TL;DR: The average wedding in Illinois costs $32,000 – $55,000 for roughly 100–130 guests, with Chicago and the North Shore running 20–40% higher than downstate metros like Peoria, Rockford, or Champaign. Expect venue and catering to eat up just over half your budget, and plan on roughly $250–$425 per guest all-in.

Illinois Wedding Cost at a Glance

Illinois spans a wide cost range because the state itself does. A downtown Chicago hotel wedding for 120 guests routinely clears $75,000, while the same headcount at a restored barn outside Bloomington or a country club in the Quad Cities can land in the high $20,000s.

For most couples marrying in Illinois in 2024–2025, a realistic total budget falls between $32,000 and $55,000. That assumes a traditional ceremony and reception, a professional photographer, flowers, a DJ or small band, and a full dinner service.

Useful Summary: What Drives the Number

Four factors move your Illinois wedding cost more than anything else:

Variable Data Table: Illinois Wedding Budget Breakdown

Based on a 120-guest wedding at the Illinois median:

Category Typical Range % of Budget
Venue (rental + ceremony) $6,000 – $14,000 18%
Catering & bar $11,000 – $22,000 35%
Photography $3,500 – $6,500 10%
Videography $2,500 – $5,000 7%
Flowers & dΓ©cor $3,000 – $7,000 9%
Music (DJ or band) $1,500 – $6,500 6%
Attire (both partners) $2,000 – $5,500 6%
Stationery & signage $600 – $1,500 2%
Hair & makeup $700 – $1,800 2%
Officiant, license, fees $400 – $900 1%
Other (favors, gifts, transit, tips) $1,200 – $3,000 4%
Total $32,400 – $73,700 100%

Chicago couples should weight the top of each range. Downstate couples can often hit the bottom.

Local Context: Planning a Wedding in Illinois

Climate drives your calendar. Illinois summers are humid and storm-prone in July and August. Winters are cold, windy, and unpredictable. The sweet spot is late May through mid-June and mid-September through late October, which is also when venues charge the most. Indoor ceremony backup is non-negotiable even if you're booking outdoor.

Chicago-specific costs to plan for: parking and transportation can add $1,500–$4,000, especially if your ceremony and reception are in different neighborhoods. Loop and West Loop venues often require union labor, which raises catering and rental line items. Rooftop venues carry permit and weather-contingency fees.

Popular venue categories in Illinois: - Chicago: historic hotels (Drake, Palmer House), industrial lofts (West Loop, Fulton Market), museums (Field, MCA), rooftops - Suburbs: country clubs, botanical gardens (Chicago Botanic, Morton Arboretum), estate venues - Downstate: barns and farms, university chapels, historic theaters, Lake Michigan-adjacent resorts in the Illinois dunes region

Illinois marriage license. $60 in Cook County, $30–$75 in other counties. There's a one-day waiting period after you pick it up, and the license is valid for 60 days.

Internal Links: Plan Your Illinois Budget

Use these to go deeper on the numbers and the full planning process:

Try the Illinois Budget Planner

WeddingBot builds a custom Illinois budget based on your guest count, city, season, and priorities β€” then tracks every vendor quote against it so you know exactly where you stand. Free to start, no credit card.

FAQ

How much should I budget for a wedding in Chicago specifically?

Plan on $45,000 – $85,000 for a 120-guest Chicago wedding at a mid-to-upper tier venue. Downtown hotels, museums, and West Loop lofts tend to fall at the top of that range once food, beverage minimums, and rentals are layered in. Neighborhood restaurants and smaller event spaces can bring a 100-guest Chicago wedding in around $32,000–$40,000.

Is it cheaper to get married downstate?

Yes, meaningfully. A wedding in Peoria, Springfield, Champaign-Urbana, or the Quad Cities typically costs 25–35% less than the same wedding in Chicago, mostly because venue rental, catering per-plate, and floral labor are all lower. You'll also find more all-inclusive venues, which reduces rental costs.

What's the cheapest time of year to get married in Illinois?

January, February, and March are the least expensive months, often 30–40% cheaper than peak fall dates. November and early December also offer discounts outside of holiday weekends. Weekday and Sunday weddings in any month typically save 15–25% versus Saturday.

How much do I tip Illinois wedding vendors?

Plan to tip photographers, DJs, and planners $100–$300 each, catering and bar staff 15–20% of the labor portion (check if it's already included β€” many Chicago venues add an 18–22% service charge that is not a tip), hair and makeup 15–20%, and transportation drivers 15–20%. Set aside roughly $800–$1,500 in tips for a mid-size Illinois wedding.

Do I need a wedding planner in Illinois?

For a Chicago wedding at a non-all-inclusive venue, yes β€” either a full-service planner ($6,000–$15,000) or at minimum a month-of coordinator ($1,800–$3,500). Union load-in rules, transportation logistics, and multi-neighborhood timelines are hard to run yourself. For a downstate country club or all-inclusive venue with a strong in-house coordinator, a month-of coordinator is usually enough.

How much does a small Illinois wedding cost?

A wedding for 30–50 guests in Illinois typically runs $12,000 – $22,000, depending on city and venue. Restaurant buyouts, small inn weddings, and backyard events fall in this range. Per-guest cost actually rises slightly at small counts because fixed costs (photography, officiant, attire) don't scale down.

What does the $250–$425 per-guest figure actually include?

That all-in number covers venue, food, bar, photography, flowers, music, attire, stationery, and typical extras for a traditional reception. It does not include the engagement ring, honeymoon, bachelor/bachelorette parties, or rehearsal dinner β€” budget those separately.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a realistic Illinois wedding budget in under 10 minutes, tuned to your city, guest count, and date. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account