordinator ($1,500 – $2,500). Most Irvine venues require one, and OC permitting, vendor logistics, and parking enforcement make day-of coordination practically mandatory. Full planners make sense above the $80,000 budget line or when both partners work full-time.
How much is a marriage license in Orange County?
A public marriage license from the OC Clerk-Recorder is $61 (or $66 for a confidential license), payable when you apply in person in Santa Ana, Anaheim, or Laguna Hills. The license is valid for 90 days and requires no waiting period or blood test.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (Orange County metro data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide — Irvine, CA
- Orange County Clerk-Recorder marriage license fee schedule
- City of Irvine Community Services park rental schedule
Get started
Build a personalized Irvine wedding budget — with venue, vendor, and per-guest math already dialed in for Orange County — in about two minutes. create_free_account