TL;DR: The average wedding in Indiana costs $22,000 – $38,000 for roughly 120 guests, with most couples landing near $28,000 β€” well below the national average of ~$35,000. Urban weddings in Indianapolis and Carmel skew higher; smaller-town and rural Indiana weddings often come in under $20,000.

Indiana Wedding Cost Overview

Indiana is one of the more affordable states in the Midwest for weddings. You get lower venue and catering rates than Chicago or Nashville, a deep bench of barn and estate venues, and vendors whose weekday pricing is genuinely competitive. The main variables: guest count, Saturday vs. off-peak date, and whether you're getting married inside the Indianapolis metro or outside it.

Useful Summary: What Drives the Number

Three factors will move your Indiana wedding budget more than anything else:

Catering is usually the single biggest line item β€” plan on $75 – $130 per person for a plated or buffet dinner with service, rentals, and alcohol.

Variable Data Table: Indiana Wedding Cost Breakdown

Typical ranges for a 120-guest Indiana wedding:

Category Low Average High
Venue (site fee) $1,500 $5,500 $12,000
Catering & bar $8,500 $13,000 $18,500
Photography $2,200 $3,800 $6,500
Videography $1,500 $2,800 $5,000
Flowers & dΓ©cor $1,800 $3,500 $7,500
Music / DJ or band $900 (DJ) $1,800 $6,000 (band)
Attire (both partners) $1,200 $2,800 $6,000
Hair & makeup $400 $850 $1,800
Stationery & signage $400 $900 $2,200
Cake / desserts $350 $700 $1,500
Officiant $250 $500 $900
Rentals & extras $800 $2,000 $4,500
Total (β‰ˆ120 guests) $19,800 $38,150 $72,400

Most Indiana couples land in the $25,000 – $40,000 range. Below $20,000 is achievable with a smaller guest list (under 75), a non-traditional venue, and a Friday or off-season date.

Local Context: Planning Around Indiana

Climate drives dates. Indiana summers are hot and humid (80 – 90Β°F with thunderstorms), and winters are cold with ice risk. The sweet spot is late April through early June and September through mid-October β€” which is exactly why those Saturdays book 12 – 18 months out and cost the most.

Regional cost differences:

One budget line people forget: weather backup. If you're outdoors any month, budget $800 – $2,500 for a tent or indoor contingency. Spring storms are real.

Internal Links: Keep Planning

Tool CTA

WeddingBot builds a full Indiana wedding budget from your guest count, region, and priorities β€” then tracks actual vendor quotes against it. No spreadsheets, no generic calculator that ignores what Indianapolis caterers actually charge.

FAQ

What is the average cost of a wedding in Indiana?

The average wedding cost in Indiana is around $28,000 – $32,000 for roughly 120 guests, with a typical range of $22,000 to $38,000. Indianapolis-area weddings trend higher, while smaller-town weddings often come in under $20,000.

Is Indiana cheaper than other Midwest states for weddings?

Yes. Indiana is typically 10 – 20% cheaper than Illinois (driven by Chicago pricing) and comparable to Ohio and Kentucky. Catering, photography, and venue rates are meaningfully lower than in major metros, though Indianapolis itself is priced close to Columbus or Nashville.

How much should I budget per guest in Indiana?

Plan on $180 – $275 per guest all-in. That covers catering, bar, rentals, cake, and a share of fixed costs like photography and flowers. A higher guest count lowers per-guest cost slightly but raises total spend.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Indiana?

January, February, and early March are the cheapest months, often 20 – 35% below peak-season pricing. You'll have the most venue availability and vendor flexibility, but factor in weather risk for guest travel.

How much does an Indianapolis wedding venue cost?

Indianapolis venue site fees run $3,000 – $12,000, depending on the space and date. Historic and downtown ballroom venues sit at the top of that range; restaurants, breweries, and community spaces fill the middle; parks and municipal venues anchor the low end.

How far in advance should I book Indiana wedding vendors?

Book your venue 12 – 18 months out for peak-season Saturdays (May, June, September, October). Photographer, caterer, and DJ typically book 9 – 12 months out. Florist, officiant, and hair/makeup can be locked in 4 – 6 months ahead.

Do I need a wedding tent in Indiana?

If any portion of your event is outdoors between April and October, yes β€” budget $800 – $2,500 for a backup tent or indoor plan. Indiana thunderstorms are common in late spring and summer, and temperatures can swing 25Β°F in a single day.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a realistic Indiana wedding budget in under 10 minutes β€” with real vendor ranges for your region, not national averages. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account