A 100-guest wedding in Indiana typically costs $24,000 – $42,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $32,000. Expect venue and catering to consume roughly 55% of that total, and plan on $240 – $420 per guest depending on whether you're in Indianapolis, a smaller city like Bloomington or Fort Wayne, or a rural barn venue.

Useful summary

Indiana is a relatively affordable state to get married in β€” costs run about 15–20% below the national average of around $33,000 for a comparable headcount. The biggest swing factors for a 100-guest wedding here are:

Build your budget first, then pick the venue. Not the other way around.

Variable data table

Realistic 100-guest Indiana wedding budget, mid-range:

Category Typical Range % of Budget
Venue (ceremony + reception) $4,500 – $12,000 20%
Catering (food, $55–$95/pp) $6,500 – $10,500 25%
Bar service $2,500 – $5,500 10%
Photography $3,000 – $5,500 11%
Videography $1,800 – $3,800 7%
Flowers & decor $2,200 – $4,500 9%
Attire (both partners) $1,800 – $3,800 7%
Music (DJ or band) $1,200 – $3,500 5%
Stationery & invitations $500 – $1,200 2%
Cake & desserts $500 – $1,100 2%
Hair & makeup $400 – $900 1%
Officiant, license, tips, misc. $800 – $1,500 3%
Total $24,000 – $42,000 100%

Per-guest benchmark: $240 – $420 in Indiana, compared to $300 – $500 in Chicago or $500+ in Manhattan.

Local context

Indiana gives you real range. In Indianapolis, expect higher catering minimums β€” venues like the Indiana Roof Ballroom, Biltwell Event Center, or The Crane Bay run $8,000 – $15,000 for the space alone, and downtown hotel blocks add $150 – $220/night for out-of-town guests. Broad Ripple and Mass Ave restaurants are solid for rehearsal dinners around $55–$75/pp.

Outside Indy, Bloomington, Lafayette, and Fort Wayne often cut 20–30% off venue costs. Barn and farm venues are widespread across Brown, Hamilton, and Hendricks counties β€” expect $4,000 – $7,000 with BYO catering allowed, which is a meaningful savings lever.

Climate matters. Indiana summers are humid (tent AC rentals run $1,800 – $3,500), and outdoor weddings from November through April need heated tents or indoor backup. The sweet spot for comfort and cost is late April, May, and early October.

Indiana's 7% sales tax applies to most rentals and catering, and alcohol permits for self-serve bars run $150 – $500 depending on the county. Most venues require licensed bartenders and liability insurance ($200 – $400).

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your priorities β€” venue type, season, bar preference, vendor tiers β€” into the WeddingBot budget calculator and get a customized 100-guest Indiana budget in about 3 minutes. It flags where you're over-allocated before you sign contracts.

FAQ

What's the realistic minimum budget for 100 guests in Indiana?

Around $18,000 – $22,000 if you're strategic: off-peak date, Friday or Sunday, barn or restaurant venue, DIY flowers, family-style buffet, beer-and-wine bar, and a short-form photography package. Below $18,000 starts requiring significant DIY labor or backyard hosting.

How much should I budget just for food and drink for 100 guests?

Plan on $9,000 – $16,000 combined β€” roughly $65–$85/pp for plated or buffet catering plus $25–$55/pp for bar service including rentals. Cash bars are uncommon and generally considered rude; a limited signature-cocktail format saves money without that tradeoff.

Is Indianapolis more expensive than the rest of Indiana?

Yes, typically 20–35% higher for venue and catering. Downtown Indy weekend venues often carry $8,000+ food-and-beverage minimums, while comparable venues in Fort Wayne, Evansville, or rural counties run $4,000 – $6,000. Photography and floral pricing varies less.

What does 100 guests really mean for cost compared to 75 or 150?

Each additional guest costs roughly $110 – $180 in variable expenses (food, bar, rentals, invitations, favors). Going from 75 to 100 guests adds about $3,500 – $4,500; going from 100 to 150 adds $6,000 – $9,000 and often forces a venue upgrade.

How much should I set aside for a buffer?

Budget a contingency of 5–8% β€” roughly $1,500 – $3,000 for a 100-guest Indiana wedding. Common overruns: alterations, vendor tips ($500 – $1,000 combined), welcome bags, marriage license reissues, and day-of weather contingencies like tent sidewalls or heaters.

Do I need a wedding planner at this size and budget?

Not required, but a month-of coordinator ($1,200 – $2,200) pays for itself in Indiana β€” they manage vendor load-in, run the timeline, and handle the hundred small decisions on the day. Full-service planners ($4,500 – $9,000) make sense above $45,000 total budgets.

What gets cut first when Indiana couples need to reduce a 100-guest budget?

In order: videography, favors, paper invitations (shift to digital RSVPs), live-band-to-DJ, full bar to beer-and-wine, and floral arrangements (swap installations for greenery and candles). These six moves typically trim $5,000 – $9,000 without guests noticing a difference.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a line-by-line budget tailored to your Indiana venue, guest count, and priorities β€” in minutes, not weekends. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account