A wedding in Inglewood, CA typically costs between $32,000 and $58,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing near $42,000. That's slightly below the greater Los Angeles average but still reflects LA-area vendor pricing, union labor rules at some venues, and strong event-day demand driven by SoFi Stadium, the Kia Forum, and Intuit Dome.

H1 with location/variant

This page covers the average wedding cost in Inglewood, CA, including a full category breakdown, how it compares to nearby LA cities, and the local factors that push budgets up or down.

Useful summary

Inglewood's wedding market sits inside the broader Los Angeles metro, so you're paying LA vendor rates β€” but you'll find slightly more flexibility on venue cost than in Beverly Hills, Santa Monica, or Downtown LA. Expect:

Couples who cut guest count to 60 can often land at $22,000 – $32,000 all-in. Couples doing a Saturday-night event in peak fall at a hotel ballroom with a live band regularly cross $65,000.

Variable data table

Category Low Average High Notes
Venue (ceremony + reception) $4,500 $9,000 $18,000 Higher at hotels near LAX and stadium-adjacent venues
Catering (food + staff, 100 guests) $8,500 $13,500 $22,000 $85–$220/person; LA minimum wage applies to staff
Bar (beer, wine, spirits) $2,200 $4,200 $7,500 Many venues require licensed bartenders
Photography $3,500 $5,500 $9,000 8 hours + second shooter typical
Videography $2,500 $4,200 $7,500 Often booked as add-on
Florals $2,800 $5,500 $11,000 LA Flower Market keeps costs below national average
Music (DJ or band) $1,800 $3,500 $12,000 DJ ~$2.5K; live band $8K+
Attire (both partners) $1,800 $3,800 $9,000 Alterations run $300–$800
Hair + makeup $900 $1,600 $3,200 Trials typically required
Stationery + signage $600 $1,200 $2,800
Cake / dessert $500 $1,100 $2,400
Officiant $400 $750 $1,500
Transportation $700 $1,400 $3,500 LAX traffic affects timing/cost
Planner / coordinator $1,500 $3,500 $9,000 Month-of to full-service
Rentals + decor $1,200 $2,800 $7,000
Total $32,000 $42,000 $58,000 For ~100 guests

Local context

Neighborhoods and venue types. Inglewood's wedding venues cluster around a few archetypes: hotel ballrooms near LAX (Renaissance, Four Points, Hilton Garden Inn), historic and event-focused spaces in Downtown Inglewood, stadium-district venues tied to the SoFi/Forum/Intuit Dome campus, and independently operated reception halls along Manchester and Century. Backyard weddings in single-family neighborhoods like Morningside Park and North Inglewood are common and can cut venue cost by $6,000–$10,000, though you'll add rentals, permits, and a bathroom trailer.

Climate. Inglewood is mild year-round, but May through October is peak season and pricing reflects it. June gloom (heavy marine layer mornings) affects outdoor ceremony timing β€” most couples schedule ceremonies after 3 p.m. Winter weddings (December–February) can run 15–25% cheaper on venue and photography.

Cost drivers unique to Inglewood: - Event-day demand from SoFi/Forum/Intuit Dome. A Rams home game or major concert raises hotel rates for out-of-town guests and can tighten transportation. Check the stadium calendar before locking a date. - LAX proximity. Convenient for guests, but noise can affect outdoor venues near the flight path. - LA County permitting. Outdoor events on private property with 50+ guests may need a permit; amplified music typically cuts off at 10 p.m. - Minimum wage + tipping norms. LA's minimum wage pushes catering staff costs above national averages. Budget 18–22% gratuity on catering and bar.

Internal links

Tool CTA

WeddingBot builds a personalized Inglewood budget in under two minutes. Plug in your guest count, date range, and priorities, and you'll get a vendor-by-vendor target that reflects local LA-area pricing.

FAQ

Is Inglewood cheaper than getting married in Downtown LA or Santa Monica?

Yes, modestly. Expect 10–20% savings on venue compared to Downtown LA and 20–30% savings compared to Santa Monica or Malibu. Catering, florals, and photography cost about the same across the LA metro because most vendors serve the entire region.

How much should I budget for a 50-guest wedding in Inglewood?

Plan for $18,000 – $28,000. Per-guest costs actually rise slightly at lower counts because venue minimums and fixed costs (photography, DJ, officiant) don't scale down. Micro-weddings at restaurants or small event spaces can hit $12,000–$15,000 if you skip a planner and go with a DJ-only reception.

Do SoFi Stadium events really affect wedding pricing?

Yes, indirectly. Hotel room blocks for out-of-town guests spike on event weekends β€” sometimes doubling β€” and Ubers/transportation surge during ingress and egress windows. It rarely affects vendor pricing, but it affects your guests' bills and your logistics.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Inglewood?

January and February are the cheapest, with some venues offering 15–25% off peak rates and photographers more likely to negotiate. December is cheaper than summer but complicated by holiday travel. July and August are high-priced but weather is reliable.

Should I hire a wedding planner in Inglewood?

For most couples at 80+ guests, yes β€” at minimum a month-of coordinator ($1,500–$3,000). LA venues often require a licensed coordinator, permits can get complex, and vendor coordination across the metro's traffic takes real bandwidth. Full-service planning runs $6,000–$12,000 and typically pays for itself through vendor negotiation.

How much do Inglewood couples typically tip vendors?

Budget 15–20% gratuity on catering and bar (often auto-added), $100–$300 per vendor for photographer, DJ, planner, and hair/makeup, and $50–$100 per person for delivery drivers and transportation. Total tip budget usually lands at $1,500–$3,000.

Can I have a backyard wedding in Inglewood to save money?

Yes, and it's common. Expect to save $6,000–$10,000 on venue but spend $3,000–$6,000 on tent, tables, chairs, lighting, a bathroom trailer, and a generator. You'll also need a special event permit from the city if you exceed certain guest or noise thresholds, and amplified music must end by 10 p.m.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a realistic Inglewood wedding budget in two minutes β€” tailored to your guest count, date, and priorities. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account