TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Independence, MO typically runs $24,000 β $42,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $32,000 β roughly $425 per guest. Catering and venue together eat about half the budget, and you can shave $5,000β$8,000 by choosing a Friday or Sunday date.
Useful summary
At 75 guests, you're in the sweet spot where most Independence venues fit comfortably without jumping to a larger (and pricier) tier. You get the warmth of a mid-size wedding without paying for big-room production.
Here's what a realistic budget looks like for this guest count in the Independence / Eastern Jackson County area:
- Lean: $24,000 (DIY-heavy, off-peak, restaurant or community venue)
- Typical: $32,000 (mid-range vendors, Saturday, standard plated or buffet)
- Elevated: $42,000+ (sought-after venue, full florals, band, premium bar)
Why this range holds for Independence specifically: labor and venue rental here run 15β25% below Kansas City metro core rates (Crossroads, Plaza, downtown KCMO), but catering minimums and photography are priced regionally β so you save on venue but not on food and photo.
Variable data table
Allocations for a 75-guest wedding in Independence, MO at the typical $32,000 midpoint:
| Category | % of budget | Typical spend | Notes for Independence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue & rentals | 18% | $5,760 | $2,500β$5,500 rental at local barns, halls, historic sites |
| Catering & service | 28% | $8,960 | $65β$110 per plate, buffet trending lower |
| Bar & beverage | 8% | $2,560 | BYO allowed at many area venues β big savings |
| Photography | 12% | $3,840 | $2,800β$5,500 for 8 hours |
| Videography | 5% | $1,600 | Optional; often bundled |
| Flowers & decor | 8% | $2,560 | Strong local florist market keeps costs moderate |
| Attire & beauty | 7% | $2,240 | Dress, suit, hair, makeup |
| Music / DJ / band | 5% | $1,600 | DJs $900β$1,800; bands $3,500+ |
| Cake & desserts | 2% | $640 | |
| Stationery | 2% | $640 | Invites, signage, programs |
| Officiant & ceremony | 1% | $320 | |
| Rings (bands only) | 2% | $640 | |
| Transportation | 1% | $320 | |
| Buffer / tips / misc | 1% | $320 | Aim for 5% if possible |
Scale up or down proportionally if your total is closer to $24K or $42K.
Local context
A few things that actually move the number in Independence:
- Venue types that dominate here: historic courthouses and chapels (Vaile Mansion, 1859 Jail grounds), barn and farm venues east toward Blue Springs and Grain Valley, country clubs, and church halls. Barn venues typically run $3,000β$6,000 for a Saturday.
- Season matters. May, June, September, and October are peak β expect full-price quotes. January, February, and Sunday-in-any-month dates cut venue pricing 20β30%.
- Weather risk: summer humidity and sudden thunderstorms are real. If you're outdoors between June and August, budget $400β$900 for a tent backup or confirm an indoor plan B in writing.
- BYO bar is common at barns and hall venues β buying your own beer, wine, and spirits for 75 guests runs $600β$1,200 versus $2,500+ for a hosted bar package.
- Kansas City vendor spillover: many KC-based photographers, florists, and DJs service Independence without a travel fee. You get metro-quality vendors at suburban venue prices.
Internal links
If you're still shaping the number, start with a live calculator and the full planning guide:
- The Wedding Budget Calculator will generate a personalized allocation for your guest count, zip code, and priorities.
- The Wedding Budget Guide walks through every category and what typically moves the needle.
- Compare with other guest counts in a larger market: Houston 25-guest budget, Houston 50-guest budget, Houston 75-guest budget.
- Once your number is set, the Wedding Checklist Guide tells you what to book, in what order.
Tool CTA
Plug your actual priorities into the calculator and get a category-by-category plan for your 75-guest Independence wedding in under two minutes β no spreadsheets.
FAQ
Is $25,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Independence, MO?
Yes, if you're intentional. At $25,000 for 75 guests (~$333/person), you'll want a Friday or Sunday date, a venue with BYO bar, a buffet rather than plated service, and a DJ instead of a band. Most couples hitting this number skip videography and limit florals to bridal party and key tables.
What's the average cost per guest in the Kansas City / Independence area?
Expect $380β$480 per guest for a full-service wedding with open bar, photography, florals, and DJ. Below $350/guest usually means DIY elements or a restaurant/brunch format; above $550/guest signals premium venue, band, and full floral design.
How much should I budget for catering for 75 guests?
Plan for $7,500β$9,500 including food, service staff, and tax/gratuity. Buffet runs $55β$75 per person, plated $80β$110, and food truck or family-style falls in between. Always confirm whether staffing, rentals, and gratuity are included β these add 20β25% to the raw food quote.
Do Independence venues charge more on Saturdays?
Yes. Saturday pricing at local venues typically runs 25β40% higher than Friday, Sunday, or weekday rates. For a 75-guest wedding, switching from Saturday to Sunday of the same weekend can save $1,500β$3,000 on venue alone, and sometimes unlocks better vendor availability.
What should I set aside as a buffer?
5% of your total budget, minimum. For a $32,000 wedding, that's $1,600 held back for last-minute overages: vendor tips, alteration fees, welcome bag materials, marriage license, and the inevitable one thing you forgot. Couples who skip the buffer end up funding it from their honeymoon or first-month rent.
Is it cheaper to get married in Independence than Kansas City proper?
Generally yes β 10β20% cheaper overall, driven almost entirely by venue and rental savings. Catering, photography, florals, and entertainment are priced across the metro and don't change much. The biggest savings come from choosing a local venue over a Crossroads or Plaza-area space.
How much do I tip vendors for a 75-guest wedding?
Budget $600β$1,200 total for tips. Typical: $50β$150 per catering staff, 15β20% of bar service, $100β$300 each for DJ/photographer/videographer, $50β$100 for the officiant (if not clergy), and $20β$50 per delivery driver. Put cash in labeled envelopes before the wedding day.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data, Midwest)
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024 (Kansas City metro averages)
- Zola First Look Report 2024 (guest count and per-person spending)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Expenditure Survey (regional service pricing)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your personalized 75-guest Independence budget in minutes and track every category as you book β free, no credit card. create_free_account