TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in Irvine, CA typically costs $42,000 – $68,000, with most couples landing around $52,000 once venue, catering, photography, flowers, attire, and music are covered. Orange County venue minimums and catering floors (often $175–$250 per person all-in) are the biggest drivers.

Useful summary

Irvine sits in the higher-cost tier of U.S. wedding markets. You're paying Orange County labor rates, Southern California food-and-beverage minimums, and β€” at many venues β€” a resort or hotel premium. At 75 guests, you're still below the 100-person threshold where catering discounts kick in, so your per-guest math matters more than at a bigger wedding.

The good news: 75 is a sweet spot. You can host at a boutique hotel ballroom, a private estate, or a garden venue without triggering the largest minimums, and your flower, rental, and stationery counts stay manageable.

Here's what to plan for:

Variable data table

Allocation for a typical $52,000 Irvine wedding at 75 guests:

Category % of Budget Dollar Range
Venue (rental + fees) 15% $7,000 – $10,000
Catering + bar (food, alcohol, service, tax, tip) 38% $18,000 – $22,000
Photography 10% $4,500 – $6,500
Videography 7% $3,000 – $5,000
Flowers + dΓ©cor 9% $4,000 – $6,500
Attire (both partners, alterations, accessories) 7% $3,500 – $5,500
Music (DJ or band, ceremony) 6% $2,500 – $4,500
Stationery + signage 2% $800 – $1,400
Hair + makeup 2% $900 – $1,500
Rings (bands only) 2% $1,500 – $3,000
Officiant, licenses, transportation, gratuities 2% $1,200 – $2,000

Catering is where Irvine differs most from national averages. Expect $175 – $250 per guest all-in for a plated or buffet dinner with beer/wine bar. Premium bars and passed appetizers push that to $275+.

Local context

Where 75-guest weddings actually happen in Irvine:

Seasonality: Peak season is May, June, September, and October. A Friday or Sunday date can cut venue minimums 20–30%. January–March is the cheapest stretch, with rain risk mostly on outdoor-only venues.

Climate and logistics: Irvine's dry, mild weather makes outdoor ceremonies reliable most months, but June gloom (marine layer) can cover mornings through early afternoon. Plan ceremonies for 4:00 PM or later in summer to avoid heat and get better light.

Permits and parking: Most Irvine venues bundle parking. If you're using a private estate or public space (Mason Park, Bommer Canyon), budget $500–$2,000 for permits, insurance, and shuttles.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Before you book anything, lock in a per-category budget you can actually hold to. The Wedding Budget Calculator takes your guest count, location, and priorities and gives you a defensible number for each vendor conversation β€” so you stop overpaying the first caterer you meet.

FAQ

What's the average cost of a wedding for 75 guests in Irvine?

Most couples spend $42,000 – $68,000, with a midpoint near $52,000. That includes venue, catering, bar, photography, flowers, attire, music, and smaller line items. Expect to land higher if you're booking a resort venue or adding videography and a live band.

How much should I budget per guest in Irvine?

Budget $550 – $900 per guest for a full-service wedding. Catering and bar alone usually run $175 – $250 per person in Orange County. Per-guest costs drop slightly at larger weddings because fixed expenses (photography, DJ, flowers for you and the ceremony) spread across more people.

Is 75 guests a good size for controlling cost?

Yes. At 75, you avoid the biggest venue minimums (which typically scale at 100+), you keep catering within mid-tier pricing, and you can use boutique venues or restaurant buyouts. It's often cheaper per-guest than a 40-person micro-wedding, where fixed costs dominate.

How much should I set aside for the bar?

Plan $45 – $90 per guest for a 4–5 hour bar. Beer and wine only runs on the lower end; full bar with signature cocktails lands higher. If your venue allows outside alcohol (rare in Irvine hotels), you can cut this by 30–50%, but you'll still pay for bartenders, mixers, and corkage.

Can I do a nice Irvine wedding for 75 guests under $35,000?

Yes, but you'll need two or three of the following: a weekday or Sunday date, off-season (January–March), restaurant buyout instead of ballroom, DJ instead of band, and tighter flower design. A Friday restaurant buyout in Irvine Spectrum for 75 guests can come in around $28K–$34K all-in.

What's usually underbudgeted?

Taxes, service charges, and tips. Orange County venues typically add 22–26% service charge plus 7.75% sales tax to food and beverage, which couples often miss when comparing quotes. Also commonly underestimated: alterations ($400–$900), postage, rental upgrades (chiavari chairs, linens), and day-of gratuities ($800–$1,500 combined).

Do I need a wedding planner in Irvine?

For 75 guests at a full-service hotel or resort with an on-site coordinator, a day-of coordinator ($1,500–$3,000) is usually enough. For private estates, garden venues, or multi-location weddings, a full planner ($5,000–$10,000) pays for itself in vendor negotiation and logistics.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a personalized budget for your 75-guest Irvine wedding in under five minutes β€” then track every vendor quote against it. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account