A 75-guest wedding in Indiana typically costs $22,000 β $38,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $28,000. That works out to roughly $370 β $510 per guest, with venue and catering eating about half the total. You can run leaner ($15,000) with a restaurant buyout or backyard setup, or stretch past $50,000 for a full-service Indianapolis hotel weekend.
Useful summary
Indiana is one of the more affordable Midwest wedding markets β vendor rates run 15β25% below national averages, and venue inventory is deep across Indianapolis, Bloomington, Fort Wayne, and the Lake Michigan shoreline. At 75 guests you're in a sweet spot: small enough to book intimate venues, restaurant spaces, and historic homes that can't accommodate 150+, but large enough that catering minimums and rental package pricing still apply.
The biggest swing factors at this guest count are venue type (barn vs. country club vs. urban loft), bar structure (open bar vs. beer/wine vs. cash), and whether you're hosting in Indianapolis (10β20% premium) or in a smaller market like Lafayette, Evansville, or South Bend.
Variable data table
Estimated total spend for 75 guests in Indiana:
| Category | Lean ($) | Average ($) | Elevated ($) | % of average |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | 2,500 | 5,500 | 10,000 | 20% |
| Catering (food + service) | 4,500 | 7,500 | 12,000 | 27% |
| Bar & beverage | 1,200 | 2,800 | 5,500 | 10% |
| Photography | 2,000 | 3,200 | 5,500 | 11% |
| Videography | 0 | 1,800 | 4,000 | 6% |
| Flowers & dΓ©cor | 1,200 | 2,400 | 5,500 | 9% |
| Music (DJ or band) | 800 | 1,600 | 4,500 | 6% |
| Attire (both partners) | 1,500 | 2,500 | 5,000 | 9% |
| Stationery & signage | 400 | 700 | 1,500 | 3% |
| Cake / dessert | 300 | 600 | 1,200 | 2% |
| Officiant, license, gratuities | 600 | 900 | 1,500 | 3% |
| Hair, makeup, transportation | 700 | 1,200 | 2,500 | 4% |
| Total | $15,700 | $30,700 | $58,700 | 100% |
Per-guest math at the average column: about $410 per person, of which roughly $135 is direct food and beverage.
Local context
Where you host changes the number more than anything else.
- Indianapolis & Carmel: Expect $7,500 β $15,000 venue fees at downtown hotels (Conrad, Bottleworks, Omni Severin) and event spaces like The Biltwell or Tinker House. Catering minimums often start at $85/person.
- Bloomington & college towns: University-adjacent venues and historic spots like the Wylie House or Bryan Park run $2,500 β $5,500 in venue fees. Be aware of football and graduation weekends β both push prices and limit availability.
- Brown County, Nashville, and the rural south: Barn and farm venues ($3,000 β $6,500) dominate. Many require you to bring in your own caterer, bar, and rentals, which can erase apparent savings.
- Lake Michigan & Indiana Dunes: Premium summer pricing (June β September). Lakeside venues in Michigan City or New Buffalo (just over the border) often add 20% over inland Indiana rates.
- Fort Wayne, Evansville, South Bend: The most budget-friendly markets β full $30K weddings are very achievable with room to spare.
Climate planning: Indiana summers are humid (plan for AC or shade), and outdoor weddings April β May or October carry real weather risk. A tent contingency at 75 guests runs $1,800 β $3,500 β budget for it or pick an indoor backup.
Sales tax: Indiana charges 7% on most wedding goods and rentals. Catering and venue food service are also taxable. Build that into every quote you compare.
Internal links
- For a custom breakdown that adjusts for your venue, season, and bar choices, use the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- New to budgeting? Start with the Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category guidance.
- Need a timeline alongside your budget? The Wedding Checklist Guide sequences spending decisions month by month.
- Comparing Indiana to a higher-cost market? See Houston wedding budget for 75 guests for a side-by-side.
Tool CTA
Plug your guest count, ZIP code, and priorities into the Wedding Budget Calculator to get an Indiana-specific budget you can actually share with vendors and family.
FAQ
Is $25,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Indiana?
Yes, $25,000 is workable for 75 guests in most of Indiana, especially outside the Indianapolis metro. You'll need to make trade-offs β typically a beer-and-wine bar instead of full open bar, a DJ instead of a band, and a venue that includes tables and chairs in the rental fee. Couples in Fort Wayne, Evansville, or rural counties often come in well under $25K.
What's the average cost per guest at an Indiana wedding?
Plan on $370 β $510 per guest all-in for a typical Indiana wedding, or about $135 per person for direct food and beverage costs alone. Indianapolis venues push the high end of that range; smaller-market venues sit at the low end. These figures assume a hosted bar and a seated or buffet dinner.
How much should I budget for the venue alone?
For 75 guests in Indiana, expect to spend $2,500 β $10,000 on venue rental, with most couples landing around $5,500. Barns and farm venues are typically $3,000 β $6,500, urban event spaces $5,000 β $9,000, and full-service hotels or country clubs $7,000 β $12,000 (often with food and beverage minimums layered on top).
Do I really need a wedding planner at this guest count?
Not necessarily, but a month-of coordinator ($1,200 β $2,200 in Indiana) is one of the highest-ROI line items at any guest count. At 75 guests you can manage planning yourself, but you don't want to be directing setup or chasing vendors on the wedding day. Many Indiana venues require a coordinator regardless.
What's the cheapest realistic 75-guest wedding in Indiana?
A backyard, park, or restaurant buyout wedding with beer and wine, a buffet caterer, a friend officiant, and a DJ can come in around $10,000 β $14,000 for 75 guests in Indiana. The savings come from skipping venue rental, formal florals, and videography β not from cutting your photographer or food quality.
When should I lock in vendors to get Indiana pricing?
Book your venue, photographer, and caterer 9 β 14 months out for peak season (May, June, September, October). Indianapolis and Bloomington venues for prime Saturdays book 14 β 18 months ahead. Off-peak (January β March) and Friday/Sunday weddings often unlock 10 β 20% discounts.
Does the 75-guest budget include the rehearsal dinner and honeymoon?
No β the figures above cover the wedding day only. A 30-person rehearsal dinner in Indiana typically runs $900 β $2,500, and a domestic honeymoon adds $3,000 β $6,000. Build those as separate line items so they don't quietly inflate your wedding budget.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional Midwest data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Indiana market
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- Indiana Department of Revenue (sales tax on event services)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a 75-guest Indiana budget you can defend to your vendors and your family in under five minutes. create_free_account