TL;DR: A typical wedding in Indianapolis costs $28,000 – $45,000 for 100–130 guests, with most couples landing near $34,000. That's roughly 15–20% below the national average, driven by lower venue and catering rates across central Indiana.

H1 with location/variant

This page covers real wedding costs for couples getting married in Indianapolis, IN β€” including downtown, Broad Ripple, Carmel, Fishers, Zionsville, and surrounding Marion and Hamilton County venues.

Useful summary

Indianapolis is one of the more affordable major-metro wedding markets in the Midwest. You can host a full-service wedding for $28k–$45k at 100–130 guests, or stretch to $55k–$80k if you're booking a downtown hotel ballroom, a full band, and premium florals.

The three biggest levers on your total:

Variable data table

Typical cost breakdown for a 120-guest Indianapolis wedding:

Category Low Typical High
Venue (ceremony + reception) $3,500 $6,500 $14,000
Catering + bar (per guest) $8,400 ($70/pp) $12,600 ($105/pp) $19,800 ($165/pp)
Photography $2,800 $4,200 $7,500
Videography $1,800 $3,000 $6,000
Florals + dΓ©cor $2,500 $4,500 $10,000
Attire (both partners) $1,800 $3,200 $7,000
Music (DJ or band) $1,200 (DJ) $1,800 (DJ) $6,500 (band)
Cake + desserts $500 $850 $1,800
Stationery + signage $400 $900 $2,200
Officiant $300 $500 $900
Hair + makeup $600 $1,100 $2,400
Transportation $500 $900 $2,500
Planner / coordinator $1,200 (month-of) $3,500 (partial) $9,000 (full)
Estimated total $25,500 $43,550 $89,600

Most Indianapolis couples end up between $32,000 and $46,000 once tax, gratuity (18–22% at most venues), and a 5–8% buffer for overages are added.

Local context

Where people actually get married in Indy:

Climate considerations. Indianapolis summers hit 85–90Β°F with high humidity, and winters routinely drop below 20Β°F. Outdoor ceremonies work best late April through early June and mid-September through mid-October. Always build a weather backup into your venue contract β€” don't rely on a tent alone.

Regional cost drivers. Indiana has a 7% sales tax that applies to most wedding purchases. Liquor licenses at BYOB venues run $25–$150. Parking near downtown venues may add $10–$20 per guest if you don't pre-pay a lot or valet. Gen Con (early August) and Big Ten championship weekends spike hotel room blocks β€” book blocks 9–12 months out.

Internal links

Most useful next reads:

Tool CTA

Plug your guest count, venue type, and priorities into WeddingBot and get a live Indianapolis-specific budget β€” adjusted for the actual vendor rates in your zip code β€” in about 90 seconds.

FAQ

Is Indianapolis cheaper than the national average for weddings?

Yes. The national average runs $33,000–$36,000 for roughly 115 guests, but Indianapolis couples typically spend 15–20% less on venue rental and per-plate catering. The biggest savings show up outside downtown, where full-service packages start around $110 per person.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Indianapolis?

January, February, and early March are the lowest. Venues regularly discount Saturday rates 20–35% in those months, and florists and photographers are more likely to negotiate. The trade-off is unpredictable weather and limited outdoor ceremony options.

How much should I budget for a 150-guest Indianapolis wedding?

Plan for $38,000–$55,000 all-in at 150 guests if you want a full-service experience with a sit-down dinner, open bar, DJ, photographer, and florals. Catering and bar alone will run $15,000–$25,000 at that headcount.

Do Indianapolis venues require in-house catering?

Downtown and hotel venues (The Alexander, Conrad, JW Marriott, Indiana Roof) almost always require in-house catering and bar. Most historic homes and barn venues let you choose from an approved caterer list, which typically saves 15–25% on food cost.

How much does a wedding photographer cost in Indianapolis?

Experienced Indianapolis wedding photographers charge $3,500–$5,500 for 8 hours of coverage with edited digital files. Newer photographers start around $2,000–$2,800, and top-booked studios run $7,000–$10,000+.

What's the going rate for tipping vendors in Indy?

Service staff gratuity (18–22%) is usually built into your catering contract β€” read it before tipping again. For individual vendors: $50–$150 for your DJ, hair/makeup artists, and delivery drivers; $100–$300 for your photographer and videographer if not contractually included; $50–$100 for the officiant (or a donation to their house of worship).

Should I hire a wedding planner in Indianapolis?

At minimum, hire a month-of coordinator for $1,200–$2,000 β€” every venue manager in Indy will tell you the same thing. Full planning ($6,000–$9,000) is worth it if you're planning from out of state, have 175+ guests, or are using a raw venue like a warehouse or private estate.

Sources

Related

Get started

Get a personalized Indianapolis wedding budget β€” based on your guest count, venue type, and priorities β€” in under two minutes. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account