TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Inglewood, CA typically runs $38,000 – $62,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $48,000 — about $640 per guest. Venue and catering eat roughly 55% of that, and LA County's labor, parking, and permit costs are the biggest reason it runs higher than national averages.
Useful summary
Inglewood sits inside the LA metro pricing band, but it's noticeably cheaper than Beverly Hills, Santa Monica, or DTLA — usually 15–25% less for comparable venues. For 75 guests you're in a sweet spot: large enough to need a real venue and full catering staff, small enough to skip the largest ballrooms and avoid the highest minimums.
Expect these realities locally: - Food and beverage minimums at hotel and event venues near SoFi Stadium and The Forum often start around $12,000–$18,000 for a Saturday evening. - Parking and rideshare logistics matter — game days and concert nights at SoFi can spike Uber pricing 2–3x and block streets. - Permits for parks (e.g., Edward Vincent Jr. Park) run $200–$600 plus insurance. - Service charges and LA County sales tax add roughly 28–32% on top of catering subtotals.
Variable data table
Realistic budget ranges for 75 guests in Inglewood, based on a typical Saturday evening wedding:
| Category | Lean ($38K) | Average ($48K) | Elevated ($62K) | % of avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $5,500 | $8,500 | $12,000 | 18% |
| Catering (food + staff) | $9,000 | $12,500 | $16,500 | 26% |
| Bar / beverage | $2,500 | $4,000 | $6,000 | 8% |
| Photography | $3,200 | $4,500 | $6,500 | 9% |
| Videography | $1,800 | $2,800 | $4,500 | 6% |
| Flowers + decor | $2,500 | $4,200 | $6,800 | 9% |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,200 | $3,500 | $5,500 | 7% |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,500 | $2,500 | $5,000 | 5% |
| Stationery + signage | $600 | $1,000 | $1,800 | 2% |
| Hair + makeup | $700 | $1,200 | $2,000 | 3% |
| Officiant + license | $400 | $700 | $1,200 | 1% |
| Cake / desserts | $500 | $850 | $1,400 | 2% |
| Transportation + valet | $600 | $1,000 | $1,800 | 2% |
| Coordinator | $1,500 | $2,500 | $4,500 | 5% |
| Buffer (10%) | $3,500 | $4,400 | $5,700 | — |
Per-guest math: Average works out to ~$640/guest. Lean is ~$507/guest; elevated runs ~$827/guest.
Local context
Where 75-person weddings actually happen in Inglewood: - Hangar/industrial spaces near Hollywood Park and the LAX corridor — flexible, often dry-hire, $4,000–$9,000. - Hotel ballrooms tied to the SoFi/Intuit Dome district — full-service, easier logistics, higher minimums. - Restaurants with private rooms along Market Street and Manchester Boulevard — good for 50–80 guests, lower flower budgets needed. - Public parks (Edward Vincent Jr., Darby Park) — cheap rental, but you're bringing in everything: tables, chairs, generator, restrooms.
Cost drivers specific to Inglewood: - SoFi/Intuit Dome event days can double parking and rideshare costs and block your guests' arrival. Always cross-check your date against the stadium calendar. - June Gloom and October heat push couples toward enclosed or tented venues — tent rental for 75 runs $3,500–$7,000 with sides and lighting. - LA County health permits are required for any caterer serving outdoors at a non-licensed venue. - Union labor at certain hotel venues adds 18–22% service charges that aren't always quoted upfront.
Where to save without it showing: Friday or Sunday dates (10–20% off venue), seasonal flowers (skip peonies in fall), a strong DJ instead of a live band, and a single photographer for an 8-hour day instead of two shooters for 10.
Internal links
- For a side-by-side cost comparison at different guest counts, see the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- For the underlying framework on percentages and trade-offs, read the Wedding Budget Guide.
- To benchmark against a lower-cost market at the same guest count, see Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests.
Tool CTA
Plug your real numbers — date, venue type, must-haves — into the calculator and get a custom 75-guest budget for Inglewood in about 3 minutes. It flags the categories where you're over the local norm and where you have room to spend more.
FAQ
Is $48,000 actually realistic for 75 guests in Inglewood?
Yes — that's the median for a Saturday evening wedding with a sit-down dinner, open bar, photographer, DJ, and basic florals. You can land closer to $38,000 by choosing a Friday or Sunday, doing beer-and-wine only, and using a restaurant venue that bundles food and space.
What's the cheapest realistic 75-guest wedding in Inglewood?
Around $22,000–$28,000 if you use a public park or community space, hire a taco or BBQ caterer ($35–$55/person), skip videography, do beer and wine only, and rely on a coordinator only for the day-of. Below $22,000, something visible has to give — usually food quality, photography, or guest comfort.
How much should I budget for catering alone for 75 guests?
Plan on $140–$220 per guest all-in for catering plus bar in Inglewood — so $10,500–$16,500 for 75 people. That includes food, staff, rentals (if not at a full-service venue), service charge, and tax. Buffet and family-style come in at the lower end; plated dinners with tray-passed apps push toward the top.
Do SoFi Stadium events really affect my wedding cost?
They affect logistics more than direct cost, but the ripple is real. On event days, rideshare surge pricing can add $40–$80 per guest round-trip, hotel blocks get harder to reserve, and street closures around Hollywood Park can delay vendor load-in. Check the SoFi and Intuit Dome calendars before locking your date.
What's the tipping and service charge situation in LA County?
Most full-service venues add a 20–24% service charge plus 9.5% LA County sales tax — that's roughly 30% on top of your food and beverage subtotal. Service charges are not the same as tips; budget another 10–15% in cash tips for your day-of staff (DJ, photographer assistants, hair/makeup, delivery drivers).
How much buffer should I add to my budget?
Add 10% minimum, 15% if you're more than 6 months out. Inglewood-specific surprises: parking attendants the venue didn't mention, generator rental for outdoor sites, additional liability insurance, and last-minute guest count adjustments that change your catering minimum.
Is it cheaper to do a wedding in Long Beach or Pasadena instead?
Long Beach is roughly comparable to Inglewood on most categories. Pasadena and the Westside (Santa Monica, Culver City) typically run 15–25% higher for the same guest count and service level. The South Bay (Torrance, Redondo) is the closest LA-area market that's meaningfully cheaper.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study — regional cost data for Los Angeles metro
- WeddingWire Cost Guide 2024 — Inglewood and South LA vendor pricing
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — LA County labor cost indices
- City of Inglewood — park permit and event fee schedules
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a real, line-item budget for your 75-guest Inglewood wedding in minutes — and adjust it as your plans change. create_free_account