A 100-guest wedding in Inglewood, CA typically runs $42,000 β $72,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $55,000. Inglewood sits inside the greater LA market, so venue and catering costs track closer to Los Angeles than to Inland Empire averages β expect roughly $400β$600 per guest once food, beverage, and venue are combined.
Useful summary
Inglewood has become a real wedding destination since SoFi Stadium, the Intuit Dome, and the Kia Forum reshaped the area. That's pushed up hotel block rates and weekend venue demand, but it's also added more hotel ballrooms and modern event spaces to choose from. For 100 guests, your three biggest line items β venue, catering, and photography/video β will consume about 65% of the total budget. Everything else (flowers, attire, music, stationery, rings, officiant, transportation) fits into the remaining 35%.
If you want a single number to anchor planning: $55,000 is a realistic mid-range target for a Saturday wedding in Inglewood with a seated dinner, open bar, live or DJ music, and a photographer plus videographer.
Variable data table
Typical budget ranges for 100 guests in Inglewood, CA:
| Category | Low | Mid | High | % of budget |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | $6,000 | $10,000 | $16,000 | 18% |
| Catering (food + staff) | $10,000 | $14,000 | $20,000 | 25% |
| Bar / beverage | $3,500 | $5,500 | $8,500 | 10% |
| Photography | $3,500 | $5,500 | $8,500 | 10% |
| Videography | $2,500 | $4,000 | $6,500 | 7% |
| Flowers & decor | $3,500 | $5,500 | $9,000 | 10% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,800 | $3,200 | $7,500 | 6% |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 | $4,000 | $7,000 | 7% |
| Stationery & signage | $600 | $1,200 | $2,500 | 2% |
| Cake / dessert | $600 | $1,000 | $1,800 | 2% |
| Hair & makeup | $800 | $1,400 | $2,500 | 2% |
| Officiant | $400 | $700 | $1,200 | 1% |
| Transportation | $500 | $900 | $2,000 | 0.5% |
| Total | $42,000 | $55,000 | $72,000+ | 100% |
Per-guest cost at the mid-range: roughly $550 per person. Cutting to 75 guests generally saves $8,000β$12,000; growing to 125 adds about the same.
Local context
A few things that move the number in Inglewood specifically:
- Game and event days. Dates near Rams, Chargers, Clippers, or major Kia Forum concerts see hotel rates spike to $350β$500/night. Check the SoFi and Intuit Dome calendars before locking a date β a Sunday with a home game can double your guests' lodging costs.
- Venue mix. Inglewood itself leans toward hotel ballrooms (Renaissance, Residence Inn), event halls along Market Street and Manchester Blvd, and community/church halls. Many couples pair an Inglewood hotel block with a ceremony at a nearby venue in Culver City, Playa Vista, or LAX-area hotels.
- Catering minimums. LA-area caterers typically quote $110β$160 per person for a plated or buffet dinner before tax and 20β22% service. Beverage packages run $35β$65 per person for beer/wine/signature cocktails; full open bar adds $15β$25.
- Parking and permits. If you're using a non-traditional venue (warehouse, gallery, private estate), budget $500β$1,500 for valet or shuttle service β street parking around SoFi is restricted on event days.
- Weather. Inglewood averages 280+ sunny days and mild temperatures year-round, so outdoor ceremonies are viable almost any month. June gloom mornings and October Santa Ana winds are the two things to plan around.
- Tax and service. California sales tax is 10.25% in LA County, and most caterers layer a 20β22% service charge on top. Build that into your per-person math or you'll underbudget catering by 30%.
Internal links
- Run the numbers for your specific date and guest list with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category breakdowns and negotiation tips.
- Use the Wedding Checklist Guide to sequence the spending decisions in the right order.
Tool CTA
The ranges above are the market. Your actual budget depends on venue choice, bar format, and how much DIY you're willing to take on. The budget calculator takes your guest count, priorities, and target total and returns a line-by-line plan you can share with vendors and family.
FAQ
Is $50,000 enough for a 100-person wedding in Inglewood?
Yes, $50,000 is workable if you're willing to pick a hotel or all-inclusive venue, hold your bar to beer/wine/signature cocktails, and keep florals modest. You'll need to be decisive β $50K for 100 guests in the LA market leaves little room for upgrades or scope creep.
What's the cheapest way to get married in Inglewood with 100 guests?
A Friday or Sunday wedding at a hotel ballroom or community hall, with a buffet dinner, beer-and-wine-only bar, DJ, and a single photographer, can come in around $32,000β$38,000. Off-season (January, February, early December) saves another 10β15%.
How much should we budget per guest?
Plan on $400β$600 per guest all-in for an Inglewood wedding with full meal and bar. Catering and beverage alone account for roughly $200β$260 per head once tax and service are included.
How much does a wedding venue in Inglewood actually cost?
Site fees range from $3,000 for a community or church hall to $12,000+ for a hotel ballroom or modern event space on a Saturday in peak season. Most venues require food-and-beverage minimums that effectively raise the floor to $15,000β$25,000 for 100 guests.
Should we tip vendors, and is that included in these ranges?
Tips are not included in the ranges above. Budget an additional $1,500β$3,000 for gratuities β typically 15β20% for hair/makeup, $50β$150 each for delivery drivers and musicians, and $100β$300 per server or bartender if a service charge isn't already covering them.
What's the single biggest way to reduce a 100-guest wedding budget?
Cut the guest list or change the day of the week. Dropping from 100 to 75 guests saves roughly $8,000β$12,000, and moving from Saturday to Friday or Sunday saves 10β20% on venue and vendor fees with no guest-experience downside.
Do we need a wedding planner at this budget?
At $50K+ in the LA market, a month-of coordinator ($2,000β$3,500) is close to mandatory β most venues require one. A full-service planner runs $6,000β$12,000 and usually pays for itself through vendor discounts and avoided mistakes if you're planning from out of town.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report β Los Angeles Metro
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- California Department of Tax and Fee Administration (LA County sales tax)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a line-by-line budget for your Inglewood wedding in under five minutes and share it with your partner, parents, and vendors. create_free_account