A wedding for 100 guests in Indianapolis typically runs $32,000 β $52,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $40,000. That works out to roughly $320 β $520 per guest, driven mostly by venue, catering, and photography. You can trim below $28,000 with a weekday or off-season date, or climb past $65,000 with a downtown venue and full floral program.
Useful summary
Indianapolis sits below the national average (The Knot 2024 put the U.S. average near $35,000 for all guest counts), but a 100-person wedding here is firmly above that because headcount drives catering, bar, rentals, and invitations in a near-linear way.
Use these numbers as a realistic planning anchor, not a ceiling:
- Lean but nice: $28,000 β $34,000
- Typical Indianapolis wedding: $36,000 β $44,000
- Upgraded / downtown / Saturday peak: $48,000 β $65,000+
The biggest swing factors are venue choice, Saturday vs. Friday/Sunday, bar structure (open vs. beer-and-wine vs. cash), and whether you hire a full-service planner (~10β15% of budget) or coordinate yourself.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a $40,000 wedding with 100 guests in Indianapolis:
| Category | % of Budget | Typical Range | Indianapolis Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | 12% | $3,500 β $6,500 | Barn/garden venues $3kβ5k; downtown ballrooms $6kβ10k |
| Catering + service | 28% | $9,000 β $14,000 | $75β$125/person plated; $55β$85 buffet |
| Bar + beverage | 9% | $2,800 β $4,500 | Open bar ~$30β$45/guest for 5 hrs |
| Photography | 9% | $3,000 β $5,500 | 8-hour local packages, second shooter extra |
| Videography | 6% | $1,800 β $3,500 | Often booked together with photo |
| Flowers + decor | 8% | $2,500 β $5,000 | Peonies and imported blooms push higher |
| Attire (both partners) | 6% | $1,800 β $3,500 | Alterations often underestimated |
| Music (DJ or band) | 5% | $1,400 β $2,800 DJ / $4kβ$8k band | DJ is the local default |
| Stationery + signage | 3% | $600 β $1,400 | Save-the-dates, invites, day-of paper |
| Hair + makeup | 3% | $800 β $1,600 | $125β$200/person for bridal party |
| Cake / dessert | 2% | $500 β $900 | $6β$9/slice plus cutting fee |
| Officiant, license, fees | 1% | $300 β $700 | Marion County marriage license: $18 (resident) |
| Transportation | 2% | $600 β $1,200 | Shuttle from downtown hotels is common |
| Rentals + lighting | 3% | $900 β $2,000 | String lights, linens, uplighting |
| Buffer (15% rule) | β | $4,000 β $6,000 | Tips, dress alterations, overages |
Local context
Venue cost drivers. Downtown Indianapolis venues β the Indiana Roof Ballroom, Biltwell Event Center, The Alexander, Union Station β sit at the top end. Mid-market favorites like Mavris Arts Center, Laurel Hall, and The Sanctuary run $5kβ$8k for the space. On the lower end, barn and estate venues in Hendricks, Hamilton, and Johnson counties (Mustard Seed Gardens, The Wilds, 1899 Farmhouse) can come in under $4,500.
Season and day matter a lot. September and October are peak in Indianapolis because of reliable weather and fall color β expect the highest catering minimums and Saturday surcharges. January through March Fridays and Sundays often cut venue costs 25β40%. Summer outdoor events need a tent-and-AC contingency budgeted at $2,000β$4,000.
Catering. Jonathan Byrd's, Crystal Catering, Ritz Charles, and 317 Burger are the heavy rotation for 100-guest weddings. Most quote $75β$110 per person for plated dinners before tax (Indiana state sales tax is 7%) and service (typically 20β22%).
Hotel blocks. Downtown has deep inventory for out-of-town guests β JW Marriott, Conrad, Alexander, Omni Severin β and negotiated blocks usually land at $159β$229/night.
Internal links
- Build your full budget in the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Read the Wedding Budget Guide for how to allocate by priority instead of by percentage.
- If you're still finalizing headcount, compare 25-guest, 50-guest, and 75-guest scenarios.
- Map out timing with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
The numbers above are ranges. Your number depends on which of these categories you care most about β and which you'd trade down on. Plug your priorities into the calculator and get a personalized Indianapolis budget in about five minutes.
FAQ
Is $30,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in Indianapolis?
Yes, but it requires discipline. You'll likely need a Friday or Sunday date, a venue under $4,500, buffet service, beer-and-wine bar instead of full open bar, and a DJ instead of a live band. It's very doable β most couples who hit $30k do exactly these trades.
What's the single biggest way to cut the budget?
Change the day of the week. A Friday or Sunday in Indianapolis often cuts the venue fee 20β35% and gives you leverage on vendor minimums. Off-season months (JanuaryβMarch, plus late July/August) stack on top of that.
How much should we budget for the bar alone?
Plan on $28β$45 per guest for a 4β5 hour open bar with beer, wine, and spirits, so $2,800β$4,500 for 100 guests. Indiana allows you to supply your own alcohol at many venues, which typically saves 30β45% versus a venue-run bar.
How much should we tip vendors in Indianapolis?
Service staff and bartenders are usually tipped through a 20β22% service charge already on the catering invoice β confirm in writing. For photographers, DJs, and hair/makeup, $50β$150 per person is standard. Budget $1,200β$1,800 in total tips for a 100-guest wedding.
Do we need a wedding planner for 100 guests?
A full-service planner ($4,500β$8,000 locally) isn't required, but a month-of coordinator ($1,200β$2,200) essentially always pays for itself at this size. 100 guests is the threshold where day-of logistics β seating, timeline, vendor arrival β stop being manageable on your own.
How far in advance should we book venues in Indianapolis?
For peak Saturdays (May, June, September, October), book 12β16 months out. Off-peak and non-Saturday dates can usually be secured 8β10 months out. Downtown ballrooms and the most popular barn venues routinely book past 14 months.
What's the Marion County marriage license cost and timeline?
An Indiana marriage license is $18 for Indiana residents and $60 for non-residents, issued by the Marion County Clerk. It's valid for 60 days from issue, and there's no waiting period β you can get married the same day you pick it up.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire 2024 Newlywed Report
- Indiana Bureau of Motor Vehicles / Marion County Clerk (marriage license fees)
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests (Houston, TX)
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests (Houston, TX)
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests (Houston, TX)
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a personalized 100-guest Indianapolis budget β with vendor-level categories, not guesses β in about five minutes. create_free_account