TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Indianapolis typically runs $38,000 β $62,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $48,000. Catering and venue together eat roughly 55% of that β plan around them first.
Useful summary
For 150 guests in the Indianapolis metro, the biggest cost lever is your per-plate catering rate (currently $85β$140 with service and rentals) and whether your venue is all-inclusive or bring-your-own-vendor. Downtown and Mass Ave venues push the high end; converted barns in Hamilton, Hendricks, and Hancock counties run 20β35% less for a comparable headcount.
Three honest planning numbers to anchor on:
- Floor (DIY-friendly, off-peak): ~$32,000
- Realistic median: ~$48,000
- Polished/full-service: $65,000+
Below the table, we walk through what's actually different about planning here versus a generic national average.
Variable data table
Estimated allocations for 150 guests in Indianapolis, IN. Ranges assume a Saturday wedding, sit-down or stations dinner, and beer/wine bar.
| Category | Low | Typical | High | % of typical |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $4,500 | $8,500 | $15,000 | 18% |
| Catering (food + staff + rentals) | $13,500 | $19,500 | $27,000 | 41% |
| Bar (beer/wine, 5 hr) | $2,400 | $4,200 | $7,500 | 9% |
| Photography | $3,200 | $4,500 | $7,500 | 9% |
| Videography | $0 | $2,800 | $5,500 | 6% |
| Florals + decor | $2,500 | $4,200 | $9,000 | 9% |
| DJ or band | $1,400 | $2,400 | $9,500 | 5% |
| Attire (both partners + alterations) | $1,800 | $3,200 | $7,500 | 7% |
| Stationery + signage | $400 | $850 | $2,000 | 2% |
| Officiant + ceremony music | $300 | $700 | $1,500 | 1% |
| Hair + makeup (party of 6) | $600 | $1,400 | $3,000 | 3% |
| Cake / desserts | $400 | $750 | $1,800 | 2% |
| Transportation | $0 | $700 | $2,500 | 1% |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,200 | $2,800 | $9,000 | 6% |
| Rings | $1,500 | $3,500 | $9,000 | 7% |
| Buffer (10%) | $3,200 | $4,800 | $6,200 | β |
| Total | ~$37,000 | ~$48,000 | ~$62,000 | 100% |
Numbers exclude honeymoon, rehearsal dinner, and pre-wedding events.
Local context
A few things shift the math in Indianapolis specifically:
- Venue geography matters more than style. Downtown options (Biltwell Event Center, The Crane Bay, Indiana Roof Ballroom, The Indianapolis Public Library) and Mass Ave / Bottleworks venues run $7,500β$15,000 in rental alone for a Saturday. North-side and exurb venues (Ritz Charles in Carmel, Mustard Seed Gardens in Noblesville, 3 Fat Labs in Greenwood, Pearl Street Venues in Plainfield) typically save you $3,000β$6,000 without sacrificing photo quality.
- Catering is the single biggest variable. Local favorites like Jonathan Byrd's, Crystal Catering, and A Cut Above quote $60β$95 per guest for plated dinners before staff, rentals, and service. Add 22β28% on top for service charge and gratuity. For 150 guests, every $10/plate swing is $1,500.
- Off-peak is a real discount. JanuaryβMarch and Sunday/Friday weddings often unlock 15β25% off venue rental and DJ pricing. November and early December can be quieter than couples expect.
- Climate planning has a cost. Indiana weather isn't reliable May through October β tent rentals with sidewalls, fans, and lighting for 150 guests run $4,500β$8,000. If your venue is outdoor-only, build that in or pick a venue with a covered Plan B.
- Bar rules vary. Some venues require licensed bartenders through a specific caterer; others let you supply alcohol and just hire servers. The second option saves $1,500β$3,500 for a 150-person event with beer and wine only.
- Vendor demand spikes around IU/Purdue football weekends and the Indy 500. Lock photography and DJ 9β12 months out for a Memorial Day weekend or fall Saturday.
Internal links
If you're still deciding the shape of your wedding, these will help calibrate:
- Wedding Budget Calculator β plug in your real numbers and get a personalized allocation in under 5 minutes.
- Wedding Budget Guide β how the standard percentage breakdown actually works and when to ignore it.
- Wedding Checklist Guide β the month-by-month task list that pairs with this budget.
Comparing scales? See cost ranges at other guest counts:
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests (Houston, TX)
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests (Houston, TX)
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests (Houston, TX)
Tool CTA
The fastest way to pressure-test the numbers above against your actual venue quote, guest count, and priorities is to run them through the calculator. It will flag categories where you're over or under the Indianapolis median and suggest where to cut without it being noticeable.
FAQ
Is $40,000 enough for a 150-person wedding in Indianapolis?
Yes, if you're flexible. A $40,000 budget works at a north-side or exurb venue with beer-and-wine bar, a single photographer, DJ instead of band, and modest florals. It gets tight downtown or if you want videography, a planner, and a live band.
What's the average cost per guest in Indianapolis?
For a typical 150-guest wedding, all-in cost works out to $280β$380 per guest, with about $160β$220 of that being food, bar, and rentals. Per-guest cost rises sharply below 75 guests and flattens above 125.
How much should I budget for catering specifically for 150 guests?
Plan on $18,000β$25,000 for plated or stations dinner with staff, rentals, china, and service charge included. A buffet from a mid-tier Indy caterer can land closer to $14,000β$17,000 if your venue allows it.
Do I need a wedding planner at this guest count?
Strongly recommend at least a month-of coordinator ($1,200β$2,000) for 150 guests. The logistics of seating, vendor arrival times, and timeline management get hard to DIY past 100 guests, and a coordinator typically pays for themselves in vendor management and avoided mistakes.
What's the cheapest realistic month to get married in Indianapolis?
January, February, and early March offer the deepest discounts β venues commonly cut 15β25% off Saturday rates, and DJs and photographers have more availability. The trade-off is weather risk and fewer outdoor options.
How much should I keep in a buffer fund?
Add 10β12% on top of your line items as a contingency. For a $48,000 wedding, that's about $5,000 β enough to absorb a vendor overage, late RSVP additions, or weather contingencies like a tent upgrade.
Does the budget include the rehearsal dinner and honeymoon?
No. The numbers above cover the wedding day only. Rehearsal dinners in Indianapolis typically run $50β$90 per person for 25β40 guests, and honeymoon spending is fully separate β most couples plan it as its own line item.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Zola First Look Report 2024
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Price Index (Midwest urban)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a personalized 150-guest budget tuned to Indianapolis vendor pricing in about 5 minutes β no spreadsheet required. create_free_account