TL;DR: A typical wedding in Idaho costs $22,000 β $38,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing near $28,000 all-in. Costs run lower than the U.S. average (~$33,000) outside of Sun Valley and resort weekends, where totals can climb past $60,000.
Idaho Wedding Cost at a Glance
Idaho is one of the more affordable Western states to get married in. The state's mix of working ranches, mountain lodges, vineyards, and lakefront venues keeps venue costs reasonable, and most vendors are based in-state rather than commuting from a metro hub. The big swing factor is where in Idaho β a Boise foothills wedding looks very different on paper than a Coeur d'Alene Resort wedding or a Sun Valley weekend.
Plan around three reference points:
- Lean budget: $15,000 β $22,000 (60β80 guests, weekday or off-season)
- Average budget: $25,000 β $35,000 (100β130 guests, full vendor team)
- Resort / destination: $50,000 β $90,000+ (Sun Valley, Coeur d'Alene Lake, peak summer Saturdays)
Useful Summary
Three things drive your final number more than anything else:
- Guest count. Catering and bar are charged per person ($85 β $160/head is standard in Idaho). Cutting 20 guests usually saves $2,000 β $3,500.
- Region. Boise, Nampa, Twin Falls, and Idaho Falls run 15β25% cheaper than Sun Valley, McCall, and Coeur d'Alene.
- Season and day. June through September Saturdays carry a 20β40% premium. A Friday in May or October at the same venue often saves $3,000 β $6,000.
If you want a single planning number, budget $280 per guest for a standard Idaho wedding with full vendors. That figure already includes venue, food, photography, flowers, attire, music, and stationery.
Variable Data Table
Estimated category breakdown for a 100-guest Idaho wedding at the average tier:
| Category | Typical Range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $3,500 β $8,000 | Barns, vineyards, lodges; resort venues higher |
| Catering & bar | $9,000 β $16,000 | $90β$160/guest including service and beverage |
| Photography | $2,800 β $5,500 | 8 hours, two shooters, edited gallery |
| Videography | $1,800 β $3,800 | Optional; highlight film + ceremony |
| Florals | $2,000 β $5,500 | Bouquets, boutonnieres, centerpieces, ceremony |
| Music / DJ | $1,200 β $2,500 | Live band: $3,500 β $7,000 |
| Attire (both) | $2,000 β $5,000 | Dress, suit, alterations, accessories |
| Cake / desserts | $400 β $1,000 | $5β$9/slice typical |
| Stationery | $400 β $1,200 | Save-the-dates, invites, day-of paper |
| Hair & makeup | $600 β $1,500 | Bride + 4 attendants |
| Officiant | $300 β $800 | Friend-officiant is free |
| Rentals & decor | $1,200 β $3,500 | Tables, chairs, linens, lighting |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,500 β $4,500 | Month-of vs. full planning |
| Total | $25,700 β $58,800 | Most couples land $27k β $35k |
Local Context
Boise and the Treasure Valley is the value sweet spot. Venues like the Boise foothills wineries, downtown event spaces, and Garden City warehouses run $4,000 β $7,000 in site fees. Vendors are dense and competitive, so you have leverage on quotes.
Coeur d'Alene and North Idaho trade on lake views. The Coeur d'Alene Resort, Hagadone properties, and waterfront private estates push budgets toward $45,000+ quickly because of minimum spends and accommodation pressure on guests.
Sun Valley and Ketchum is Idaho's destination tier. Sun Valley Resort, Trail Creek Cabin, and surrounding lodges command $60,000 β $120,000 weddings, especially in JulyβSeptember. Lodging blocks alone often cost guests $300 β $600/night.
McCall, Sandpoint, and the Sawtooths are mid-tier mountain weddings β $30,000 β $55,000 is common, with the cost of trucking in rentals and vendors being the hidden line item.
Climate planning matters. Most Idaho venues are seasonal: outdoor sites typically operate late May through mid-October. Smoke season (mid-July through August) is a real consideration in central and northern Idaho β have an indoor backup plan and ask vendors how they've handled past wildfire days.
Internal Links
Compare Idaho's numbers against other markets and dig into how to allocate your budget:
- For step-by-step planning that uses these numbers, see the Wedding Planning Guide.
- To build a category-by-category budget, use the Wedding Budget Guide.
- To benchmark against larger metros, compare to Houston, Dallas, and Austin wedding costs.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds your Idaho budget around your real guest count, region (Boise, CDA, Sun Valley, etc.), and season β then tracks vendor quotes against it as you book. No spreadsheets to maintain.
FAQ
How much does the average wedding in Idaho actually cost?
Most Idaho couples spend between $25,000 and $35,000 for a 100-guest wedding with a full vendor team. The state median sits around $28,000, which is roughly 15% below the U.S. average. Sun Valley and Coeur d'Alene resort weddings push that figure to $50,000 β $90,000+.
Is it cheaper to get married in Boise or Coeur d'Alene?
Boise is meaningfully cheaper. Treasure Valley venues, catering, and floral typically run 20β30% less than equivalent vendors in Coeur d'Alene, where lakefront site fees and resort minimums drive prices up. Boise also has more vendor competition, which gives you negotiating room.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Idaho?
November through March is the lowest-cost window, with venue discounts of 30β50% off summer rates. April, May, and October are the best balance of price and weather. Avoid late July through August in central and northern Idaho if smoke season concerns you.
How much should I budget per guest in Idaho?
Plan on $250 β $300 per guest all-in for a standard wedding, or $400 β $600 per guest for a Sun Valley or Coeur d'Alene resort wedding. The per-guest figure is the fastest way to pressure-test whether your guest list fits your budget.
Do I need a wedding planner in Idaho?
A month-of coordinator ($1,500 β $2,500) is worth it for almost every Idaho wedding because many venues β especially barns, ranches, and lodges β are not full-service and require you to manage rentals, timing, and vendor logistics. Full planning ($4,000 β $8,000) makes sense for destination weddings in Sun Valley or McCall.
What hidden costs should I plan for?
The most commonly missed line items are rentals (chairs, tables, linens at non-full-service venues), vendor travel fees for resort and mountain locations, service charges and gratuity (often 20β24% on catering), lodging blocks for out-of-town guests, and wedding insurance ($150 β $300), which several Idaho venues now require.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report β Regional Cost Data
- Zola First Look Report 2024
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Price Index, Mountain Region
Related
- Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Cost
- Dallas Wedding Cost
- Austin Wedding Cost
Get started
Get a personalized Idaho wedding budget in under five minutes β by region, season, and guest count β and track every quote against it. create_free_account