TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Indianapolis typically runs $28,000 β $48,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $36,000 β roughly $480 per guest. Catering, venue, and photography eat about 60% of that total; the rest covers attire, flowers, music, stationery, and the line items nobody budgets for until they have to.
Useful summary
Indianapolis is meaningfully cheaper than the coastal averages you'll see quoted on national wedding sites, but not as cheap as rural Indiana. For 75 guests β a mid-size wedding where you can still do a seated dinner without going industrial β expect these realities:
- Per-guest catering in Indy runs $85 β $165 (plated) or $65 β $110 (buffet/stations), before bar.
- Venue fees at the most popular Indianapolis wedding spots are $4,000 β $12,000 for a Saturday in peak season (May, June, September, October).
- Photography from an established local pro: $3,500 β $6,500 for 8 hours.
- Florals for 75 guests with a moderate design: $3,500 β $7,000.
- Off-season (January, February, November) or Friday/Sunday pricing cuts 15β30% off venue and vendor quotes.
If you're under $28,000, you're probably doing a brunch, a non-Saturday, or skipping a full bar. Over $48,000, you're either at a premium venue (the Indianapolis Public Library, Biltwell, Mavris) or customizing heavily.
Variable data table
Realistic category breakdown for a 75-guest wedding in Indianapolis:
| Category | Low | Mid | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $3,500 | $7,000 | $12,000 |
| Catering (food, 75 guests) | $5,500 | $8,500 | $13,000 |
| Bar / beverages | $1,800 | $3,500 | $6,000 |
| Photography | $3,000 | $4,500 | $6,500 |
| Videography | $0 | $2,500 | $4,500 |
| Florals + decor | $2,500 | $4,500 | $7,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,200 | $2,200 | $5,500 |
| Attire (both partners + alterations) | $2,000 | $3,500 | $6,500 |
| Rings | $1,500 | $3,000 | $6,000 |
| Stationery + signage | $500 | $1,200 | $2,500 |
| Hair + makeup | $600 | $1,200 | $2,200 |
| Officiant | $300 | $600 | $1,000 |
| Cake / desserts | $400 | $800 | $1,500 |
| Transportation | $0 | $700 | $1,800 |
| Rentals (linens, extras) | $500 | $1,200 | $2,500 |
| Gratuities + service fees | $1,500 | $3,000 | $5,500 |
| Marriage license (Marion County) | $85 | $85 | $85 |
| Buffer (aim for 8β10%) | $2,600 | $3,500 | $4,500 |
| Total | ~$27,500 | ~$51,500 | ~$88,500 |
Note: the "mid" column is fully loaded β most couples skip videography or go with a single photographer and land at the $36,000 average.
Local context
Climate and season. Indianapolis summers are humid and often thunderstormy; winters are cold and gray. Late September through mid-October is the most competitive wedding window locally β book 12β14 months out and expect premium pricing. May and early June are close behind. If budget is tight, Fridays in March or November regularly unlock 20%+ discounts at venues that would otherwise be out of range.
Venue types that work well for 75 guests:
- Downtown / Mass Ave: Biltwell Event Center, Mavris Arts & Event Center, The Loft at 600 F β industrial and elevated, typically $6,000β$10,000.
- Historic / unique: Indianapolis Public Library (Central), Indiana Roof Ballroom, The Propylaeum, Laurel Hall β $7,000β$15,000 and book fast.
- Garden / suburban: Ritz Charles Garden Pavilion (Carmel), Oak Hill Mansion, The Barn at Bay Horse Inn (Greenwood) β often all-inclusive and can simplify a 75-guest wedding.
- Bronze-tier / budget: Coxhall Gardens, Fort Harrison State Park venues, church halls with BYO catering β $1,500β$4,000 rental.
Cost drivers specific to Indy: Many downtown venues require you to use preferred caterers (Jacquie's, Kahn's, Ritz Charles, Crystal), which bakes in a service-fee floor of 20β22%. Outside the I-465 loop, catering flexibility opens up and per-guest cost drops $15β$30.
Taxes and fees. Marion County charges 7% sales tax on tangible goods and most food service. Build that in β a $10,000 catering bill is really $10,700, plus 20% service, plus gratuity.
Internal links
- If you don't have a working total yet, start with the Wedding Budget Calculator β plug in 75 guests and Indianapolis and it'll generate your allocation.
- For the logic behind category percentages, read the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Compare scaling: 25-guest Houston budget, 50-guest Houston budget, 75-guest Houston budget.
- Before you lock vendors, work through the Wedding Checklist Guide so you book in the right sequence.
Tool CTA
Indianapolis pricing shifts fast once you change day-of-week, season, or venue tier. Rather than guessing, build your actual numbers in the calculator β it'll show you where a $36,000 budget holds and where you'd need to trim or stretch.
FAQ
How much does a 75-person wedding cost in Indianapolis?
Most 75-guest Indianapolis weddings cost $28,000 β $48,000, with an average around $36,000. That works out to roughly $480 per guest when you include venue, catering, bar, photography, florals, attire, and the smaller line items. Luxury downtown weddings can push past $60,000.
What's the biggest line item for a 75-guest wedding here?
Catering and bar combined β typically $10,000 to $18,000 for 75 guests in Indianapolis. Food and beverage routinely beat the venue itself, especially at preferred-caterer venues downtown where service fees add another 20β22% on top.
Can you do a 75-guest wedding in Indianapolis for under $20,000?
Yes, but you'll need to make three of these trade-offs: a Friday or Sunday date, an off-season month (January, February, early March, or November), a venue that allows outside catering, beer-and-wine only, and a single photographer instead of a team. Park shelters, community halls, and restaurant buyouts are the usual path.
How much should I budget for the bar?
For 75 adult guests over 4β5 hours, plan $1,800 β $3,500 for beer and wine only, or $3,500 β $6,000 for full open bar. In Indiana you can often buy your own alcohol if the venue permits, which can cut bar costs 30β40% β but you'll still pay a bartender ($250β$500) and potentially a corkage fee.
When should I book venues and vendors for an Indianapolis wedding?
Book your venue 12β14 months out if you want a Saturday in September or October, and 9β12 months out for other peak dates. Photographer and caterer go next (10β12 months). Florist, DJ, and hair/makeup can wait until 6β8 months out. Off-season dates have more availability but still book 6+ months ahead.
Is videography worth it at this budget level?
At $36,000 total, adding $2,500β$4,500 for video means cutting somewhere else β usually florals or an upgraded bar. Most couples who skip video don't regret it; most couples who book it say the same. If you're torn, hire a two-hour "highlight only" package for $1,200β$1,800 as a middle path.
How much buffer should I build in?
8β10% of your total, or about $2,800β$3,600 on a $36,000 budget. In Indianapolis specifically, plan for service fees and tax to surprise you on catering (usually 27β30% on top of the menu price), plus last-month extras like tips, a day-of coordinator you didn't know you needed, and welcome-bag costs.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data for the Midwest)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Indianapolis metro
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- Marion County Clerk (marriage license fee)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your Indianapolis 75-guest budget in under 5 minutes and see exactly where your money goes before you book a single vendor. create_free_account