TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Independence, MO typically runs $24,000β$42,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $32,000 β roughly $320 per guest. Catering, venue, and photography will eat about 60% of that total.
Useful summary
You're planning for a mid-size guest count in a market that's meaningfully cheaper than Kansas City proper but not dirt-cheap β expect to pay about 15β20% less than downtown KC and 25β30% less than Chicago or Denver for comparable quality.
The $32,000 midpoint assumes: - A Saturday evening in peak season (May, June, September, October) - A Independence or eastern Jackson County venue with in-house or preferred catering - Plated or buffet dinner with beer and wine bar - A working photographer (6β8 hours) and DJ - Real flowers but not a full-ceiling install
Cut roughly $6,000β$9,000 by moving to a Friday or Sunday, choosing a lunch reception, or using an all-inclusive venue package.
Variable data table
Here's what a realistic 100-guest budget looks like in Independence, broken down by category:
| Category | Budget range | Midpoint | % of total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | $3,500 β $8,000 | $5,500 | 17% |
| Catering (food, $55β$95/person) | $5,500 β $9,500 | $7,500 | 23% |
| Bar (beer/wine, 5 hrs) | $2,200 β $4,500 | $3,200 | 10% |
| Photography | $2,800 β $5,500 | $3,800 | 12% |
| Videography | $1,800 β $3,800 | $2,500 | 8% |
| Flowers & decor | $2,000 β $4,500 | $3,000 | 9% |
| DJ or live music | $1,200 β $2,400 | $1,600 | 5% |
| Attire (dress, suit, alterations) | $1,500 β $3,500 | $2,200 | 7% |
| Cake / dessert | $450 β $900 | $650 | 2% |
| Stationery & signage | $400 β $900 | $600 | 2% |
| Officiant | $250 β $600 | $400 | 1% |
| Hair & makeup | $400 β $900 | $600 | 2% |
| Rings (bands) | $800 β $2,500 | $1,400 | β |
| Total | $22,850 β $47,500 | ~$32,000 | 100% |
Add a 5β8% buffer for tips, gratuities, marriage license ($50 in Jackson County), delivery fees, and the things you'll forget.
Local context
Independence sits in eastern Jackson County, and your venue options cluster around three types:
- Historic and civic venues β the Vaile Mansion, 1859 Jail & Marshal's Home grounds, and Pharis Farms nearby in Raytown/Lee's Summit typically run $2,500β$5,500 for the space.
- Event halls and banquet facilities β The Lodge at Ironwoods, Adams Pointe Conference Center, and similar rooms in the 39th & Noland / Little Blue corridor bundle venue + catering at $75β$110 per person.
- Country clubs and golf courses β Drumm Farm Golf Club and regional clubs sit at the higher end, $95β$140 per person fully loaded.
Seasonal note: Missouri summers are humid and unpredictable β if you're considering an outdoor ceremony (Bingham-Waggoner Estate, Powell Gardens just east), budget $600β$1,200 for a tent hold, and plan for a 90Β°F+ contingency in July and August. Spring tornado season (AprilβMay) is another reason most local couples lean September and October.
Vendor market: You'll pull most vendors from the broader KC metro, so pricing is more KC-metro than small-town. Photographers and florists will often charge a $75β$150 travel fee if they're coming from Overland Park or the Northland.
Internal links
- For a precise number tailored to your venue, guest count, and priorities, use the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- To understand how the standard 50/10/10/10/10/10 allocation works and when to break it, read the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Compare different guest counts: 25 guests, 50 guests, and 75 guests.
- Plan the timeline around the money with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Set your total, pick your priorities, and let the calculator distribute your Independence budget across all 13 categories β then track actuals against estimates as you book vendors.
FAQ
What's the cheapest realistic 100-guest wedding in Independence?
Around $18,000β$22,000 if you use a community hall or church (venue under $1,500), do a buffet lunch reception at $40β$50 per person, limit bar to beer and wine for 3 hours, and book an emerging photographer at $2,000β$2,500. This is achievable but requires booking 10+ months out and making real trade-offs.
How much should I spend on food per guest?
Plan $55β$95 per person for catering in the Independence market, not including bar. Buffet and family-style run $55β$70; plated dinner runs $75β$95. Add $22β$40 per person for a 5-hour beer and wine bar, or $40β$60 per person for full bar.
Is Independence cheaper than Kansas City for weddings?
Yes, modestly β expect to pay 15β20% less than a comparable wedding in the Crossroads, Plaza, or Crown Center. The venue savings are the biggest driver; vendor pricing is roughly the same since most photographers, DJs, and florists serve the whole metro.
What's the best month to get married in Independence for cost?
January, February, and November (excluding Thanksgiving weekend) are the cheapest β venues often discount 20β30%, and vendor availability is wide open. October is the most expensive month locally due to foliage demand, followed by June.
How much buffer should I add to my budget?
Add 5β10% on top of your category totals. Tips alone (10β20% to catering staff, $50β$150 each to photographer, DJ, officiant, hair/makeup) run $800β$1,500. Delivery, setup fees, marriage license, and last-minute items account for the rest.
Do I need a wedding planner for 100 guests?
Not required, but a month-of coordinator ($900β$1,800 locally) is worth it at this guest count. 100 people is the threshold where DIY day-of logistics start to break down β you can't greet every guest, cue the ceremony, manage vendors, and get married simultaneously.
What's the average cost per guest in Independence?
$280β$340 per guest is the realistic range for a standard reception with dinner, bar, photography, music, and flowers. Cost per guest drops slightly as you add more people (fixed costs spread), so 100 guests is often cheaper per head than 50 guests.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Zola First Look Report 2024
- Jackson County, MO Recorder of Deeds (marriage license fees)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your Independence wedding budget in about 5 minutes β enter your guest count, set your priorities, and get a category-by-category plan you can actually book against. create_free_account