TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in Idaho typically runs $22,000 – $38,000, with most couples landing around $28,000 ($370–$510 per guest). Boise and Sun Valley push the high end; Idaho Falls, Coeur d'Alene shoulder-season, and Treasure Valley farm venues keep it closer to the low end.
Useful summary
Seventy-five guests is the sweet spot for an Idaho wedding — big enough to feel celebratory, small enough to skip the ballroom overhead. Catering and venue are still your two largest line items (about 50% of the budget combined), but at this size you gain real leverage: you can book a restaurant buyout, a backyard, or a smaller barn venue and get full-service treatment without the banquet-hall markup.
Here's what to expect:
- Realistic total: $22,000 – $38,000
- Median Idaho couple at 75 guests: ~$28,000
- Per-guest cost: $370 – $510 all-in
- Savings vs. 150 guests: roughly 35–45%, since catering, bar, rentals, and stationery scale with headcount
Variable data table
Rough allocation for a $28,000 Idaho wedding with 75 guests. Adjust up or down based on your priorities.
| Category | % of Budget | Typical Cost (ID) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue + rentals | 22% | $6,000 – $7,000 | Barn, winery, ranch, or restaurant buyout |
| Catering (food) | 24% | $6,500 – $7,200 | $85–$110/person plated; $60–$80 buffet |
| Bar + beverages | 8% | $2,000 – $2,500 | Beer/wine only saves ~$800 |
| Photography | 11% | $3,000 – $3,500 | 8 hours, one shooter |
| Videography | 6% | $1,500 – $2,000 | Often skipped to save |
| Flowers + decor | 8% | $2,200 – $2,500 | Seasonal Idaho blooms cut costs |
| Attire + beauty | 7% | $2,000 – $2,200 | Dress, suit, hair, makeup |
| Music/DJ | 5% | $1,300 – $1,600 | Live band adds $2,000+ |
| Stationery | 3% | $700 – $900 | Invites, signage, menus |
| Cake/dessert | 2% | $500 – $700 | $6–$9 per slice |
| Officiant + license | 1% | $300 – $500 | ID marriage license is $30 |
| Transportation | 1% | $400 – $600 | Shuttle for guests |
| Buffer (10%) | 2% | ~$2,800 | Tips, overages, forgotten items |
Three realistic Idaho scenarios at 75 guests:
- Lean ($22,000): Backyard or public park, food-truck catering, DIY florals, friend-of-a-friend photographer, Spotify playlist with a rented speaker.
- Mid ($28,000): Local barn or winery, buffet catering, full-service photographer, DJ, florist-supplied ceremony and reception arrangements.
- Elevated ($38,000+): Sun Valley or McCall resort venue, plated dinner, open bar, videographer, live music, hotel block coordination.
Local context
Idaho's wedding costs swing hard by region and season:
- Boise / Treasure Valley: The state's pricing benchmark. Barn and winery venues (Still Water Hollow, Chateau des Fleurs, Sunnyvale Barn) run $4,500–$8,000 on a Saturday. Downtown restaurant buyouts can hit $10,000+.
- Sun Valley / Ketchum: Expect a 30–50% premium. Peak winter and July/August weekends at resort venues like Sun Valley Resort or Trail Creek Cabin routinely push 75-guest weddings past $45,000.
- Coeur d'Alene / North Idaho: Lakefront venues command Boise-plus pricing in summer but drop meaningfully in May and October.
- Idaho Falls, Twin Falls, Pocatello: The most affordable regions. A 75-guest wedding here frequently lands under $22,000.
Seasonal note: Idaho's prime season is June through early October. Booking a Friday or Sunday, or moving to late April/early May or November, can cut venue and vendor costs 15–25%. Winter mountain weddings are beautiful but add transportation, heating, and weather-contingency costs.
Weather planning: Summer wildfire smoke is a real risk from mid-July through September, especially in the panhandle and central mountains. Budget for a tent or indoor backup even if you're planning outdoors.
Internal links
- Run the numbers for your exact headcount and region with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Understand how each category is priced in the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Keep timing on track with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a live budget based on your guest count, Idaho zip code, and priorities — then tracks vendor deposits, payments, and tips so nothing slips.
FAQ
Is $28,000 a realistic budget for 75 guests in Idaho?
Yes. $28,000 lands near the Idaho median for 75 guests and gives you a barn or winery venue, buffet catering, a professional photographer, and a DJ without major compromises. If you're in Boise or booking peak summer weekends, plan closer to $32,000 to keep the same experience.
What's the single biggest cost driver at 75 guests?
Catering. At $85–$110 per person for a plated dinner, food alone is $6,500–$8,500 before bar. Switching from plated to buffet or family-style typically saves $1,500–$2,000, and beer/wine-only bars save another $800–$1,200 versus full open bar.
Can we do a nice Idaho wedding for under $20,000 with 75 guests?
It's possible but tight. You'd need a free or under-$1,500 venue (backyard, public park with permit, family property), food-truck or taco-bar catering, DIY florals and stationery, and a newer photographer. Expect roughly $260–$280 per guest rather than $370+.
How much should we set aside for tips and hidden costs?
Build in a 10% buffer — roughly $2,500–$3,000 on a $28,000 budget. Vendor tips typically run 10–20% of the service cost (especially for catering, hair/makeup, and transportation), plus expect overages on flowers, alcohol, and last-minute rentals.
Does Sun Valley really cost that much more than Boise?
Yes — a comparable 75-guest wedding runs 30–50% more in Sun Valley than in the Treasure Valley. Venue fees, vendor travel, and required lodging minimums are the main drivers. A $28,000 Boise wedding typically translates to $38,000–$42,000 in Sun Valley.
What's the Idaho marriage license cost, and how long does it take?
Idaho marriage licenses cost $30 and are issued same-day at any county recorder's office. There's no waiting period and no blood test required, and the license is valid statewide and never expires once issued — but both parties must appear in person with valid ID.
How much can we save by going from Saturday to Friday or Sunday?
Expect 15–25% off venue fees and meaningful discounts from photographers, florists, and DJs. On a $28,000 Saturday budget, a Friday or Sunday typically lands at $23,000–$25,000 for the same vendor quality.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide — Idaho
- Idaho Department of Health and Welfare — Marriage License Requirements
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Consumer Price Index, Mountain Region
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a real, Idaho-specific budget for your 75 guests in under five minutes — then track every deposit, payment, and tip in one place. create_free_account