TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Illinois typically runs $38,000 to $62,000, with a realistic median near $48,000. Chicago and the North Shore push toward the top of that range; downstate markets like Peoria, Springfield, and Champaign come in 20–30% lower.

Useful summary

You're planning for 100 guests, which is the size most Illinois venues are built around — it's the sweet spot where per-guest pricing is predictable but you still have room to negotiate. Catering and venue will consume roughly 55–60% of your spend. Everything else (photo, flowers, attire, music, stationery, and buffer) splits the remaining 40%.

Key cost drivers in Illinois at this guest count: - Chicago vs. downstate: a $165/person catering minimum in River North is commonly $85–$110/person in Bloomington or Rockford. - Season: May–October weekends carry a 15–25% premium. January–March and Sunday dates can cut venue fees meaningfully. - Bar format: a full open bar adds roughly $55–$80/person; beer-and-wine only runs $28–$45/person. - Service staff: Illinois venues generally require a 20–22% service charge on food and beverage, plus 10.25% Cook County sales tax inside Chicago.

Variable data table

Typical category allocation for a 100-guest Illinois wedding at the median ($48,000):

Category % of Budget Typical Range
Venue (site fee + rentals) 18% $7,500 – $12,000
Catering (food + service) 28% $11,000 – $18,000
Bar / Beverage 10% $3,500 – $7,500
Photography 10% $4,000 – $7,500
Videography 6% $2,500 – $5,500
Flowers & Decor 9% $3,500 – $7,000
Attire (both partners) 6% $2,500 – $5,500
Music (DJ or band) 5% $1,800 – $8,500
Stationery & Signage 2% $700 – $1,500
Officiant & Ceremony 1% $400 – $900
Hair & Makeup 2% $700 – $1,800
Transportation 1% $500 – $1,500
Buffer / Contingency 5% $2,000 – $3,500

Quick sanity check by region for 100 guests, all-in: - Chicago (Loop, West Loop, River North): $55,000 – $85,000 - Chicago suburbs (North Shore, DuPage, Naperville): $45,000 – $65,000 - Rockford / Quad Cities / Peoria: $30,000 – $45,000 - Springfield / Champaign-Urbana / Bloomington: $28,000 – $42,000

Local context

Illinois venue inventory skews in three directions, and each drives a different budget shape:

Weather matters more than couples expect. April–May and October–November bring real rain and temperature swings — tent heaters for an outdoor reception add $800–$2,500. If you're booking June–September outdoors downstate, budget for humidity backup (fans, floral refresh, AC trailers).

Tax and service charge compound quickly. On a $20,000 catering bill in Chicago, expect roughly $4,400 in service charge and $2,050 in sales tax — that's $6,450 you need to see on the contract, not a surprise on the final invoice.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Build a line-item budget for your 100-guest Illinois wedding in under 10 minutes — the calculator pre-fills Illinois-specific tax, service charges, and regional per-guest averages, then flexes as you change guest count, bar format, or venue type.

FAQ

Is $40,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in Illinois?

Yes, in most of the state outside downtown Chicago. A $40,000 budget comfortably covers a suburban or downstate wedding with a full dinner, beer-and-wine bar, photography, and a DJ. In Chicago proper, $40,000 requires tradeoffs — usually a Friday or Sunday date, a limited bar, or a brunch/lunch reception.

What's the average cost per guest in Illinois?

Per-guest cost in Illinois runs $380 to $620 all-in at 100 guests. Catering and bar alone average $145–$250 per person before tax and service. Chicago weddings regularly hit $600+ per guest; downstate and off-season weddings can land near $300.

Where does the money actually go at this guest count?

About 60 cents of every dollar goes to venue, food, and alcohol. Photography and video together take another 15–18%, flowers and attire each take 6–9%, and music runs 5–10% depending on whether you book a DJ or a live band. The rest covers stationery, officiant, transportation, beauty, and contingency.

How much should I keep in a contingency buffer?

Hold back 5–8% of your total budget, or roughly $2,500–$4,000 at this size. The most common overruns are alcohol (guests drink more than estimated), final headcount dinner upgrades, and day-of additions like extra transportation, late-night snacks, or overtime for photo and video.

Does a Friday or Sunday wedding actually save money in Illinois?

Yes — typically 15–25% on venue and sometimes vendor fees, and occasionally more in Chicago. A Friday night in the West Loop can save $6,000–$10,000 on the venue alone compared to a Saturday. Sunday saves slightly less because many vendors still charge weekend rates.

Should I pay for a full open bar for 100 guests?

It depends on your crowd. A full open bar for 100 guests runs $5,500–$8,000; beer, wine, and two signature cocktails runs $3,200–$5,000 and covers what most guests actually drink. If your venue allows BYO (common downstate, rare in Chicago), you can serve a strong bar for under $2,500 plus a bartending fee.

What's the single biggest way to cut the budget without guests noticing?

Trim the guest list, not the categories. Cutting from 100 to 80 guests typically saves $7,000–$11,000 because catering, bar, rentals, stationery, and favors all scale linearly. Guests notice cheap food, short bars, and bad music — they do not notice the people who weren't invited.

Sources

Related

Get started

Set up your budget in WeddingBot and we'll localize every line item to your Illinois zip code, guest count, and venue type — then keep it updated as vendors come in. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account